close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Is firefox 6 freezing for anyone else?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by bchandler, Sep 3, 2011.


  1. bchandler

    bchandler
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    1,308
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Firefox seems to randomly freeze for me. This happens several times per day, where the view will fade out and it will say "not responding" in the program bar.

    Is there any way I can roll back to the previous version?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Pierre!

    Pierre!
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    3,946
    133
    Location:
    Lovin Sparks Nv!
    So far so good for me...

    If your system created a restore point when FF 6 installed, then you can roll it back.

    You may be able to find other versions on the 'Net, but I would only accept them from 'Mozilla' - other versions might have *extra* 'goodies' attached...

    You tried clearing the browser cache and... a reboot I'm sure...

    Keep us posted, capture any error message that might pop up.

    Patrick
     

  3. Billua

    Billua
    Expand Collapse
    Lake Mead Explr

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    502
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Yes! I went back to 3.6
     
  4. alecks

    alecks
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    13
    0
    yes constantly... I just switched to chrome instead.
     
  5. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    6.0.1 is working fine for me ...
     
  6. Dandapani

    Dandapani
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    8,213
    4
    Location:
    Gulf side Florida
    Firefox 4, 5, and now 6 all crash several times a day while using Yahoo! Mail. I switched to Chrome and haven't looked back.
     
  7. Detectorist

    Detectorist
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    13,769
    3,097
    Location:
    Missouri
    Firefox 5 and 6 have worked great for me. First on VISTA Basic then on a different HD with Windows 7.

    I don't use Yahoo and I'm wondering if that's the problem for some folks.
     
  8. g29andy

    g29andy
    Expand Collapse
    CLM

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    2,686
    43
    When I upgraded to 6.0, I had lots o' freezing. For some reason, the upgrade path was the problem. Need to do a clean install instead.

    Backup your bookmarks. Uninstall completely. Then reinstall 6.0/6.01. No more freezing.
     
  9. Dandapani

    Dandapani
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    8,213
    4
    Location:
    Gulf side Florida
    Likely it's Yahoo, but it never crashes Chrome.

    I'm also on Linux 64 bit OS so that might be a factor also with FF and Y!M, but like I said, Chrome is solid and not that much different than FF 5 and 6.
     
  10. bchandler

    bchandler
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    1,308
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I do like chrome but adblock and noscript are simply programs I cannot live without.
     
  11. ldmtulsa

    ldmtulsa
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    245
    0
    Location:
    Tulsa,Ok.
    no issues for me.
     
  12. bchandler

    bchandler
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    1,308
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Rolled back to 4.0.1 and it seems a lot faster.
     
  13. Highspeedlane

    Highspeedlane
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    3,342
    1
    Location:
    New England
    Yep, it's freezing. For me the problem occurs if I right click an image and select to view properties of the image. Locks the browser right up.

    Think I'll do what someone suggested above and do an uninstall/clean reinstall (got mine through it's online upgrade feature).

    We'll see if that does anything.
     
  14. Highspeedlane

    Highspeedlane
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    3,342
    1
    Location:
    New England
    Working now.

    First uninstall I saved personal settings and add-ons, but that didn't work.

    Second uninstall I did a complete uninstall and the freezing problem I experienced with viewing image properties cleared up. I was running one add-on (Download Helper). Not sure if that had anything to do with it. Will have to see as I go along.
     
  15. ArtCrafter

    ArtCrafter
    Expand Collapse
    ¤Hocker Mocker¤

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    5,237
    1
    I upgraded from Firefox 5 to 6 using the 'Check for updates' tool. Soon after, I started having the freezing problem.

    I did a FULL uninstall, including all extensions and plugins. After reinstalling everything from fresh downloads, I initially thought this solved the problem, but it soon cropped up again.

    Now, I am trying out Google Chrome. It seems OK, but I haven't yet figured out good methods (or apps/extensions) for selectively deleting cookies and LSOs on the fly. Any suggestions?

    TIA :wavey:
     
  16. RMD

    RMD
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    1,088
    1
    Location:
    20K dm above the shore
    No issues here. Good idea disabling add-ons when you have problems.
     
  17. GIockGuy24

    GIockGuy24
    Expand Collapse
    Bring M&M's

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    4,037
    5
    Location:
    With Amber Lamps
    #17 GIockGuy24, Sep 4, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2011
  18. Highspeedlane

    Highspeedlane
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    3,342
    1
    Location:
    New England
  19. GIockGuy24

    GIockGuy24
    Expand Collapse
    Bring M&M's

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    4,037
    5
    Location:
    With Amber Lamps
    I'm not sure but I think the update may only address the certification allowing certain websites. There may be more to it though.
     
  20. Never Nervous

    Never Nervous
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    2,777
    67
    Location:
    Metro ATL
    That was the problem I was having. After the 2nd install good to go.

    NN