close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Neck diameter after removing bell

Discussion in '10mm Reloading Forum' started by Chief Running Water, Jul 13, 2013.

  1. Chief Running Water

    Chief Running Water

    9
    0
    Jun 29, 2013
    The data I usually find says the max neck diameter should be .423. The issue is I can only crimp to .425 before I'm galling brass in my die. I don't actually want to crimp the round, just remove the bell. the .425 rounds chamber fine. Does the extra .002 matter?

    I am using new Starline brass and Dillon crimp die and my projectiles measure correctly (.400).
     
  2. _The_Shadow

    _The_Shadow Ret. Fireman

    4,519
    21
    Jul 23, 2007
    Southeast, LoUiSiAna
    Most of the ones I measured were... Crimp Diameter 0.4215"

    Some bullets like Nosler are smaller than 0.4000" being around 0.3995"
    have seen some bullets at 0.4005"

    I do see a slight dust of brass form the crimp process...

    May I ask if you are seating and crimping in one step?

    The reason I ask is that it is preferable to seat the bullet to depth without any crimp being applied. Then in a separate step you can crimp to finish the round.

    When seating a bullet without the cannnelure it can catch on the casing because it is still being pushed deeper as crimps start to apply. By crimping separately the bullet is not in motion and the crimp is gently squeezing the case mouth to finish.

    Good luck sorting it out!
     


  3. Taterhead

    Taterhead Counting Beans

    3,603
    112
    Dec 13, 2008
    Boise, Idaho
    Separating seating and crimping might clean this up. I personally have no trouble seating and crimping in one step for my high-volume loads.

    One other thing to think about is if you have too much flare (case mouth expansion).

    .422" is where I crimp most rounds with Starline brass. That is the point at which any more will start to score the bullet. If .425" cycles, then it isn't too much trouble in the short term. ln the long term, I'd be interested in resolving the problem of why the crimp die is not working right. The more I think about it, I kind of wonder if you have too much neck expansion from the expanding step.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2013
  4. MinervaDoe

    MinervaDoe

    9,262
    1,529
    Jan 26, 2009
    San Jose, CA
    +1
    This is what I crimp to.
    Since the round headspaces on the case mouth, I found that I was getting primer strike failures until I narrowed my crimp down to that level.
    I measured some loaded American Eagle ammunition and it was in the 0.4215" range. :dunno:
     
  5. Chief Running Water

    Chief Running Water

    9
    0
    Jun 29, 2013
    Thank you for your reply's!

    If it helps I am using Proofmark casted rounds at a strange weight (160gr)

    I am separately seating then crimping.

    Also to address the amount of bell I'm using, the bell diameter is .008 over unbelled.

    However It does seem like I could be belling less. (I am experimenting with it right now)

    I have read to go between .010 and .020 over unbelled, but it seems I could go less and the projectile will still balance on the case.

    One thing is once I start getting to .424 the die just slightly begins to stick
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2013
  6. _The_Shadow

    _The_Shadow Ret. Fireman

    4,519
    21
    Jul 23, 2007
    Southeast, LoUiSiAna
    With cast bullets you want the bullet to just be able to start inside the casing so it doesn't snag the case, using a camfer tool to clean up the inside and outside of the brass will also ease the situations. You can use 0.4225" to keep from squeezing the casing down and making the bullet smaller.
     
  7. Chief Running Water

    Chief Running Water

    9
    0
    Jun 29, 2013
    I'm so sorry I meant plated not cast but cleaning the inside of the brass sounds like a good idea. It seems like it has a little bit of a sharp edge inside of the neck.
     
  8. _The_Shadow

    _The_Shadow Ret. Fireman

    4,519
    21
    Jul 23, 2007
    Southeast, LoUiSiAna
    Yea that's cool! Same thing about 0.4225" will still be acceptable so as not to cut the plating!

    If you haven't seen the 10mmfirearms site please stop by!
    http://10mm-firearms.com/index.php
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2013
  9. Chief Running Water

    Chief Running Water

    9
    0
    Jun 29, 2013
    I found out what was going on. On the inside edge of the case mouth there is a tiny sharp edge (about .001) that I shaved off. Now all is well.