close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Need help with wireless access point

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by darin2, Aug 11, 2004.


  1. darin2

    darin2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    348
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    I have an Addtron Technology wireless access point hub. It's the type that you plug your router into and it puts out a wireless signal. I am trying to use it to connect to the Internet with my wireless card. I can connect to the hub, but it doesn't appear to be going through to the Internet. I can't get online. It does the same thing with my IPAQ. I can't find any technical data on the WAP. I think the problem may be that this WAP is only to connect to a network, and not to the Internet. Anybody have any ideas?? Thanks.

    Darin
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. chevrofreak

    chevrofreak
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    2,696
    0
    Location:
    Billings, Montana
    Did you install the software that came with the WAP that allows you to configure it?
     

  3. darin2

    darin2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    348
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Sorry...I forgot to mention that all I got was the unit...nothing else. I dont know how to configure it. Any helps appreciated.


     
  4. frefoo

    frefoo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    174
    0
    Location:
    Northen VA
    what is the model # of the hub?
     
  5. darin2

    darin2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    348
    0
    Location:
    Georgia

    WL11000SA-N
     
  6. frefoo

    frefoo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    174
    0
    Location:
    Northen VA
  7. frefoo

    frefoo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    174
    0
    Location:
    Northen VA
    Darin2

    make sure the product you have is the same as the manual (there is a pic on page 3).

    That being said I think you can find the software at this site

    If the looks to be correct the software is here

    Hope this helps
     
  8. darin2

    darin2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    348
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    That's it. I can't tell from the manual if it will allow me to connect to the Internet. It talks about connecting to a network and email. I will continue looking through it. Thanks for the help.

    Darin
     
  9. frefoo

    frefoo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    174
    0
    Location:
    Northen VA
    I cant think of a reason why it would not. Your Router handles all internet requests, when you configure the device make sure the default gateway is set to your router internal IP address and you should be able to get to the net.

    PS Make sure you change the SSID from the default, turn on encryption and set a passphrase. That will help (but not perfect) to protect you so your neighbors dont get in.

    Dave
     
  10. fastvfr

    fastvfr
    Expand Collapse
    Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    2,344
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    I second what FreFoo said, especially the SSD/Encryption setup.

    You never know when sandboy6184 might be driving by your place!!;f ;a ;f

    And although you might wind up with a Network Bridge for Internet sharing, it'll let you surf once you get 'er set up properly.

    Good luck,

    FastVFR
     
  11. Halo

    Halo
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 1999
    222
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    For a bit of extra security in addition to what was already mentioned, disable broadcasting of the SSID if you have that option. That way a machine can only connect to the AP if the name is manually entered.