close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Indiana law regarding antique firearms?

Discussion in 'Indiana Glockers' started by foob, May 14, 2007.

  1. foob

    foob

    47
    0
    Jul 29, 2006
    I've looked at the laws and it doesn't seem to mention antique firearms.

    Will a replica flintlock blunderbuss be considered a handgun if it has barrel length less than 16". Or is it considered an illegal sawed off shotgun?

    ---

    On a side note, it says one can purchase rifles or shotguns in neighboring states. Does that only mean from a licensee or private party is allowed.
     
  2. KSFreeman

    KSFreeman Broken Member

    824
    0
    Jul 10, 2001
    Lafayette, Indiana
    foob, Chapter 2 of Article 47 does not apply to any firearm not designed to use fixed cartridges or fixed ammunition, or any firearm made before January 1, 1899. Indiana Code 35-47-2-19.

    Such a blunderbuss would be exempt from the NFA. Check the ATF website and that should answer your question.
     

  3. foob

    foob

    47
    0
    Jul 29, 2006
    Sweet thanks. I did not read the chapters completely, missed the information.
     
  4. R. Emmelman

    R. Emmelman Tired Member

    I saw a flintlock pistol at Sheriff auction that had been used in a hold up. Victum probably was harmed more by the laughing, :animlol:
     
  5. foob

    foob

    47
    0
    Jul 29, 2006
    Hehe at least the criminal had one less crime tagged onto him.
     
  6. KSFreeman

    KSFreeman Broken Member

    824
    0
    Jul 10, 2001
    Lafayette, Indiana
    "One less crime"? What was that???
     
  7. foob

    foob

    47
    0
    Jul 29, 2006
    Carrying a handgun without a license hehe.