close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Guest OS installation always hangs on vmware

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by betyourlife, May 26, 2009.


  1. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Tried installing Vista Ultimate x64 as a guest using vmware on ubuntu. Hangs after the first reboot.

    So I installed vmware on Windows and tried to install Vista x64 and Windows 7 but both of them also hang on a Windows host.

    Searched the internet, and this appears to be a common issue, though I didn't see any fixes for it out there.

    Any suggestions?

    I'm thinking of trying Virtual Box or Microsofts product if I can't get this fixed.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Note: I was able to install Linux as a guest OS on a Windows host using vmware without a problem. So what is the problem with the Windows OS's?
     

  3. CitizenOfDreams

    CitizenOfDreams
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    8,111
    5
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    VMware forums would probably be a better place to get help. For what it's worth, I've had Vista running on VMware when it just came out. Didn't like it then, don't like it any better now.
     
  4. noway

    noway
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    8,735
    2
    Location:
    Davie "Cowboy" , FL
    I've been asking that question now for about 9 years ;)

    Have you install it on a physical server? and if yes, did stay reliable?

    My experience with Vista hasn't looked to great and it crashed 2 times, just during the install. :shocked:, no not really :shocked:
     
  5. RTmarc

    RTmarc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    69
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Is VT-technology enabled on your processor in the BIOS. Without that enabled, 64bit OSes will not work. Also, what are you using for the installation media? CD or ISO image?
     
  6. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Yes, I said I installed it on a Windows host in my OP.
     
    #6 betyourlife, Jun 8, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2009
  7. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Yes it is, I checked that already. I download an ISO image which I then burn to a DVD and then use the DVD for installation.

    Again, I had no problem with 64x Linux (Ubuntu).

    VM ware forums weren't much of a help. One response, and the suggestion was try a 32 bit OS, which doesn't do me much good if I want to run a 64bit OS.
     
  8. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    are you using vmworkstation? or vmserver ?
     
  9. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    I can't help with the vmware problem but I can tell you that the x64 versions will load on M$ Virtual PC 2007.
     
  10. RTmarc

    RTmarc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    69
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Try using the ISO itself as the installation media as opposed to burning it to a CD/DVD.
     
  11. noway

    noway
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    8,735
    2
    Location:
    Davie "Cowboy" , FL
    Is your host OS and hardware 64bit compatible?
     
  12. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    server...
     
  13. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Yes....
     
  14. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Is it free? VMware server isn't too impressive, I don't see what all the fuss is about...
     
  15. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Wait, were you talking about the VMwareserver applicaton or the OS? I download the application as an ISO and then burn it to dvd. Windows is an OEM disk...
     
  16. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
  17. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Do I get any of this on the release candidate? How about the 64 bit enterprise edition I got from work?
     
  18. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    If you are asking about Windows XP mode it is available, for free to users of Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions via a download from the Microsoft web site. It works with the RC that I am running.

    Here is an article about it ...
    http://community.winsupersite.com/b...vealing-virtual-windows-xp-for-windows-7.aspx