close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Linux gurus! Aspire One will not connect to internet

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by The Pontificator, Aug 19, 2008.


  1. The Pontificator

    The Pontificator
    Expand Collapse
    Angry Samoan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2000
    4,497
    0
    Location:
    Grumpyville
    The new Acer Aspire One will not connect to the internet via my wired (Ethernet) connection although I can connect wirelessly (took the machine down the street to a free wifi hotspot and hooked up and downloaded all current software updates from Acer).

    I have edited the LAN account from DHCP to customized settings (entering all the IP/DNS account numbers from my ISP). The LAN account as well as the connection icon on the systray both indicate that I have a wired connection but I still cannot connect to the web.

    Really odd and obviously unacceptable. The ethernet connection should work right out of the gate. I don't believe my cable modem is at issue. All the other computers I've owned in the past 6 years have automatically hooked up with my modem....I have to believe it's DHCP compliant.

    Does anyone have a possible solution before I have to spend four hours on Acer's support line talking to someone from Bangalore? :brickwall:

    I did send Acer Support an email request for help.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Dandapani

    Dandapani
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    8,213
    4
    Location:
    Gulf side Florida
    Will they even talk to you about Linux?
     

  3. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,696
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    Probably, since it was pre-installed on the system.... thats not to say they'll be useful.
    What OS did that system come with? If I recall correctly, it came w/ Linpus, which is Fedora based.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linpus_Linux

    Pont.. Open a terminal window and type "lspci" no quotes, hit enter and post the output here. Now how exactly you open a terminal window, I don't know. Hopefully you have an icon or some sort of easy menu system where you can open it easily. You obviously do not have a router(at least a wireless one), so what did you do, unplug your "main" pc/laptop from the internet, and plug in the aspire?

    IGF
     
  4. dotsun

    dotsun
    Expand Collapse
    conf t

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    1,196
    29
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    And when you do that for indy, also list your ip settings for us. Also are you behind a router? Can you ping the router, can you ping 4.2.2.1? Can you ping google.com?


    edit: If you're not behind a router, prob not a good idea to post your ip addy. :)
     
  5. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,696
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    I'll add, if you're not behind a router, you should be. Not to expensive, and provide invaluable security.. Not to mention, you could have wireless at home.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124010

    Thats a smoking deal right there. I don't know if you're living in the Taj Mahal, but I had that router, and its extremely easy to setup, easy to configure, pretty good signal range, etc.

    IGF
     
  6. The Pontificator

    The Pontificator
    Expand Collapse
    Angry Samoan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2000
    4,497
    0
    Location:
    Grumpyville
    operating system is linpus linux light.

    yes,re unplugged ethernet from my desktop and plugged it into aspire one. Acer has replied and said it is a 'known issue'.

    I have a router, an Apple Airport Express. Have not installed it yet.
     
  7. The Pontificator

    The Pontificator
    Expand Collapse
    Angry Samoan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2000
    4,497
    0
    Location:
    Grumpyville
    aside from this one little but, this little netbook is a lot of fun!
     
  8. The Pontificator

    The Pontificator
    Expand Collapse
    Angry Samoan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2000
    4,497
    0
    Location:
    Grumpyville
    Yes, the Ethernet cord from the cable modem.
     
  9. The Pontificator

    The Pontificator
    Expand Collapse
    Angry Samoan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2000
    4,497
    0
    Location:
    Grumpyville
    Upon reading Acer's email reply more closely I see that they are saying that my problem is NOT a known issue. Ah, crap.
     
  10. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Signing on to your ISP with Linux can be complicated. It's easiest to use a router and enter your ISP sign on info in the router. Then use DHCP to connect to the router with ethernet cable.
     
  11. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,696
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    I agree, most of them have software that sets up your connection w/o issue for Windows/Mac. Setup the router on your Mac, then hook your Laptop up through it... shouldn't be a problem from the sounds of it.

    IGF
     
  12. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    I think most routers can be setup without any software. They include extra software but it's usually not needed to just get on the internet.
     
  13. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,696
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    Oh yeah, but most of the time the software that comes w/ them, makes it kind of a "one click process".. Where if you don't have the software, you have to hook up the router, log in to the router, setup your settings, etc..

    Usually with the CD, you put in the CD, it tells you when to hook up the router, then it gets you online, then you can log in to the router and tweak it.

    IGF
     
  14. dotsun

    dotsun
    Expand Collapse
    conf t

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    1,196
    29
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Did you try pinging either of the places I suggested earlier, or did you get it working? At this point I highly suspect you're being MAC filtered by your isp, but I need to know if you're getting packets out.
     
  15. corpseal

    corpseal
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    43
    0
    Okay Pontificator, first of all you need to make sure it is your ethernet controller you are dealing with in whatever kind of configuration setup your linux uses. Next, I am not sure why you felt the need to edit the initial setup with customized settings. Usually, in most linux versions, you would simply run with the default- for example: leave the protocol at DHCP; select all items that have "assign.......from DHCP", or "get ......from DHCP", or anything to that effect or similarly worded, such as "get DNS servers from DHCP; make sure you have selected the connection to start at boot, so you will not have to manually start it somewhere in the configuration setup; also, make sure you have "dhclient" selected as your DHCP client. This should get you up and running, hopefully. Good luck.
     
  16. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,696
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    I googled this issue, and Pont is right, its a known issue w/ the recent system updates, illing the ethernet port. A couple of posts I saw, said that the only fix was to create a system restore disk from the DVD(probably on a thumb drive), and to do a system restore.

    Then it would work again. Seems the easier thing to do, would be to just get the router hooked up and use it that way, but thats just my thinkin.

    IGF
     
  17. The Pontificator

    The Pontificator
    Expand Collapse
    Angry Samoan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2000
    4,497
    0
    Location:
    Grumpyville
    "command not found"
     
  18. The Pontificator

    The Pontificator
    Expand Collapse
    Angry Samoan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2000
    4,497
    0
    Location:
    Grumpyville
    when you folks say "router" are you saying a WIRED router or a WIRELESS router?
     
  19. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,696
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    command not found? lspci (thats a lowercase L)

    IGF
     
  20. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,696
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    Wireless, because apparently, you're ethernet port is not working.. so a wired connection would be useless. Your Airport express shoudl be more than adequate...

    Tech specs...
    http://www.apple.com/airportexpress/specs.html

    Setup instructions...
    http://www.apple.com/airportexpress/setup.html

    Use your Mac, to setup your wireless router(The Airport) and create a network.. Then once you've done that, plug your network settings in to the Aspire, and you should be able to get on your personal wireless network, just like you did at the Wi-Fi hotspot. Once you're done and you have the Aspire online... Log back in to the router from one of the two, and tweak the security settings so you're not giving access to every bozo in the neighborhood.