close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

how to save screen shot in VISTA?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by DriBak, Nov 4, 2008.


  1. DriBak

    DriBak
    Expand Collapse
    GUNS UP
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1999
    5,961
    0
    Location:
    West Texas
    I thought it was alt + prtsc it won't work for me??????????
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. JohnBT

    JohnBT
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Patron

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    5,287
    104
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    Have you tried the Snipping Tool? Let's see if I can attach a file or two. The best part is, you can draw a box around a part of the screen and save just what you want.

    John
     

  3. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    Try PrtScrn by it's self ... just worked for me.
     
  4. DriBak

    DriBak
    Expand Collapse
    GUNS UP
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 1999
    5,961
    0
    Location:
    West Texas
    My prt screen is above sysrq, if I just hit that button wouldn't it just be using the sys rq button? would I need to shift then hit the button?
    What is the snipping tool?
     
  5. JohnBT

    JohnBT
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Patron

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    5,287
    104
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
  6. JohnBT

    JohnBT
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Patron

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    5,287
    104
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    I'm no good at this, but it's easy. Save the snipped capture and then upload it to GT as an attachment.
     
  7. JohnBT

    JohnBT
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Patron

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2000
    5,287
    104
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia
    It does freeform snips, too.
     
  8. havensal

    havensal
    Expand Collapse
    Nozzle Jockey
    CLM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    2,939
    1
    Location:
    Western, NY
    My Alt+Prnt Scrn and Ctrl+Prnt Scrn both work in Vista. :dunno:
     
  9. Berettaboiseboy

    Berettaboiseboy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    83
    0
    on my HP laptop the screen shot sequence is a [fn] button plus the [prt sc] button. i dont know if that helps.
     
  10. wbgolden

    wbgolden
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    141
    0
    +1 snip tool rocks!
     
  11. DJ Niner

    DJ Niner
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    14,895
    699
    Location:
    North-Central USA
    Less trouble than opening Photoshop just to save a small portion of a screen cap.

    Thanks for the tip! :thumbsup:


    .
     
  12. theleafybug

    theleafybug
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    332
    0
    Location:
    CA
    just press the "prt scr/sys rq" button. it copies your screen to the clipboard. open up paint/word/photoshop (anything really) and paste (ctrl+v). takes 2 seconds to crop if you dont want the whole thing.