close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Internet Explorer 6 problem - Hep me!!

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by CarloPonti, Jul 24, 2005.


  1. CarloPonti

    CarloPonti
    Expand Collapse
    Deceased

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    574
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    Some months ago my computer would pop up a message that gave me the option of getting an error message or ending all programs. I have only been able to end all programs. I don't have to reboot the computer. I can click on IE and continue. Problem is, this is happening more and more frequently. Like every few minutes now.

    Anybody have a clue what it is and how I can fix it?
    thanks,
    carloponti
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. DeadMansLife

    DeadMansLife
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2000
    916
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    Switch to Firefox.
     

  3. MLM

    MLM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    1,027
    6
    Location:
    Mountains of western North Carolina
    ;Q Real helpful reply.
     
  4. Expand Collapse
    Guest

    MLM

    I think in the long run switching to Firefox is a good solution. Why make yourself crazy hunting down a IE solution when Firefox will most surely fix do away with the issue.

    Andy

    I think carlo is refering to the Error reporting tool that IE uses. There are numerous reasons why it pops up, but it is something you can turn off if it bothers you. The first thing to check would be for spyware. You should get spybot -Search and Destroy and say spyware blaster, update and run both programs, fix the issues if any come up. If after you do this your still getting the errors at least you have eliminated Spyware and we can try something else.

    try those programs and let us know if it helps.
     
  5. Hailstorm

    Hailstorm
    Expand Collapse
    Boom Shacka

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    2,421
    0
    Location:
    Canton Mi
    1st, if your Explorer is bad. YUou can locate a uninstaller and reinstall it.

    2nd, switching to Firefox is like buying a new car because you need a oil change. Its called "get protection" so it doesn't happen anymore. Of course this is only if you have spyware or virii problems.

    3rd,you could do a repair of windows if you have XP. If you need instructions on that,email me.

    4th, don't click on anything that says you have spyware, click here to download the fix.

    5th, if you click on a application or file in a email and it seems to do nothing when you click it. You just screwed the pooch and you probly have a good virus now.
     
  6. Expand Collapse
    Guest

  7. MLM

    MLM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    1,027
    6
    Location:
    Mountains of western North Carolina
    If that's what he wanted to do he would of asked how or done it himself and be done with it. Point being he didn't ask about switching to a new browser or what-have-you. But wanted help with the problem at hand.

    It just rubs me the wrong way when folks reply in such manner, that's all. It's kinda like getting a flat tire and asking for help in fixing it only to be told to buy a new vehicle.
    Real helpful.

    That is all.
     
  8. Zoolander

    Zoolander
    Expand Collapse
    Castrated

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    147
    0
    Location:
    Lurkerville
    TRUE.

    I have both IE6 and Firefox.

    I prefer IE6.
     
  9. DeadMansLife

    DeadMansLife
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2000
    916
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    MLM,

    I know what he was looking for with his question. I am also know that switching to FF and it's extentions fixed 99% of MY browser problems so it MAY fix his.

    Insted of *itching about my reply how about adding some helpful input to this discussion. Any ideas how he could fix this without swicthing to FF?
     
  10. MLM

    MLM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    1,027
    6
    Location:
    Mountains of western North Carolina
    Then why didn't you just say that instead of just "Switch to Firefox"?
     
  11. CarloPonti

    CarloPonti
    Expand Collapse
    Deceased

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    574
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    Gentlemen,
    The problem seems to be fixed. I reloaded IE6 and it cured the problem.

    Thanks for all the suggestions.

    carloponti
     
  12. MLM

    MLM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    1,027
    6
    Location:
    Mountains of western North Carolina
    Generally when something goes oops on me and it was not my doing (to the best of my knowledge); automatic upgrade/update (usually one requiring a restart, are you hearing me McAfee!?) or what-have-you, and a simple reboot didn't fix, usually doing a reinstall takes care of it.