close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Kingston Hyper-X DDR Ram

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by SlammedDime, Jan 21, 2005.


  1. SlammedDime

    SlammedDime
    Expand Collapse
    G23 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    525
    0
    Location:
    North Glendale, AZ
    Fry's has 512MB PC3200 Kingston Hyper-X on sale for 69.99... good deal??
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. David_G17

    David_G17
    Expand Collapse
    /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    2,046
    0
    sounds like a pretty good deal.

    got a link?
     

  3. David_G17

    David_G17
    Expand Collapse
    /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    2,046
    0
  4. SlammedDime

    SlammedDime
    Expand Collapse
    G23 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    525
    0
    Location:
    North Glendale, AZ
    Sorry, I don't... its in their Friday ad here in Phoenix. Its $20 more than I was planning on spending on ram (normally I just get the Value stuff that kingston has), but if this is a good deal and will help more with video editing and creation, then I'll opt for it instead.

    Edit: Here's a link from their online store, outpost.com: http://shop3.outpost.com/product/3645865
     
  5. fastvfr

    fastvfr
    Expand Collapse
    Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    2,344
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    Kingston HX is quite a bit better than their Value RAM.

    More than $20 worth of better, IMHO.

    Better grab it while you can...and if you run a Pentium 4 or Athlon 64 board that supports dual channel DDR, grab two.

    Most games virtually require a full GB of DDR to keep them out of the virtual RAM, and everything will load a WHOLE lot faster with a gig installed, even without DC DDR capabilities.

    BTW, I paid $189 for the 2x512MB stix of OCZ I am running, and THAT was a good deal!

    Good luck.
     
  6. harrybosch

    harrybosch
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    59
    0
    Location:
    somewhere out there
    But will it be compatible with Kingston value RAM? I already have 1 gig of that installed.
     
  7. David_G17

    David_G17
    Expand Collapse
    /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    2,046
    0
    yes, it will run. i don't think it will run in dual channel whatchamacallit.
     
  8. harrybosch

    harrybosch
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    59
    0
    Location:
    somewhere out there
    The Kingston Value RAM is dual channel also
     
  9. grenadier

    grenadier
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 4, 2000
    1,003
    1
    Location:
    Alabama
    Depends on which ValueRam.

    Kingston's PC2700 and slower, are specifically labelled as "Not for dual channel systems."

    Kingston's PC3200 ValueRam will work fine in dual channel mode with somewhat conservative memory timings.
     
  10. harrybosch

    harrybosch
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    59
    0
    Location:
    somewhere out there
    Best Buy has Kingston VAlue RAM pc3200 512mb for $94 with a $40 rebate. Bought a stick of that
     
  11. SlammedDime

    SlammedDime
    Expand Collapse
    G23 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    525
    0
    Location:
    North Glendale, AZ
    Yea, I considered the value ram, but its CAS latency isn't as low as the hyper x, and I need as good as I can afford so I can put this dvd burner that I have to good use along with adobe preimier and my digi video cam.