close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

New build: Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64bit?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Jumper, Oct 26, 2008.


  1. Jumper

    Jumper
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    1,118
    0
    Location:
    MI USA
    Hi Tech Talk -

    I need some advice on what OS to use for a new build. I've got an Intel Core 2 duo 3Ghz, E8400 processor, 4 Gigs of Ram a 500 GB hard drive and a 160GB hard drive. I have both versions of Windows Vista Ultimate, 32bit and 64bit, and I'm debating on which one to install. We'll use the computer for downloading videos, web surfing, calendar stuff and maybe some video editing. I don't know too much about Vista and even less about 64bit Vista. The only thing I've heard about the 64bit version is the lack of programs/apps for it. We'll just use it for the basic tasks anyway, will 64bit work well for that? Or, am I asking for one big headache? I do like the idea of increased processing power offered by a 64 bit OS. Any advice is appreciated.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. JTY

    JTY
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    3
    0
    I'm running 64bit on my Core 2 Duo machine without any problems. Runs great.
     

  3. Razrbk444

    Razrbk444
    Expand Collapse
    Sumthin' Witty
    Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    1,104
    25
    Location:
    NE Arkansas
    If you want Vista to take advantage of more than about 3.25gb of ram, go with the 64bit version. Just remember to install 64bit drivers for any hardware that Vista doesn't provide. Vista will run 32bit applications just fine. I switched to 64bit about a month ago, and the only issue I've had has been my PVR 150 TV tuner card, and that's not Vista's fault. The tuner card doesn't work reliably with more than 3gb of ram per the manufacturer's website.
     
  4. Jumper

    Jumper
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    1,118
    0
    Location:
    MI USA
    Thanks Razorback and JTY. Any other Vista 64 experiences?
     
  5. Big Al 24

    Big Al 24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    1,244
    0
    There really is NO POINT to installing VISTA unless it's the 64 bit variety. Many angry internet rantings have been on just this subject. Most people seem to agree that since XP had a 64 bit version and most modern processors can run 64 bit code, there was no reason for MS to release anything other than a 64 bit version of VISTA. If for no other reason than software makers would be forced to release some 64 bit software. And VISTA 64 runs very nicely with 4+ gigs of speedily timed ram and UAC under control.
     
  6. Jumper

    Jumper
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    1,118
    0
    Location:
    MI USA
    Whats UAC? (Dont laugh, I'm new at this :) )
     
  7. RDW

    RDW
    Expand Collapse
    BTDT

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    2,500
    0
    Location:
    PRK
    Same here!
     
  8. Mabo

    Mabo
    Expand Collapse
    Want a beer?

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    353
    5
    I'm running 64 bit Vista on my quad core with 4 gigs of RAM and everything works great for me.
     
  9. JohnBT

    JohnBT
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Patron

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    5,289
    105
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    I'm running 32 bit Vista on my quad core with 4 gigs of RAM and everything works great for me.

    What do I know, they gave me a deal on the build and it surfs the net just fine. :)

    John
     
  10. Razrbk444

    Razrbk444
    Expand Collapse
    Sumthin' Witty
    Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    1,104
    25
    Location:
    NE Arkansas
    User Account Control= Built-in nag box. If you don't disable this in Vista, everytime you try to change a setting, install a program, whatever, it pops up asking your permission to allow said task.
     
  11. Glockman67

    Glockman67
    Expand Collapse
    #29 Supporter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    542
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    Running Vista Home Prem x64 on a similar rig to the specs you quoted. Running fine for about a month now. No probs. By Windows 7, everything will be 64bit.

    gman67
     
  12. Clyde

    Clyde
    Expand Collapse
    Lost in KY
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    549
    1
    Location:
    KY
    Any one running 64 bit - find a vpn client that works with it??
     
  13. Nicky D

    Nicky D
    Expand Collapse
    CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    2,430
    1
    Location:
    Souderton, Pa.

    Same here.
     
  14. Jumper

    Jumper
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    1,118
    0
    Location:
    MI USA
    I installed Vista Ultimate 64bit and it was anything but smooth. I had to reinstall it because the Windows Disk Manager set the active disk partition to a drive that did not have the OS on it so it wouldn't boot and wouldn't let me change it back. Lots of time with multiple reload attempts finally ended with me deleting the drive volumes and finally the partitions, from a command prompt using Partdisk. And then even after I had the OS loaded I still had to use Partdisk from a command prompt to extend a drive partition. But its installed and working now, seems pretty good so far. Wait and see I guess....
     
  15. Guyver

    Guyver
    Expand Collapse
    No Doubt!

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    832
    0
    Don't laugh too hard, but this stopped a Trojan on my computer... Turns out my son was surfing porn on it, clicked the wrong thing, then the UAC popped up. He wasn't sure what to do... But after causing me to have to reload from a "Porn" virus/trojan before, and dealing with my wrath, he just stopped, got up and got me, tripped all over himself trying to appologize and went out for a drive, just in case I got the urge to kill him.

    Long story short, I just killed everything from task manager, after pulling the router cable out to sever the connection. No infection found on bootup, or virus scan... Woohoo!

    BTW, the LapTop has a password now... Kids....You got to love em... if you didn't, the average human life span would be 20, not 80.
     
  16. JohnJak

    JohnJak
    Expand Collapse
    sadly spent

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    1,274
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    +1000

    The problem/complaints running vista is people do not have the ram to run.
     
  17. Nicky D

    Nicky D
    Expand Collapse
    CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    2,430
    1
    Location:
    Souderton, Pa.

    I also think that people who do not do a clean install have alot of problems. Mine was installed on a brand new system and so far so good.
     
  18. Big Al 24

    Big Al 24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    1,244
    0
    You sound like you need Firefox and NoScript...