close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Mac help loading new WordPerfect

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by uhlawpup, Nov 7, 2010.


  1. uhlawpup

    uhlawpup
    Expand Collapse
    Gentle Soul

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    4,778
    766
    Location:
    Houston
    Okay. I've gone over to the dark side and bought a MacBook Air. It is WONDERFUL!

    I've loaded the new Parallels on it, and my Windows XP, and all is peachy.'

    But....

    I really need WordPerfect on here. I bought the newest edition of Office, and it will not load. Setup.exe will not run. I get an error message every time.

    Anyone know of a fix for this? I really need WordPerfect on here...

    Thanks, you're all much too good to me, etc.

    By the way, I've messaged Corel, too.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. wrenrj1

    wrenrj1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    6,868
    154
    Location:
    Huskerville
    You say you loaded Office, do you mean MS Office? but then you refer to WP. Does not compute. Wordperfect is all but gone in this world.
     

  3. GIockGuy24

    GIockGuy24
    Expand Collapse
    Bring M&M's

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    4,037
    5
    Location:
    With Amber Lamps
    I think it's WordPerfect Office of which WordPefect is part of.
     
  4. uhlawpup

    uhlawpup
    Expand Collapse
    Gentle Soul

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    4,778
    766
    Location:
    Houston
    24 is correct. I have MS Office 2011 for Mac installed. I need WordPerfect run. And, in the legal community, it's far from gone... It's part of their WordPerfect Office X5
     
    #4 uhlawpup, Nov 7, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2010
  5. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,695
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    What's the error? I'm assuming you're trying to install the ".exe" in the Windows OS, right... and not the Mac OS?(hey, it happens)...

    Almost sounds like something might be fubar w/ your CD, or do you get an error that leads you to believe this is related to parallels?

    IGF
     
  6. uhlawpup

    uhlawpup
    Expand Collapse
    Gentle Soul

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    4,778
    766
    Location:
    Houston
    I thought it might be the CD, so I downloaded the trial version in Windows. It got a little farther, but that's it. Corel was no help, either.

    I can use Word. Most of us are switching to it anyway. I guess I'll call Corel and get a Return Materials Authorization for the X5 and send it back.

    Thanks for the thought power, folks.
     
  7. Toyman

    Toyman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    2,597
    20
    Location:
    West Michigan
    It appears as though WordPerfect is windows only. However, if you really want it, you could install a virtual machine host (such as VirtualBox (free) or Parallels) and simply install Windows and WordPerfect.
     
  8. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,695
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    His first post suggests he already has Parallels.

    IGF
     
  9. Toyman

    Toyman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    2,597
    20
    Location:
    West Michigan
    Ooops, I missed that.
     
  10. GIockGuy24

    GIockGuy24
    Expand Collapse
    Bring M&M's

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    4,037
    5
    Location:
    With Amber Lamps
    I don't have a Mac but isn't Parallels a virtual machine and Bootcamp allows native running of Windows? I think one them gives the option of running Windows either way but I don't know which one.
     
  11. Toyman

    Toyman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    2,597
    20
    Location:
    West Michigan
    Yes, you can setup Windows to boot with Bootcamp. You can also setup Parallels to run Windows while OSX is running (in a virtual machine).

    The fancy thing about Parallels is that you can setup a bootcamp partition to boot into Windows AND use that same Windows installation as a virtual machine. That way you can either boot into full blown Windows on bootcamp, OR run that same Windows installation as a virtual machine. (I've got that setup on my Mac).
     
  12. uhlawpup

    uhlawpup
    Expand Collapse
    Gentle Soul

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    4,778
    766
    Location:
    Houston
    I haven't joined Bootcamp and Parallels, but I have tried to install it in Windows using Parallels. The setup.exe errors out on me and won't run. As I said earlier, I got a little further using Internet Explorere and downloading a trial, but that didn't work, either.

    I have WordPerfect installed on my old machine. I may try to find a way to port it over to see if it will run. (When I installed Windows under Parallels, I used my disc. Maybe if I uninstall it all and do it again porting over from the Windows laptop, all may work. We'll just have to see. Meanwhile, I'm out of time experimenting. I'll just have to do my WordPerfect work at the office and slowly try to get these folks to move to Word. Most are there already, so it is only a matter of time...
     
  13. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,695
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    You keep saying it "errors out".. does it give you any info to the error?
     
  14. uhlawpup

    uhlawpup
    Expand Collapse
    Gentle Soul

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    4,778
    766
    Location:
    Houston
    No. No error info. Setup starts, and then immediately I get the dreaded box that says the program had to terminate and do I want to send a report. You know the one. It's not the blue screen of death, but it's just as aggravating.
     
  15. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,695
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    Hmm, well, you could try Open Office.. but I don't think it saves in wordperfect format. It does save in MS Office format though, and seems to work pretty well..

    IGF
     
  16. uhlawpup

    uhlawpup
    Expand Collapse
    Gentle Soul

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    4,778
    766
    Location:
    Houston
    One of our IT guys suggested that maybe I need to let Windows update itself on the virtual machine.

    I'm a little nervous about this...

    Maybe my attention span is getting shorter as I get older, but it seems to be way more trouble than it's worth. Then, again, I appreciate all the help, and if I do get it solved, I'll post back to this thread and let you all know what happened.
     
  17. GIockGuy24

    GIockGuy24
    Expand Collapse
    Bring M&M's

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    4,037
    5
    Location:
    With Amber Lamps
    Maybe it's the virtual machine environment that's causing the problem. If you install and run Windows natively, it might work like it's suppose to work. Does WordPerfect give any software requirements such as NET Framework?
     
  18. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,695
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    I've never saw a program not work in a Virtual OS, except for games, and thats mostly due to graphics drivers limitations in Vbox. I can't imagine there being a problem w/ an Office Suite running in a Virtual OS...

    IGF
     
    #18 IndyGunFreak, Nov 8, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2010
  19. Linux3

    Linux3
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    1,399
    0
  20. uhlawpup

    uhlawpup
    Expand Collapse
    Gentle Soul

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    4,778
    766
    Location:
    Houston
    Thanks for the link. I'll check it out.