close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

IPSC, IDPA, USPSA rules regarding connectors

Discussion in 'General Competition' started by Yankee2718, Oct 9, 2012.


  1. Yankee2718

    Yankee2718
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    584
    15
    Location:
    America
    For the respective production divisions, would installing a ghost connector make the pistol illegal for production in each of the respective associations, or is the changing of connectors in production class an allowed modification. I've read the rules and it sounds like only Glock parts are legal. Any insight?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. 4Rules

    4Rules
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    2,581
    66
    In IPSC, yes, you'd be excluded from Production and have to compete in either Standard or Open.
    In IDPA, no, by itself, a Ghost connector would not exclude you from SSP.
     

  3. SouthpawG26

    SouthpawG26
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    985
    1
    Location:
    Suriname
    Indeed, of the three, only IPSC Production strictly requires you to use OEM internals. You may run any OEM connector, but you need a minimum trigger pull of 5lbs.
     
  4. Buckshot Barry

    Buckshot Barry
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    1,153
    216
    Location:
    24 miles from the Mothership

    So does this mean that the OEM "-" connector in an other wise totally stock Glock is not legal in IPSC? I thought that connector provided a 4.5 lb trigger pull.
     
  5. Yankee2718

    Yankee2718
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    584
    15
    Location:
    America
    I was looking at the ghost 5.5 patrol connector. Don't know if it is actually worth it though.

    Thanks for the answers!
     
    #5 Yankee2718, Oct 9, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012
  6. Buckshot Barry

    Buckshot Barry
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    1,153
    216
    Location:
    24 miles from the Mothership
    Never mind. It's been 6 years since I shot a USPSA match. I see the rules are different between IPSC and USPSA.
     
  7. ron59

    ron59
    Expand Collapse
    Bustin Caps

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    6,927
    20
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    If you're in the U.S., it'll be very difficult to even shoot an IPSC match. The vast majority here are USPSA, and Ghost connectors are legal, also in IDPA.

    They are NOT legal in GSSF though.

    There is an occasional IPSC match, but you can have all the fun you want by just omitting them and shooting USPSA and set the gun up the way you want. All my buddies run the Ghost Rocket and spring set. Great setup, ~3lb pull with overtravel stop.
     
  8. Force0321

    Force0321
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    4
    0
    What Ron said...

    Taken from the USPSA handgun rules.

    21.5 Exchange of minor
    INTERNAL components
    (strikers, sears, springs,
    connectors/disconnectors,
    and other wholly-internal
    parts)
    INTERNAL parts: This clause is NOW interpreted
    to mean that a broad range of INTERNAL parts may
    be modified or replaced – either with OEM or aftermarket
    parts.
    Special Notes/Clarifications:
    • Strikers, sears, springs, connectors/disconnectors,
    and any other part which is NOT visible when the
    gun is in battery is considered an INTERNAL part
    and may be modified or replaced unless otherwise
    prohibited in these provisions (see section 22 for specific
    prohibitions).
    • Guide rods are considered an “internal part” and
    may be modified and/or replaced with OEM or aftermarket
    guide rods even though part of the guide rod
    is externally visible when the gun is in battery. Note
    that the weight limits in D4-18 remain in force and
    relevant.

    Throw in a Ghost 3.5 connector and a spring kit and call it good !