close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Motherboard installation

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by -=DFOX=-, Nov 17, 2004.


  1. -=DFOX=-

    -=DFOX=-
    Expand Collapse
    Border Bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    199
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    If I were to install a new motherboard/CPU in my existing system (Dell Dimension) would I need to do anything else? Would I just be able to hit the power and everything will work and recognize the new board?

    Is it super complicated? I want to go from a P4 to an Athlon.

    Thanks for any help guys.!
     
  2. kilroy2721

    kilroy2721
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    739
    3
    Location:
    Florida
    Chances are that a motherboard that you can purchase off the shelf will not fit inside the case properly, Dell has them made to their specs.
     

  3. N2DFire

    N2DFire
    Expand Collapse
    Who Me ???

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    149
    0
    Location:
    Ferrum, VA
    First - you'd have to make sure that the MB would fit & work in your case. Dell is known to do some "sneaky" proprietary stuff in the name of convenience (like the removable PCI Card cage).

    Next - from what I understand about Windows (2K & XP anyway) don't particularly like changing MB's without reloading the software. There are tricks around this in XP.

    I have done similar things here when we have a system crap out - I'll just swap HDD's to a new box - sometimes it works o.k. sometimes it will do flaky stuff.

    Good Read for XP
    http://www.theeldergeek.com/replace_motherboard.htm

    and for Win 2K
    http://www.windowsreinstall.com/install/other/motherboard/win2k.htm
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Motherboard? Tech Talk Mar 18, 2010
q6600 motherboard Tech Talk Apr 4, 2008
Motherboard Tech Talk Jul 8, 2007
Upgading motherboard Tech Talk Jun 24, 2007
Motherboard ? Tech Talk Mar 8, 2007
Duty Gear at CopsPlus