close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Indoor chrono'ing?

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by jdavionic, Sep 9, 2012.

  1. jdavionic

    jdavionic NRA Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15,806
    Likes Received:
    3,787
    I've got a Competition Electronics ProChrono digital. I've really struggled getting it to work indoors. I've got a light kit, but still struggle with lots of errors. The indoor range has real crappy lighting with overhead flourescent tubes. I'm guessing they are causing problems.

    Any of you encounter similar issues shooting indoors or do you just shoot outdoors?
     
  2. F106 Fan

    F106 Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    288
    I wonder if you covered the sensors with cardboard to eliminate the room lighting if things would work better? I'm thinking about a piece of cardboard perhaps 3' square.

    If that doesn't work, I might paint the cardboard glossy white (on the side toward the sensors) and maybe shine some kind of flood lamp up from the floor.

    If the overhead lighting is fluorescent and competing with the light kit, I could see where you would still have errors.

    Richard
     

  3. PhantomF4E

    PhantomF4E

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Florida
    flourescent lighting will screw them up every time.
     
  4. Colorado4Wheel

    Colorado4Wheel

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14,979
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    CO
    Get a cardboard box an rig it so you can put the chrono inside and shoot through the box.
     
  5. jdavionic

    jdavionic NRA Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15,806
    Likes Received:
    3,787
    Sounds similar to the idea that was proposed earlier too. Have you tried this for shooting indoors?
     
  6. jdavionic

    jdavionic NRA Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15,806
    Likes Received:
    3,787
    Well, I just tried a quick experiment. Couldn't find a box big enough to enclose the whole thing, so I cut and just covered the top with cardboard and a good overhang in front and to the rear.

    Fired a string of 10 shots with my airsoft in the garage and all 10 shots registered and appeared to be as expected.

    Thanks guys! I'll head to a local indoor range this week and see how it works there. It's quite a pain for me to visit an outdoor range, especially right now with deer season approaching. We don't have many outdoor ranges and the ones that we do have are very crowded and about an hour away.
     
  7. Boxerglocker

    Boxerglocker Jacks #1 Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    6,206
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Lynnwood, WA
    This is what I have done in the past. Though, I really don't use my LED indoor kit much anymore.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2012
  8. Colorado4Wheel

    Colorado4Wheel

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14,979
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    CO

    No, but if you can eliminate outside light then all you have is the light kit providing light. That will make the chrono the most consistent. We use a Chrono Box all the time. No reason it wouldn't work inside. At a match we staple a target to the back of the box (no light comes through). It is nearly pitch dark inside.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. F106 Fan

    F106 Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    288
    That box is a pretty nice setup! I may try something like that if I have any more problems with my CED M2. The last time I used it, the sun was fairly low and the chrono was in the shade of the canopy. It didn't work at all!

    Does the box fold up for transport? I could see using some kind of interlocking fasteners that would allow it to be disassembled.

    Hm...

    Richard
     
  10. Colorado4Wheel

    Colorado4Wheel

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14,979
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    CO
    Box does not fold up. You need a light kit if you are in heavy shade. You need it for sure in the box.
     
  11. WiskyT

    WiskyT Malcontent

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    11,682
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I use my Chrony indoors without a light kit. Our club has fluorescent and incandescent lights on different circuits. I turn off the fluorescent lights and just run the incandescent (halogen) lights. It works good enough, but I have to put the unit farther downrange as the muzzle blast seems to effect readings more than in natural light.
     
  12. jdavionic

    jdavionic NRA Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15,806
    Likes Received:
    3,787
    Thanks guys. I went to the close indoor range and adding cardboard cover over the top with the indoor lighting kit. Much better. Only got a few errors that were due to me being too close. The range is not the greatest and it's tough to get a good distance from the chrono.