close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

how do I add more ports to my system??

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Wash-ar15, Nov 19, 2008.


  1. Wash-ar15

    Wash-ar15
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    1,664
    0
    I currently run a linksys router that has 4 wired ports. I am in need of 4 more. What is a economical way to do it??
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Dandapani

    Dandapani
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    8,210
    3
    Location:
    Gulf side Florida
    Buy an 8 or 16 port switch.
     

  3. pmcjury

    pmcjury
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    712
    1
    a switch mentioned above is the best way. thats how its done professionally. your connection to an outside world -> router -> switch -> computers
     
  4. DoubleWide

    DoubleWide
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    3,792
    54
    A switch is the best way. Another 4 port router can be cheap, but you'd need to use one port to connect so that wouldn't give you the 8 you need.
     
  5. Wash-ar15

    Wash-ar15
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    1,664
    0
    Sorry forgot to mention. My router is a wireless. I want to add to it. So all I have to do is plug the 2 together and I will get more ports??

    Thanks
     
  6. AmbulanceMonkee

    AmbulanceMonkee
    Expand Collapse
    Medic

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    550
    0
    Location:
    On a street corner

    Yeah that's about it. Let us know if you have any problems. I'd recommend a decent switch. Most of the Linksys stuff is pretty good for consumers. I picked up an 8 port Linksys switch for about $30 at Best Buy a few months ago.
     
  7. gwalchmai

    gwalchmai
    Expand Collapse
    Lucky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    23,801
    357
    Location:
    Outside the perimeter
    Most wireless routers will allow 255 wireless connections.
     
  8. Blitzer

    Blitzer
    Expand Collapse
    Cool Cat

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    12,111
    0
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    Ditto+++++++++++++++++++++++++++
     
  9. Wash-ar15

    Wash-ar15
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    1,664
    0
    I found this for 15 bucks.will it work??



    [​IMG]
     
  10. AmbulanceMonkee

    AmbulanceMonkee
    Expand Collapse
    Medic

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    550
    0
    Location:
    On a street corner
    Got a link to the specs?
     
  11. Wash-ar15

    Wash-ar15
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    1,664
    0
  12. AmbulanceMonkee

    AmbulanceMonkee
    Expand Collapse
    Medic

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    550
    0
    Location:
    On a street corner
    That will do it. Use one cable to connect the "uplink" port on the new switch to one of the 4 numbered ports on your router, then plug all the computers into the switch. You may have to unplug the power to your modem, and/or router for a few seconds once you get it all hooked up. You may also need to go into network connections on the computers, right click on the connection, and select "repair". Without getting in the technicalities of what all this is doing, it will make them all end up with the proper addresses, so the computers, switch, router, and modem all play nice in the sandbox.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
What do I need to add to my BOB? Survival/Preparedness Forum Aug 2, 2015
How do I add a poll to a thread? Announcements & Support Jun 3, 2012
how do I add an avatar or photo to my signature Announcements & Support Feb 4, 2010
How do I add a poll? Announcements & Support Aug 8, 2006
how can i add avitar to my account Announcements & Support Apr 15, 2006
Duty Gear at CopsPlus