close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Need a more powerful, longer range wireless router

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Drjones, Apr 13, 2010.


  1. Drjones

    Drjones
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    6,134
    13
    Location:
    CA, just outside the United States
    Bought one of these for a client: Linksys WRT160N Router

    but it doesn't cover the entire house. It's not a very big house (less than 3,000 sq. ft.) so I have no clue why it isn't getting signal everywhere, but it's not. Had it plugged in the family room, signal won't reach the bedroom that's about 50 feet away - granted there are a lot of walls, but still..... Moved it into the bedroom and it won't reach the family room.

    Anyway, please recommend a higher-power, longer-range wireless router. I have had bad luck with belkin & d-link, would really prefer Linksys, and I could maybe give Netgear a try.

    I don't really care to fuss with the settings on this current one as I can buy it from them & use it for my girlfriend anyway. Just want to ensure that they have a strong signal, so I just want a new device for them, not tomato or DD flash or whatever.

    Thanks!
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. dotsun

    dotsun
    Expand Collapse
    conf t

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    1,196
    29
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Sounds like you need a router that will let you use a directional antenna.
     

  3. Drjones

    Drjones
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    6,134
    13
    Location:
    CA, just outside the United States
    #3 Drjones, Apr 13, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2010
  4. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    Why not put it in the center of the house, maybe in a closet or even the attic ...
     
  5. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    one word. cisco access points. they are legit. signal strength is strong as hell. although a bit expensive though, will need a poe switch too
     
  6. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA

    oh yeah, is using the powerline adapters an option? i just started using some about a month ago. they are awesome. literally plug and play. fast speeds too. i put the linksys ones..i forget the model, but they were like 130 bones.
     
  7. Drjones

    Drjones
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    6,134
    13
    Location:
    CA, just outside the United States
    Sure, why not? Link, please?
     
  8. Drjones

    Drjones
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    6,134
    13
    Location:
    CA, just outside the United States

    As far as the owners know and as far as I can see, there are two (2) ethernet ports in the house: one in the bedroom & one in the living room.
     
  9. pascal

    pascal
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    786
    0
    Hello,
    I've found out that netflix has free playable movies that I can watch on my computer. They have a device that hooks to the TV and picks up the wireless router signal. My problem is I have an old D-Link G, that won't reach that far reliably. Have hardwired to another computer in my lan. Anyway to kick up the signal strength. I mean I'm getting several neighbors signal strength stronger than mine. Maybe an antenna to replace the one on the router or something. Open to all on the lesser side expensive suggestions.
    pascal

    Sorry, thought I was starting a new thread, could an moderator remove this from this thread and put it in a new one?
     
    #9 pascal, Apr 14, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2010
  10. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
  11. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    Opportunity is knocking ... I'd suggest adding a few more jacks.
     
  12. Drjones

    Drjones
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    6,134
    13
    Location:
    CA, just outside the United States

    My girlfriend has an old D-Link WBR-1310 and I'm about ready to throw it out the window. I've not had good luck with either D-Link nor Belkin products.

    I guess you could try upgrading the firmware to Tomato or DDWRT before throwing it out.
     
  13. pascal

    pascal
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    786
    0
    Hello Drjones,
    I am unfamiliar with the updates you mention. Could you explain them briefly?
    Thanks for your reply.
    pascal
     
  14. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    he's talking about downloading 3rd party firewall firmwares and uploading them into the firewall and using that software instead of the linksys/d-link/netgear manufacturer provided firmware
     
  15. pascal

    pascal
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    786
    0
    Thanks MavsX,
    Do you have any idea of what benefits this software is supposed to provide? Is it safe?
    pascal
     
  16. RTmarc

    RTmarc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    69
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Why not just add another access point?
     
  17. pascal

    pascal
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    786
    0
    RTmarc,
    If that question is to me, I don't know. Just read up on access points and there is a difference between them and my wireless router that escapes me.
    I basically need just to amplify my radio signal or have some sort of repeater. Or upgrade to N technology. Using a WBR-1310 myself and it is giving me no problem except for the range in my house. Lots of walls between me and the other computer and television.
    pascal
     
  18. Toyman

    Toyman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    2,597
    20
    Location:
    West Michigan
    Tomato and DDWRT are perfectly safe. The advantage of DDWRT is that you can turn up the wireless power, alot!

    http://www.dd-wrt.com/
     
  19. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    I have never tried doing it. But i have looked into it a few times. I think it's just one of those things that people do for bragging rights, more so than for actual usefulness. I'm sure some guys have legitimate reasons for doing it. I know you can turn the antennas up and make them more powerful like the below poster stated.

    Pascal, as far as your wireless problem. Maybe instead of buying another access point. You should look into these powerline adapters. They work great, they are fast, and they literally have no set up involved. You literally plug them in and they work magically. I bought these a few months ago for this new house that i moved into. THey have been working great. And with my FiOS i still get 20 down 5 up using the adapters.

    i've got my FioS router going to my powerline adapters, which then hook up to another firewall. Which then has my workstation on it. So i am double 'NAT'ing and have no problems.

    Check them out.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833124306
     
    #19 MavsX, Apr 16, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2010
  20. GlockerMike

    GlockerMike
    Expand Collapse
    God Help Us

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    12,975
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I can't imagine it not covering the whole house. Then again just under 3000sf is big. I've got a Linksys WRT54G wireless router, it's setting at the far SE corner of my house which is 2368sf, and it has a strong to excellent signal in every room, nook and cranny.



    [​IMG]