close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Installed memory now everything screwed up

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Gulfcop, Oct 10, 2008.


  1. Gulfcop

    Gulfcop
    Expand Collapse
    Glockaholic

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    270
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    I have a new computer that seems to have a bad memory stick out of 2 gb. I bought 4 gb to install and replace the memory that it came with. I followed the instructions in the ASUS manuel. Once everything was put back together and turned it back on I got nothing. No picture ect. I powered down pulled the power cord and realized I had not seated the memory sticks properly. I fixed that rebooted and the monitor, mouse ect all worked fine. The issue is Windows Vista will not start. I have a 32 bit system. I put in the disk that came with the system and tried to repair it but I get no joy. I keep getting the blue screen with codes that I don't really understand. I am not a computer expert. I am really irritated as I thought this was a simple procedure.

    Any ideas before I take it to the shop?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. srhoades

    srhoades
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    2,798
    10
    One of the stick could be bad. If you boot from the Vista CD it should give you the option to run a memory diagnostic. If it reports bad memory pull a stick and run it again. If it comes back good the one you pulled is bad and vice versa.

    Otherwise you may have a timing issue with the RAM. Some motherboards are picky about RAM.
     

  3. wbgolden

    wbgolden
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    141
    0
    exactly what i would have said if i'da been first. what motherboard do you have? and what ram did you buy?
     
  4. Jdog

    Jdog
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    954
    0
    Location:
    wasatch range
    might be shooting a dead horse here... just helping u brain storm a little bit

    - r u overclocking anything?
    -u could have shorted out your motherboard or the ram (or both)
    -can u boot in "safe mode" ?
    -have u tried your old memory back in? This would tell you if you've fried your motherboard.
    -r u sure the memory was compatible and that your motherboard recognized sticks that big?
    -some motherboards want you to install it in identical pairs.
    -r u drinking while u upgrade your pc?
     
  5. Gulfcop

    Gulfcop
    Expand Collapse
    Glockaholic

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    270
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    I bought 4 1gb sticks of 128mx64 ddr2 240 pin ram 800 mhz speed. That is what is listed in the user manual as the type. The motherboard is a ASUS m2a-vm I think. I did finally get booted up in safe mode only.

    I also checked the system tools and it does show memory at 4gb now. Ionly had 2gb before.

    Ialso tried the memory diagnostic but it won't run. Iget an error saying the file is not found. That is with the CD in the drive.
     
    #5 Gulfcop, Oct 11, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2008
  6. Jdog

    Jdog
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    954
    0
    Location:
    wasatch range

    in you bios settings is it set for the 800mhz memory speed?
     
  7. Jdog

    Jdog
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    954
    0
    Location:
    wasatch range
    i'm suspecting you need to warranty replace the fried dimm. See if the place of purchase will swap you for a good one.
     
  8. Gulfcop

    Gulfcop
    Expand Collapse
    Glockaholic

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    270
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    How do I check that while in safe mode?
     
  9. Jdog

    Jdog
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    954
    0
    Location:
    wasatch range
    you'll have to reboot and hold in the f key or delete key or whatever key it says to hold in at the POST (Power On Self Test) in order to get in to "setup" mode or the BIOS settings

    In order to confirm a fried dimm... have u swapped the other 3 dimms(modules) in & out of it's place to determine it's bad? (assuming so... u have a warranty issue)
     
  10. Gulfcop

    Gulfcop
    Expand Collapse
    Glockaholic

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    270
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    I am in the bios now checking. I don't see anything indicating what speed the memory is set at. It does show Installed memory 4096gb, usable memory is at 4095gb.
     
  11. srhoades

    srhoades
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    2,798
    10
    If you have another usable computer you can download an iso of memtest86+ that is a bootable ISO, then you can test your memory.
     
  12. Gulfcop

    Gulfcop
    Expand Collapse
    Glockaholic

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    270
    3
    Location:
    Texas
  13. Jdog

    Jdog
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    954
    0
    Location:
    wasatch range
    u can do that but it might be faster to swap out the ram with your other good ones to determine which one is toast. Have u identified which of the 4 modules is suspect?
    Assuming your moboard will post just fine on only 2 dimms, trade them out one at a time till u get the error (unless of course the error is intermitent)
     
  14. Razrbk444

    Razrbk444
    Expand Collapse
    Sumthin' Witty
    Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    1,102
    23
    Location:
    NE Arkansas
    If your bios gives you the option to load failsafe settings, do so. If you can find memory settings, set everything to auto. Pull all sticks of ram except one and try to reboot. If first boot is successful, keep adding a stick and rebooting to see if one is bad.
     
  15. Gulfcop

    Gulfcop
    Expand Collapse
    Glockaholic

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    270
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Well the first of the four sticks I pulled out seems to be the problem. I pulled it out restarted the computer and it fired right up. Who would have thunk it:faint::faint:
     
  16. Gulfcop

    Gulfcop
    Expand Collapse
    Glockaholic

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    270
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks for all the help. I am posting from my desktop computer now. It's up and running.

    I did just try and play COD4 and it did a memory dump. I was getting them occasionally before I swapped out memory. I did not play for 5 minutes before it did it. Something is screwed up still but I can get on with the desktop now at least.
     
    #16 Gulfcop, Oct 11, 2008
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2008
  17. Gulfcop

    Gulfcop
    Expand Collapse
    Glockaholic

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    270
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Well the OS keeps crashing to the blue screen of death. I guess I will take it to the shop tomorrow and pay someone who knows what they are doing to fix the damn thing:crying:
     
  18. mitchshrader

    mitchshrader
    Expand Collapse
    Deceased

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    8,672
    2
    Location:
    Tulsa
    if windows vista won't start that's HALF your problem fixed right there. put xp pro on, and you'll be done.
     
  19. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,697
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    That was gonna be my suggestion...

    When I built a PC a couple years ago, I put 1gig of ram in it, 512mb was Kingston, and 512mb was some value ram that came w/ the kit I bought. The machine would post and boot fine w/ either DIMM installed independently, but together, would not boot. After reading the labels on the two DIMMS very carefully, turned out, One was 3.3v, and one was 3.2v(as I recall)... So I went to Worst Buy and bought another Kingston DIMM, and the machine booted up 1gig just fine.

    Just something else to check...

    IGF
     
  20. Gulfcop

    Gulfcop
    Expand Collapse
    Glockaholic

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    270
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    If I were to want to wipe Vista off and do a freash install how would I do that? I think that something might have gotten corrupted.