close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Illinois res.should bring FOID to buy a gun in KY ?

Discussion in 'Bluegrass Glockers' started by Nata, May 3, 2007.

  1. Nata

    Nata

    20
    0
    Apr 30, 2007
    Sorry for my ignorance, but as an Illinois resident, do I need to bring my FOID if I decide to buy a gun in KY?
     
  2. yes it is required by federal law that the sale must legal in both states and IL requires it so it is needed
     


  3. Gary G23

    Gary G23

    773
    0
    Jul 2, 2000
    Corvette City
    Also keep in mind that you can only buy a long gun out of state, not a handgun, and that the 24 hour waiting period still applies.
     
  4. Nata

    Nata

    20
    0
    Apr 30, 2007
    Illinistan mandate "cooling down period" for gun purchases..(add that to higher prices for similar items and higher purchase tax, please do yourself a favor and DO NOT buy in ILL)

    Then, I dont belive private sales are influenced to much by this..
     
  5. Egyas

    Egyas Troll Hater

    Explain to me your reference for this comment. This is completely counter to my understanding of firearms laws. While in Colorado last week, I ALMOST bought a Walther P-22. They had a good sale, I just didn't have enough money with my to buy it AND have the fuel margin I wanted for the trip back to Illinois. The dealer NEVER mentioned one word about not being able to buy a handgun.
     
  6. Generally, a firearm may not lawfully be sold by a licensed dealer to a non-licensee who resides in a State other than the State in which the seller’s licensed premises is located. However, the sale may be made if the firearm is shipped to a licensed dealer whose business is in the purchaser’s State of residence and the purchaser takes delivery of the firearm from the dealer in his or her State of residence. In addition, a licensee may sell a rifle or shotgun to a person who is not a resident of the State where the licensee’s business premises is located in an over-the-counter transaction, provided the transaction complies with State law in the State where the licensee is located and in the State where the purchaser resides.

    [18 U.S.C. 922(b)(3)]



    Here it is straight from the horse's mouth
     
  7. Egyas

    Egyas Troll Hater

    Then I stand corrected. I had not heard that before. Thankfully I didn't buy that Walther then, as the LAST thing I need is to wind up part of an illegal firearm deal. Sheesh!
     
  8. Nata

    Nata

    20
    0
    Apr 30, 2007
    @cwshootersupply
    As I am quite new here and I want to make sure I dont make mistakes, I still have a question after reading the above message, because I see you touch only deals between a licensed dealer and a non-licensed party. Please clarify for me the issue of transactions between private parties (non licensed) residing in diferent states.

    1) Is it a face to face buy-sell transaction legal in this case?
    2) What about a face to face trade (exchanging two firearms)between two ppl. each residing in another state?
     
  9. A person may sell a firearm to an unlicensed resident of his State

    (B2) From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA? [Back]

    A person may only acquire a firearm within the person’s own State, except that he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any State, provided the sale complies with State laws applicable in the State of sale and the State where the purchaser resides

    Once you across a state line then federal gun law is in effect. Of course you can do what ever you want ,but if the right peaple find out then...:worried:
     
  10. Nata

    Nata

    20
    0
    Apr 30, 2007
    Thank you for the explanation, better not to make errors of judgement due to missing information.
     
  11. Bren

    Bren NRA Life Member

    42,097
    8,965
    Jan 16, 2005
    Kentucky
    No, but private sales between residents of different states are a felony.
     
  12. Flinter

    Flinter Hornady Fan

    268
    0
    Oct 31, 2006
    Home, Sweet Home
    1. Does this apply to immediate family members?
    2. Are immediate family members that reside in another state allowed to take possesion of a firearm as a gift or inheritance?
     
  13. Gary G23

    Gary G23

    773
    0
    Jul 2, 2000
    Corvette City
    1. Yes
    2. Gift - No
    Inheritance - Yes (as long as it isn't an NFA firearm)