close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

MS Firearms Permit

Discussion in 'Mississippi Glockers' started by mike718, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. mike718

    mike718 NRA Member

    74
    0
    Jan 31, 2008
    San Diego, CA
    Hi, I just got my permit yesterday in the mail. On the permit it say "Firearms Permit". My question does this permit allow me to conceal carry or open carry? My friend told me that this permit only allow me to open carry and that I will need to apply for a conceal carry permit. Can somebody clear this up for me?

    Thanks
     
  2. OXCOPS

    OXCOPS

    13,045
    0
    Dec 31, 2000
    AZ
    Open carry isn't allowed. The permit allows you to carry a CONCEALED weapon.

    MS statute states....

    http://www.dps.state.ms.us/dps/dps.nsf/divpages/hp2fpu-45-9-101?OpenDocument

    § 45-9-101. License to carry concealed pistol or revolver.


    (1)(a)
    The Department of Public Safety is authorized to issue licenses to carry concealed pistols or revolvers to persons qualified as provided in this section. Such licenses shall be valid throughout the state for a period of four (4) years from the date of issuance. Any person possessing a valid license issued pursuant to this section may carry a concealed pistol or concealed revolver.


    (b) The licensee must carry the license, together with valid identification, at all times in which the licensee is carrying a concealed pistol or revolver and must display both the license and proper identification upon demand by a law enforcement officer. A violation of the provisions of this paragraph (b) shall constitute a noncriminal violation with a penalty of Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) and shall be enforceable by summons.
     


  3. mike718

    mike718 NRA Member

    74
    0
    Jan 31, 2008
    San Diego, CA
  4. cliff731

    cliff731

    6
    0
    Feb 18, 2008
    Mississippi
    I might be incorrect and misinformed, but I don't believe there's any allowance for "open carry" in the State of Mississippi... maybe it is strictly forbidden by statute... or perhaps a very gray area of the law. Everyone I've heard comment on the subject simply says it isn't something we can do here. I'm not about to strap on a shootin' iron and go walkin' uptown to find out!!! :)
     
  5. lumberjack

    lumberjack One of Many

    516
    0
    May 3, 2004
    Mississippi
    IMO open carry isn't restricted by the law, thus it is legal.

    They can get you for disturbing the peace though.

    I'll open carry on occasion. I've found that peoples response to you is directly related to how you act. Act like a tard and it's going to be a problem. Wear dark glasses with non commercial clothing and I've never had an issue.


    The same is true for a lot of scenarios. They are sheeple, might as well take advantage of their ignorance eh?