close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

memory upgrade question

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Dyno, Dec 15, 2004.


  1. Dyno

    Dyno
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    168
    0
    Location:
    Ga
    I would like to add memory to a new HP pavilion a720n that came with 512 mb pc2700 ddr sdram according to mfg specs on box. I am confused about ordering more memory after finding that ddr ram comes more than one way for example registered & unbuffered .I would like to add another 512 mb, looks like mobo has another slot open.

    Could someone help me sort out what I need to buy and recommend a good source?

    Thanks,Dyno
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    DDR PC2700 CL=2.5 NON-ECC UNBUFFERED
     

  3. Dyno

    Dyno
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    168
    0
    Location:
    Ga
    Washington,D.C.,
    Thanks for your replay,being a noob at all information and help is greatly appreciated.

    Dyno
     
  4. AAshooter

    AAshooter
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    1,753
    0
    Location:
    Kalifornia
    crucial rocks.
     
  5. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    I prefer Crucial it's good quality.I put the Kingston link for further info but I'd rather use Crucial than Kingston.
     
  6. Dyno

    Dyno
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    168
    0
    Location:
    Ga
    Washington,D.C. , AAshooter

    I really appreciate all the help gang , I’ve never ordered any parts before and getting personal recommendations makes me feel a lot better. I must admit to being a little confused with memory terms and many different brands and wide spread on prices.

    Special thanks for helping a noob
    Dyno
     
  7. fastvfr

    fastvfr
    Expand Collapse
    Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    2,344
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    IIRC, that PC comes with an AMD Athlon 3200+ CPU in it.

    The first thing I would do is lose that PC2700 and grab a Matched Set of PC3200 Corsair or OCZ DDR. These come in twin packs that have been tested in a dual channel MOBO to insure they work properly together.

    Avoid RAM that has timings of 3-x-x-x, though...you want CL 2 or CL 2.5 DDR as it is faster.

    Even if the motherboard doesn't support dual-channel or a 400MHz FSB, you will see a pretty good performance boost from using matched RAM at a faster speed.

    I'm lucky in that I can sell used parts quickly and for a good price; however, you should be able to get some decent cash from a local shop once they verify that it is good. You'll likely get an even better deal if you buy the new RAM from them!
     
  8. Dyno

    Dyno
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    168
    0
    Location:
    Ga
    >that PC comes with an AMD Athlon 3200+ CPU in it.<

    fastvfr ,
    I think it is a Athlon XP 3200 cpu

    Best,Dyno
     
  9. Goober35

    Goober35
    Expand Collapse
    1911 member.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    27
    0
    Location:
    Texas