close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

LaRue Tactical EOTech QD Mount LT-110 do I need one?

Discussion in 'Black Rifle Forum' started by alfred10, Dec 24, 2010.

  1. alfred10

    alfred10

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will the factory Eotech with the two throw levers that comes on the Eotech and the Acog scope with the two turn screws hold a zero if you take it off and put it on?

    I am moving away from AR's and want to run my Eotech on my Shotgun. Sig 556, Ak 47 side rail mount etc. Does the Larue or like mount hold a zero better than the factory eotech set up? Do I need it for the primary zero holding purpose?

    How about for an ACOG? Do I need a mount to put between the Ak side rail mount and scope to hold a better zero?
     
  2. faawrenchbndr

    faawrenchbndr DirtyThirty fan CLM

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    36,385
    Likes Received:
    652
    Location:
    Troy
    Normally,.......nothing that I've used, OTHER than a Larue Tactical mount,
    seems to return to zero.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2010

  3. alfred10

    alfred10

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    So running a La Rue with an eotech is better than just running an eotech? I want to keep it as low as possible b.c out of the box eye relief and sight height is perfect for me.
     
  4. NeverMore1701

    NeverMore1701 Fear no Evil Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    39,760
    Likes Received:
    5,572
    Location:
    Amarillo, Tx
    Just leave the EOTech on and don't worry about it.
     
  5. alfred10

    alfred10

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to take the side rail off to get my dust cover back on my ak. I have the 35.00 UTG mount but thought I would upgrade so I dont have to worry about my zero.
     
  6. Bushflyr

    Bushflyr ʇno uıƃuɐɥ ʇsnɾ Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 1999
    Messages:
    3,532
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Western WA
    Don't waste your money on a Larue then. One, it's an AK. Two, if you're removing and replacing the rail it's likely going to shift your zero anyway. Not sure which rail you're using, but if you can just leave the EO on the rail and take it off as a unit.
     
  7. faawrenchbndr

    faawrenchbndr DirtyThirty fan CLM

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    36,385
    Likes Received:
    652
    Location:
    Troy
    Oops,.......missed the fact OP asked about other rifles.


    Complete different story,........if your EoTech has the levers it will be fine.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2010
  8. G27RR

    G27RR

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    I have the LaRue on an XPS and it holds zero well for a single rifle, provided that there's nothing wrong with the rail on the rifle. As the previous poster mentioned, having to remove your rail would potentially change your zero with or without a LaRue mount.

    If you're switching between rifles, they won't have the same zero so you'd need to change windage/elevation each time you switched rifles.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2010
  9. 12131

    12131 Monkeyboy CLM

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,280
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    God's Country (Texas)
    No, you don't.
     
  10. MrMurphy

    MrMurphy ********* Moderator Moderator Millennium Member Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    12,972
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Buried in the X-files
    Normally, your blatant stupidity would cause an instant lock. But since this question is both down my alley and may actually prevent others from doing dumb things, it will survive.

    The LT110 mount only works on standard height Eotechs. XPS, 511, 512, 552, etc. If you have throwlevers, you have a 7mm-taller model, like a 553.

    Far be it from you to read the fine print where the webpage for the LT110 specifically tells you this. Oh no! Of course not.

    Mounting an Eotech on a shotgun is one of the dumber things you can do, as they are recoil sensitive and shotguns generate far more recoil than a 5.56mm.

    Have fun getting a black eye or worse when you use a thousand dollar scope whose ballistics are matched to 5.56mm with a 1.3" eye relief on a harder kicking rifle with no matchable ballistics and very little accuracy. And yes, the LT100 and LT105 mounts may hold zero, but you sure as hell won't.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2010
  11. Palmguy

    Palmguy Boom.

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NW FL
    :dunno:
     
  12. NeverMore1701

    NeverMore1701 Fear no Evil Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    39,760
    Likes Received:
    5,572
    Location:
    Amarillo, Tx

    I think that was one of the best presents I've gotten so far this Christmas!
     
  13. mjkeat

    mjkeat

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,447
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Midwest
    The ARFcom BS is spreading. Lighten up.
     
  14. MrMurphy

    MrMurphy ********* Moderator Moderator Millennium Member Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    12,972
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Buried in the X-files
    I'm stemming the tide. One idiot at a time.