close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

My computer wants to download 350MB of Vista SP2 - yea or nay

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Targettarget, May 27, 2009.


  1. Targettarget

    Targettarget
    Expand Collapse
    Oilfield Trash

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    4,487
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    Should I download this "Vista Service Pack 2"???

    WTF is it?

    For 350MB, it had better be pretty good.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. zodiacbw

    zodiacbw
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    162
    0
    Location:
    Buford, GA
    I've been using the beta/RC Vista SP2 for about a week now with no problems.

    MS claims it frees up some memory from various places, increased performance, and some other stuff. Make sure your backups are current and go for it.
     

  3. gh0st614

    gh0st614
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    2,354
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    they will just harass you with pop ups until you update anyways.
     
  4. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    8,977
    159
    Location:
    CT
    I just looked and I never installed SP1.
     
  5. Dalton Wayne

    Dalton Wayne
    Expand Collapse
    Epic mustache
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 1999
    12,633
    3
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Yes dowload it you never know what it will fix. :cool:
    Regards
    DW
     
  6. jnojr

    jnojr
    Expand Collapse
    Grrrrrrr...

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    5,996
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA.
    That's what they always say.

    I'd skip it, wait a few weeks, se what happens to the poor suckers who go first. Like me... I can't stop that from being installed :( Unless I format my laptop and use XP, which I am strongly considering. Vista is a giant PITA.
     
  7. Patrick Graham

    Patrick Graham
    Expand Collapse
    Footlong Jr.

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    1,953
    0
    Location:
    Kokomo Indiana
    I did it.

    It works.
     
  8. GreenDrake

    GreenDrake
    Expand Collapse
    Rip Lips

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    6,766
    169
    Location:
    North Idaho
    I am at 48% of my download right now. Wait for a bit so you don't bogart my bandwidth, mmm kay?
     
  9. JGrant

    JGrant
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    899
    0
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    It's a much needed upgrade and it's free. Another plus is that Vista will recognize all 4GB of RAM if you have 4GB.
     
  10. Targettarget

    Targettarget
    Expand Collapse
    Oilfield Trash

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    4,487
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    Mmmkay.

    :rofl::wavey:
     
  11. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    8,977
    159
    Location:
    CT
    I downloaded and installed SP1, but I don't have an option to install SP2.
    Any ideas?
     
  12. Altaris

    Altaris
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    9,690
    2,038
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Just downloaded my 567MB Vista 64bit SP2. Time to hit install and see what happens.

    If you don't hear from me soon.....someone send me a new computer :supergrin:
     
  13. Targettarget

    Targettarget
    Expand Collapse
    Oilfield Trash

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    4,487
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    It's funny because it's true. :upeyes:
     
  14. zodiacbw

    zodiacbw
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    162
    0
    Location:
    Buford, GA
    Try rebooting if you haven't already.


    Correction: As of yesterday, you can download SP2 through TechNet
     
    #14 zodiacbw, May 27, 2009
    Last edited: May 27, 2009
  15. tantrix

    tantrix
    Expand Collapse
    J'aimeLouisiane

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    6,289
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana, CSA
    Vista SP2 has been around for well over a month now, Microsoft just "took their time" putting it on Automatic Updates. I've been running SP2 x64 since it was leaked, and it's fine.
     
  16. Nicky D

    Nicky D
    Expand Collapse
    CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    2,430
    1
    Location:
    Souderton, Pa.

    What do you mean? My Vista recognizes the 4GB's that are in my system. I am running 64bit. Are saying that a 32bit system will now show 4GB's?
     
  17. itisbruno

    itisbruno
    Expand Collapse
    Devious Member
    CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    32,803
    18,890
    Location:
    Raccoon City
    I just got my uncle a laptop with vista basic and am following these instructions for sp2 installation:

    Please follow the following steps below:

    Try running the System File Checker, this will scan protected system files and replace incorrect versions, with the correct Microsoft versions of the files.

    Step 1. Open an elevated command prompt. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command Prompt.

    Step 2. then click Run as administrator. If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password, or click Allow.

    Step 3. Type the following command, and then press ENTER: sfc /scannow.
    Step 4. Disconnect all the external devices from the computer that are not required for starting Windows.

    Step 5. Download Standalone version of Windows Vista Service Pack 2 from the following link : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...4a-55ec-4972-a0d7-b1a6fedf51a7&displaylang=en

    Step 6 . Install Standalone version of Windows Vista Service Pack 2 from safe mode option.

    Please refer the links below:

    System File Checker: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/933528

    A description of the Safe Mode Boot options: support.microsoft.com/kb/315222
    How to obtain latest service pack : support.microsoft.com/kb/935791
     
  18. LongGoneDays

    LongGoneDays
    Expand Collapse
    Misanthropical

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    9,249
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I don't even have SP1 yet. Too worried about the issues other people had. I guess they got that fixed now. *shrug*
     
  19. Stonewall308

    Stonewall308
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    670
    0
    Vista sucks. I bought this computer when you could still get XP, and I really wish I had not opted for Vista.
     
  20. LongGoneDays

    LongGoneDays
    Expand Collapse
    Misanthropical

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    9,249
    0
    Location:
    Louisiana
    You have to have sp1 before you can install sp2. I don't remember XP being like that.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Crusts - yea or nay? The Okie Corral Apr 6, 2015
Finger grooves, Yea or Nay? General Glocking May 24, 2014
Death penalty, yea or nay? Political Issues Oct 6, 2013
My buddy wants to sell me this. Yay or nay? Black Rifle Forum May 12, 2013
Farmed Salmon? Yea or Nay? Food Forum Mar 4, 2004
Duty Gear at CopsPlus