close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Need some computer tech support, re: internet connection

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by harlenm, Aug 25, 2008.


  1. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    8,980
    161
    Location:
    CT
    So, at work we have a 3 computer network. They are hardwired to each other via a Dlink gigabit switch, and then there is a netgear wireless router(we only use the wireless so our iphones can get online) hardwired to the switch to get internet to all 3 computers. 1 of the computers will not hold an internet connection, however, it will hold onto a connection to the internal network. If I click on "repair", it will fix itself and grab onto the internet again, but will only last a few minutes before it stops again.

    It's not the wireless router because the internet works on the other 2 machines, and it's not the switch because the internal network still works.

    Any ideas what may be causing this? I just removed AVG 7.5 and installed 8.0, and I'm running a virus scan to see if that may be an issue, but I doubt it.



    Thanks
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Gallium

    Gallium
    Expand Collapse
    CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    28,685
    8
    IF you can share resources on the internal network (file, print, scan etc), while the machine's connection to the web farts, it is most likely a DNS issue.


    'Drew
     

  3. TacoPower

    TacoPower
    Expand Collapse
    Sexy Avatar

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    1,080
    0
    Event viewer, check for an IP conflict too.
     
  4. agentl074

    agentl074
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    587
    0
    Reinstall the network drivers. Ive had the same problem on my machine - the LAN was fine but the packets would communicate with the DNS until I reinstalled the driver and it was fine.
     
  5. elo

    elo
    Expand Collapse
    NRA fo life

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    1,423
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    jah... are your PCs statically configured or are you relying on DHCP to give your machines IP addies? sounds like you've got another device stepping on that PC's IP.
     
  6. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    8,980
    161
    Location:
    CT
    Static.

    The particular machine that is having problems is 192.168.1.110.
     
  7. elo

    elo
    Expand Collapse
    NRA fo life

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    1,423
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    if you unplug that machine from the network, and you go to another pc and ping that IP do you get a response?
     
  8. G30Jack

    G30Jack
    Expand Collapse
    .88 Magnum

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    2,262
    2
    Location:
    Shoots through schools
    Try restarting your router and see if the problem goes away.
     
  9. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    8,980
    161
    Location:
    CT
    Don't know. Don't know how to ping, it's been too long.
     
  10. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    8,980
    161
    Location:
    CT
    Restarted the switch earlier, not the router, will try that now.
     
  11. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    8,980
    161
    Location:
    CT
    Just happened again after restarting the router.
     
  12. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    8,980
    161
    Location:
    CT
    Just happened again
     
  13. elo

    elo
    Expand Collapse
    NRA fo life

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    1,423
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    unplug the computer with the problem from the router... then on another computer click start then click run, type in cmd, then in the black box type ping 192.168.1.110
     
  14. G30Jack

    G30Jack
    Expand Collapse
    .88 Magnum

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    2,262
    2
    Location:
    Shoots through schools
    If it can get to the internal network fine, and not the interwebs, then it's either a gateway/router or DNS problem.

    If you open a command prompt:

    start
    run
    type in "cmd" no quotes

    Then type ping and the web address or the ip address and hit enter.

    If you type in ping www.google.com you should get an output that looks like this:

    C:\>ping www.google.com

    Pinging www.l.google.com [66.249.91.104] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 66.249.91.104: bytes=32 time=98ms TTL=242
    Reply from 66.249.91.104: bytes=32 time=102ms TTL=242
    Reply from 66.249.91.104: bytes=32 time=113ms TTL=242
    Reply from 66.249.91.104: bytes=32 time=126ms TTL=242

    Ping statistics for 66.249.91.104:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 98ms, Maximum = 126ms, Average = 109ms

    If you can ping by IP and not host name it's DNS.
     
  15. elo

    elo
    Expand Collapse
    NRA fo life

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    1,423
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    on the other hand, solar activity HAS been on the rise lately... throwing alot of solar flares our way, plus with them doing all that changeover for cable tv from analog to digital could be interfering with your signals... or it could be you're at the epicenter of a time rift where the time-space continuum is torn... idk it could be anything :supergrin:
     
  16. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    8,980
    161
    Location:
    CT
    For google.

    C:\>ping www.google.com

    Pinging www.l.google.com [64.233.169.99] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=244
    Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=244
    Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=244
    Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=244

    Ping statistics for 64.233.169.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 18ms, Maximum = 18ms, Average = 18ms

    For the non working machine from one of the others(it's currently working)

    C:\>ping 192.168.1.110

    Pinging 192.168.1.110 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.110: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.110:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
     
  17. elo

    elo
    Expand Collapse
    NRA fo life

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    1,423
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    did you unplug the "problem PC" before pinging that IP address?
     
  18. mike7465

    mike7465
    Expand Collapse
    Smirking

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    1,192
    0
    Switch out port on gig***** switch (plug non working computer into another port.)
    Did that solve problem?
    Switch working computer into port of non working computer on switch.
    This will tell you if it is a computer or switch issue.
     
  19. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    8,980
    161
    Location:
    CT
    No I didn't. I can't unplug it now cause it will take my ability to process credit cards down, and I have customers. BTW, this is in a retail store.

    I currently have 4 devices attached to my router.

    192.168.1.4, which I assume is my iphone.
    192.168.1.10 is my server
    192.168.1.110 is the problem computer
    192.168.1.220 is the other computer.
     
  20. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    8,980
    161
    Location:
    CT
    Does anyone make a router that has a gigibit switch in it so I can go down to one device instead of 2? Or, would I be fine with a 10/100?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Need computer/connection help :( Tech Talk Apr 5, 2015
Need computer help - internet hi-jacker :( Tech Talk Jan 15, 2011
Need tech support type help Tech Talk Sep 29, 2007
I need some computer help. Tech Talk Jun 26, 2007
Need some help..."Connection was refused.. Tech Talk Jul 1, 2005
Duty Gear at CopsPlus