close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

GSSF Hall Of Fame

Discussion in 'GSSF' started by DannyR, Jun 17, 2002.

  1. DannyR

    DannyR Moderator Millennium Member

    19,742
    125
    Dec 17, 1998
    Roanoke, Virginia
    Folks,

    I'll be posting the top five scores in each category here, along with the top five special recognition awards. Scores are since March 1, 2000.

    Thank you LoveGlocks, for suggesting this idea. Thank You Bullet Tooth for your assistance.

    Please let me know of any errors and I will make the corrections.

    There will be updates if necessary after each match.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2012
  2. DannyR

    DannyR Moderator Millennium Member

    19,742
    125
    Dec 17, 1998
    Roanoke, Virginia
    Stock Pistols:

    The Plates:
    1. 8.32 Grady Whitelaw, Marietta, OH 2005
    2. 8.50 Taran Butler, Piru, CA 2011
    3. 8.73 Taran Butler, Piru, CA 2011
    4. 8.82 Taran Butler, Norco, CA 2007
    5. 8.84 Taran Butler, Norco 2004

    Glock M:
    1. 10.54 Bryan Dover, Orlando 2008**
    2. 11.08 Bryan Dover, Orlando, FL 2011**
    3. 11.44 Grady Whitelaw, Lexington, KY 2011**
    4. 11.49 Bryan Dover, Lexington, KY 2008**
    5. 11.80 Bryan Dover, Pensacola, FL 2011**

    6. 13.90 Phillip Dedmon, Waldorf 2001
    7. 14.53 Bobby Carver, Carrollton 2002
    8. 14.70 Bobby Carver, Ft. Benning 2001
    9. 15.53 Tom Costanza, Jackson 2001
    10. 15.66 B.S. Wilhite, Carrollton 2003

    5 To Glock:
    1. 12.56 Bryan Dover, Morganton, NC 2012**
    2. 13.23 Logan Fowler, Yolo, CA 2012**
    3. 13.68 Christopher Roberts, Morganton, NC 2010**
    4. 13.82 Tara Butler, Las Vegas, NV 2011**
    5. 13.88 Bryan Dover, Lexington, KY 2008**

    5 To Glock:(Old scoring)
    1. 13.20 Tony Clemmens, San Antonio 2000
    2. 15.38 D.T. Knight, Statesville 2004
    3. 15.59 Taran Butler, Norco 2004
    4. 16.03 Bobby Carver, Piru 2000
    5 16.38 Taran Butler, Piru 2004

    Unlimited Pistols:

    The Plates:
    1. 8.18 Chuck Anderson, Albany, OR 2009
    2. 8.49 Chuck Anderson, Bremerton, WA 2010
    3. 8.61 Bobby Carver, Ft. Smith, AR 2007
    4. 8.77 Taran Butler, Piru, CA 2011
    5. 8.78 Chuck Anderson, Tucson, AZ 2009

    Glock M:
    1. 9.48 Ryan Leonard, Bremerton, WA 2009**
    2. 10.28 Chuck Anderson, Reno, NC 2011
    3. 10.52 Ara Maljian, Greeley, CO 2007**
    4. 10.80 Grady Whitelaw, Marietta, OH 2005**
    5. 10.91 Dale Rhea, Richmond, CA 2006**


    Pre 2005 scores
    1. 12.74 Glenn Meyer, Nashua 2004
    2. 12.90 Bobby Carver, Salt Lake City 2004
    3. 13.18 B.S. Wilhite, Carrollton 2000
    4. 13.19 Dale Rhea, Mesa 2005
    5. 13.27 Tony Clemens, Carrllton 2003

    5 To Glock:
    1. 12.19 Tara Butler, Las Vegas, NV 2011**
    2. 12.77 Stuart McDaniel, Morganton, NC 2009**
    3. 12.84 Grady Whitelaw, Knoxville, TN 2008**
    4. 13.05 Bryan Dover, Orlando, FL 2010**
    5. 13.46 Ryan Leonard, Reno, NV 2009**
    6. 14.10 Tom Costanza, Jackson 2001
    7. 15.28 Bobby Carver, Shreveport 2002
    8. 15.35 Bobby Carver, Hallsville 2004
    9. 15.48 Jeff Grigg, Conyers 2004


    Note: ** indicates new scoring/distance rule for 2005.


    My eyes are bleary. Hope there are no errors.
     

    Last edited: Jun 6, 2012

  3. DannyR

    DannyR Moderator Millennium Member

    19,742
    125
    Dec 17, 1998
    Roanoke, Virginia
    This Thread IS No Longer Updated.

    Amateur/Civilian:
    1. 63.21 Scott Greenbaum, Anderson 2000
    2. 78.44 Wes Howard, St Paul, MN 2007
    3. 80.81 Green, W., Hallsville 2004
    4. 110.60 R.W. Crook, Conyers 2001
    5. 136.61 K. Evans, Hallsville 2000

    Law Enforcement:
    1. 72.74 Jeffery Talbot, St Paul MN 2008
    2. 83.07 D.R. Drewry, Richmond, VA 2005
    3. 106.87 Barry Cushman, Indianapolis 2006
    4. 133.76 W. Hooge, Carrollton 2001

    Subcompact
    1. 57.49 Dwight Parker, Brighton, MI 2009


    Competition:
    1. 37.09 Bryan Dover, Lexington, KY 2008
    1. 41.92 Dennis Kirchhoff, Salt lake City 2007
    2. 44.92 James Meyeres, Marietta, OH 2008
    2. 46.06 Dwight Parker, Greeley, CO 2007
    3. 47.30 Butch Barton, Greeley, CO 2007
    4. 48.97 James meyers, Jackson, NJ 2008
    5. 50.88 James meyers, Waldorf, MD 2007
    6. 58.28 Joe Satterfield, Conyers, GA 2006
    7. 63.76 C. Gleason, Hallsville 2000
    8. 64.09 Stan Mozak, Greeley, CO 2007
    9. 65.52 J. Bagakis, Richmond, CA 2001
    10. 67.02 Richard Berman, Jackson, NJ 2006
    11. 92.85 K. Brisbine, Shelton, WA 2003
    12. 94.75 C. Gray, Westhampton 2005
    13. 95.26 K. Newton, Piru 2001
    14. 100.90 C.Case, Richmond, CA 2003

    Stockmeister:
    1. 42.21 Grady Whitelaw, Conyers, GA 2006
    2. 43.03 John Bagakis, Richmond, CA 2006
    3. 44.75 Dwight Parker, Milwaukee, WI 2008
    4. 45.62 James meyeres, Jackson, NJ 2008
    5. 47.60 Brett Lemmon, Richmond, CA 2007
    6. 48.29 Grady Whitelaw, Indy 2004
    7. 48.82 Tony Clemens, San Antonio, TX 2008
    8. 49.67 D.T. Knight, Lexington 2004
    9. 50.22 Charlie Cochran Sr, Conyers, GA 2007
    10. 50.97 Tony Clemens, Carrollton TX 2008
    11. 53.13 Tony Clemens, Carrollton, 2002
    12. 54.67 James Meyers, Marietta, OH 2007
    13. 55.40 D.T. Knight, Kexington 2003
    14 58.05 C.C. Bierma, Jacksonville 2004
    15. 58.42 Hany Mahmoud, Mingus, TX 2006
    16. 58.72 D.T.Knight, Conyers 2002
    17. 59.28 Massad Ayoob, Indianapolis, IN 2008
    18. 59.53 D.T.Knight, Jacksonville 2003
    19. 60.61 Al Simpler, Greeley 2003
    20. 60.61 Rodney Leeber, Waldorf, MD 2007
    21. 61.23 C.C. Bierma, Hallsville 2003
    22. 61.49 Frank Winn, Salt lake City 2007
    23. 61.59 C.F. Howell, Lexington 2004

    Unlimited:
    1. 36.01 Grady Whitelaw, Knoxville, TN 2008
    2. 38.70 Grady Whitelaw, Anderson, SC 2006
    3. 38.80 Dale Rhea, Richmond, CA 2006
    4. 39.24 Bobby Carver, Anderson, Sc 2007
    5. 39.39 Grady Whitelaw, Brighton, MI 2007
    6. 40.35 Grady Whitelaw, Lexington, KY 2005
    7. 41.22 David Knight, Conyers, GA 2006
    8. 41.36 Taran Butler, Las Vegas, NV 2007
    9. 41.46 Bobby Carver, Hallsville 2004
    10. 42.00 Tony Clemens, Shreveport 2003
    11. 42.52 Dale Rhea, Piru 2000
    12. 43.32 Tony Clemens, Ft, Wayne 2003
    13. 43.33 Dale Rhea, Conyers 2001
    14. 43.41 Wilbert Spruell, Jackson, NJ 2006
    15. 43.61 Dale Rhea, Coeur d'Alene 2004
    16. 43.71 Dale Rhea, Albany, OR 2007
    17. 44.03 Dale Rhea, Mesa, AZ 2005
    18. 44.23 Dale Rhea, Couer d'Alene 2001
    19. 44.54 David Knight, Anderson, SC 2006
    20. 44.61 Doug Newquist, Richmond, CA 2007
    21. 44.82 John Bagakis, Las Vegas, NV 2008
    22. 44.85 Reese, J.S.m San Antonio 2004
    23. 44.89 Bobby Carver, Shelton 2000
    24. 45.26 Tony Clemens, Conyers 2004
    25. 45.68 Tony Clemens, Boulder City 2005
    26. 45.80 Tony Clemens, San Antonio 2002
    27. 45.83 Tony Clemens, Conyers 2004
    28. 46.23 Glenn Meyer, Westhampton 2004
    29. 47.08 Tony Clemens, Shreveport 2004
    30. 47.25 Stuart McDaniel, Conyers, GA 2006
    31. 47.33 Tony Clemens, San Antonio 2004
    32. 47.80 D. Parker, Greeley 2004
    33. 48.03 Glenn Meyer, Waldorf, MD 2007
    34. 48.18 Tony Clemens, San Antonio, TX 2007
    35. 48.52 Jeff Grigg, Anderson 2003
    36. 48.55 Dave Cavender, Salt Lake City 2007
    37. 48.68 D.P. Kirchhoff, Indy 2004
    38. 48.85 Bobby Carver, Hallsville 2000
    39. 49.30 Cole Gleason, Hallsville, MO 2008
    40. 49.33 James meyers, Jackson, NJ 2008
    41. 49.35 Curtis Howell, Anderson, SC 2006
    42. 49.50 D.P. Kirchhoff, Hallsville 2004
    43. 50.09 W. Spruell Jr., Topton 2004
    44. 51.03 Matt Kartozian, Conyers 2003
    45. 51.97 Tony Clemens, San Antonio 2005
    46. 52.08 Wilbet Spruell, Waldorf, MD 2007
    47. 52.71 Butch Barton, St Paul, MN 2006
    48. 52.78 C.C. Bierma, Hallsville 2003
    49. 52.92 Russ Honeywell, Missoula, Mon 2006
    50. 54.38 W. Spruell, Jr., Topton 2003
    51. 54.69 Glenn Meyer, Statesville 2005
    52. 55.93 W. Spruell, Jr., Westhampton 2003
    53. 55.86 D.P.Kirchoff, St. Paul 2000
    54. 56.07 James Meyers, Topton, PA 2007
    55. 56.10 Tony Clemens, Thibodaux, LA 2008
    56. 56.77 C.F. Howell, Lexington 2004
    57. 57.04 W. Spruell, Jr., Fulton NY 2005
    58. 58.06 Frank Koo, Jacksonville 2005
    59. 59.81 C.F. Howell, Richmond, VA 2005
    60. 61.53 D. Parker, St. Paul 2003
    61. 63.22 P. Cicero, Shelton, WA 2004
    62. 64.49 S. Dixon, Lexington 2003
    63. 65.28 Wilbur Soruell Jr, Topton, PA 2007
    64. 67.85 J. Daily, Greeley, CO 2005
    65. 68.22 Noah Gladstone, Statesville 2005
    66. 69.18 Noah Gladstone, Westhampton 2003
    67. 71.86 Don Dyer, Conyers, GA 2007
    68. 73.30 R.I. Berman, Anderson 2005
    69. 75.04 Don Dyer, Pensacola, FL 2007
    70. 103.88 Barry Cushman, Indianapolis, IN 2008
    71. 115.73 B. Rhee, Waldorf 2003

    MajorSub:
    1. 34.62 Grady Whitelaw, Indianapolis, IN 2007
    2. 35.52 John Bagakis, Norco, CA 2007**
    3. 35.84 Grady Whitelaw, Morganton, NC 2008
    4. 37.36 James meyers, Waldorf, MD 2007
    5. 37.37 John Bagakis, Las Vegas, NV 2008
    6. 39.12 J. Bagakis, Piru, CA 2004**
    7. 40.12 Tony Clemens, San Antonio 2004**
    8. 40.38 Bobby Carver, Orlando, FL 2008
    9. 41.47 Tony Clemens, Hallsville 2004**
    10. 41.73 Frank Koo, Lexington 2004**
    11. 41.95 James Meyers, Jackson, NJ 2008**
    12. 42.06 Tony Clemens, Boulder City 2005**
    13. 42.97 James Meyers, Topton, PA 2006**
    14. 47.09 Frank Koo, Fulton NY 2004**
    15. 47.16 C.C. Bierma, Jacksonville 2005**
    16. 50.30 Tony Clemens, Boulder City 2004**
    17. 52.76 Glenn Meyer, Westhampton, NY 2006
    18. 53.17 Eli Colotta, Conyers, GA 2007**
    19. 55.27 J.R. Shupe, San Antonio 2003
    20. 57.09 Rich Uyeda, Pensacola, FL 2006
    21. 57.80 T. Rumbaugh, Hallsville 2003
    22. 64.07 R. Uyeda, Shreveport 2004
    23. 86.20 Michael Murphy, St Paul 2007
    24. 88.19 Randy Ziemann, St. Paul 2007
    25. 108.74 Dick Polk, Conyers, GA 2006**
    26. 112.47 Dick Polk, Marietta, OH 2006
    27. 117.57 Dick Polk, Brighton, MI 2005**
    28. 124.11 Steve Dixon, Greeley, CO 2007
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011
  4. DannyR

    DannyR Moderator Millennium Member

    19,742
    125
    Dec 17, 1998
    Roanoke, Virginia
    High Female Scores: (New Scoring)
    1. 63.70 Tori Nonaka, Las Vegas, NV 2011** (Junior)
    2. 72.11 Wei Young, Conyers, GA 2011**
    3. 72.75 Tori Nonaka, Oxford, NC 2010** (Junior)
    4. 76.70 Ann Young, Conyers, GA 2011**
    5. 76.98 Shirley Angell, Albany OR 2011**

    High Female Scores: (Old Scoring)
    1. 73.97 Julia Reep, Statesville 2001
    2. 75.19 Debbie Nosse, Conyers 2003
    3. 80.42 Debbie Ross, Piru, 2001
    4. 82.07 Debbie Nosse, Marietta 2003
    5. 88.77 Debbie Nosse, Waldorf 2003

    High L.E. Female Scores: (New Scoring)
    1. 75.41 Teresa Fox, Richmond, CA 2009**
    2. 75.53 Kitty Nicolai, Morganton, NC 2012**
    3. 77.02 Teresa Fox, Richmond, CA 2010**
    4. 78.27 Tara Poremba, Las Vegas, NV 2011**
    5. 81.61 Andrea Baron, Brighton, MI 2007**

    High L.E.Female Scores: (Old Scoring)
    1. 91.88 J.L. Lafreniere, Nashua 2004
    2. 97.18 T. Draotta, Fulton NY 2005
    3. 102.48 J.L. Lafreniere, Fulton 2003
    4. 103.43 J.L. Lafrenuere, Fulton 2004
    5. 103.50 J.L. Lafreniere, Topton 2003

    High Junior Female:(New Scoring)
    1. 63.70 Tori Nonaka, Las Vegas, NV 2011**
    2. 72.75 Tori Nonaka, Oxford, NC 2010**
    3. 96.83 Brittany Alexander, Morganton, NC 2012**
    4. 97.75 Tierani Hendrix, Conyers, GA 2010**
    5. 106.70 Tierani Hendrix, Dawsonville, GA 2010**

    High Junior Female: (Old Scoring)
    1. 147.40 H. Deppe, San Antonio 2002
    2. 148.57 S.L. Murray, Norco 2001
    3. 150.95 S.L. Murray, Piru 2001
    4. 163.12 J.E. Crook, Statesville, 2003
    5. 168.23 J.E. Crook. Lexington KY 2002

    High Senior: (New Scoring)
    1. 53.58 Charles Vanek, Ft, Smith, AR 2007**
    2. 56.01 Bill Buckman, Lubbuck, TX 2006**
    3. 56.48 Rich Winters, Marietta, OH 2008**
    4. 56.59 Cleave Cobb, Morganton, NC 2012**
    5. 57.01 Clyde Harrison, Griffin, GA 2011**

    High Senior: (Old Scoring)
    1. 69.21 J.F. Woidyla, Jacksonville 2000
    2. 70.33 J.F. Woidyla, Anderson 2000
    3. 76.22 A. Simpler, Jackson 2003
    4. 78.62 James Matthews, Orlando 2003
    5. 80.19 J.M. Forshey, Mesa 2002

    High Super Senior (New in 2010)
    1. 60.01 Gene Gammill, Dawsonville, GA 2010
    2. 61.56 Frank Howell, Pensacola, FL 2011
    3. 64.38 Terry Janocko, Charleston, SC 2011
    4. 66.97 Ronald Lauer, Griffin, GA 2011
    5. 70.20 Dennis Marshall, Orlando, FL 2012

    High Junior Male:(New Scoring)
    1. 58.77 Matt Sweeney, Hallsville, MO 2009**
    2. 63.43 Cody Tucker, Anniston, AL 2010**
    3. 63.64 Matt Sweeney, Hallsville, MO 2008**
    3. 63.64 Brian Hampton, Morganton, NC 2012**
    5. 63.87 Joey Siverts, Idianapolis, IN 2005**

    High Junior Male: (Old Scoring)
    1. 70.20 D.J. Stapp, Mesa 2001
    2. 83.98 D.J. Stapp, Mesa 2002
    3. 91.50 F. Fellini Nashua 2003
    4. 93.67 B.J. Norris, Richmond, VA 2003
    5. 100.06 G. Gleason, Hallsville 2003

    High Challanged: (New Scoring)
    1. 61.57 Richard Bass, Missoula, MT 2009**
    2. 72.25 Richard Bass, Albany, OR 2009**
    3. 74.80 Richard Bass, Missoula, MT 2008**
    4. 76.02 Butch Ventzke, Las Vegas, NV 2012**
    5. 79.10 Richard Bass, Missoula, MT 2011**

    High Challanged (Old Scoring)
    1. 110.94 Heaton, D. Conyers 2004
    2. 113.34 Heaton, D. Richmond VA 2004
    3. 118.35 Heaton, D. Marietta 2004
    4. 118.90 R.J. LaMarca, Mesa 2003
    5. 123.32 Mark Highsmith, Indy 2004


    Note: ** indicates 2005 scoring rules change.



    Plase let me know of any errors in my unofficial statistics.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2012
  5. DannyR

    DannyR Moderator Millennium Member

    19,742
    125
    Dec 17, 1998
    Roanoke, Virginia
    Top Amateur Civilian Scores:
    New 2005 Scoring Rules
    1. 47.04 Logan Fowler, Yolo, CA 2012**
    2. 48.02 Matthew Litsey, Griffin, GA 2012**
    3. 48.29 Frank Bray, Tucson, AZ 2011**
    4. 49.05 Joe Wilkinson, Griffin, GA 2012**
    5. 49.43 Gary Chan, Norco, CA 2008**

    Old Scoring Rules
    1. 58.72 J.S. Reese, Carrollton 2004
    2. 60.89 D. Myers, Carrollton 2002
    3. 63.21 Scott Greenbaum, Anderson 2000
    4. 63.84 Mike Crowell, Anderson 2003
    5. 65.16 T. Moore, Harvard 2000

    Top Amateur Guardian Scores:
    New 2005 Scoring Rules
    1. 50.02 M. Smith, Marietta, OH 2009**
    2. 51.98 Brent Tyson, Carrollton, TX 2012**
    3. 52.82 Brian Manges, Tuscon, AZ 2010**
    4. 52.88 Robert Winckler, Greeley, CO 2007**
    5. 53.38 William Carvounis, Jackson, NJ 2011**

    Old Scoring Rules
    1. 62.92 D. Knight, Anderson 2001
    2. 63.84 K. Vowinkel, Norco 2001
    3. 64.60 S. Deardorff, Carrollton 2004
    4. 65.02 J. Montgomery, Conyers 2003
    5. 65.24 D. Scott, Jacksonville 2004

    Top Amateur Subcompact Scores:
    New 2005 Scoring Rules
    1. 46.92 Logan Fowler, Yolo, CA 2012**
    2. 53.86 Logan Fowler, Piru, CA 2011**
    3. 56.93 Mike Yoder, Grand Island, NE 2010**
    4. 56.99 Mike Busevac, Richmond, CA 2009**
    5. 57.42 P. Malone, Waldorf, MD 2005**


    Old Scoring Rules
    1. 58.40 C. LeFort, Shelton 2002
    2. 65.04 Tony Phan, Carrollton, TX 2000
    3. 67.06 C. LeFort, Richmond, CA 2001
    4. 68.16 E. Wagner, Conyers 2003
    5. 68.92 G. Cotey, Jr., Westhampton 2003


    Top Master's Major Subcompact Scores:
    New 2005 Scoring Rules
    1. 31.80 Chuck Anderson, Las Vegas, NV 2011**
    2. 32.52 Bobby Carver, Morrisville, VT 2005**
    3. 32.81 Grady Whitelaw, Lexington, KY 2006**
    4. 33.32 Bobby Carver, marietta, OH 2005**
    5. 33.64 Grady Whitelaw, Brighton, MI 2006**

    Old Scoring Rules
    6. 39.12 J. Bagakis, Piru, CA 2004
    7. 40.12 Tony Clemens, San Antonio 2004
    8. 41.31 G.L. Whitelaw, Conyers 2004
    9. 41.47 Tony Clemens, Hallsville 2004
    10. 41.61 G.L. Whitelaw, Lexington 2004

    Master Heavy Metal 11-shot (New for 2012)
    1. 44.19 John Bagakis, Yolo, CA 2012
    2. 44.27 Bryan Dover, Monroe, LA 2012
    3. 44.72 Bryan Dover, Morganton, NC 2012
    4. 50.63 James Linebarger, Morganton, NC 2012
    5. 50.70 Bryan Wilhite, Monroe, LA 2012


    Amateur Heavy Metal 11-shot (New for 2012)
    1. 57.36 Douglas Bostian, Yolo, CA 2012
    2. 65.03 Steven Dreyer, Carrollton, TX 2012
    3. 66.21 Kevin Bassinger, Carrollton, TX 2012
    4. 67.18 Ricky Bacle, Monroe, LA 2012
    5. 68.48 Scott Druyun, Norco, CA 2012

    Master Heavy Metal 7-shot (New for 2011)
    1. 32.55 James Linebarger, Griffin, GA 2012
    2. 32.65 Grady Whitelaw, Indianapolis, IN 2011
    3. 32.73 Chuck Anderson, Reno, NV 2011
    4. 35.50 Bryan Dover, Griffin, GA 2012
    5. 35.56 Grady Whitelaw, Lexington, KY 2011


    Amateur Heavy Metal 7-shot(New for 2011)
    1. 38.92 Craig Odom, Dickson, TN 2011
    2. 42.22 Thomas Luna, Piru, CA 2011
    3. 43.76 Jim Elder, Missoula, MT 2011
    4. 45.80 Chris Edwards, Piru, CA 2011
    5. 48.68 Scott Druyun, Piru, CA 2011

    Top Amateur Competition Scores:
    New 2005 Scoring Rules
    1. 44.47 James Muehlner, Yolo, CA 2011**
    2. 47.55 Michael Duncan, Griffin, GA 2011**
    3. 49.40 Tim Schmidt, Morganton, NC 2012**
    4. 49.47 Peter Oliver, Dawsonville, GA 2011**
    5. 51.27 Josh Wakamatsu, Las Vegas, NV 2011**

    Old Scoring Rules
    1. 55.88 J.Michael Cominskie, Jackson 2004
    2. 58.39 C. LeFort, Shelton 2002
    3. 60.05 A. Thomas, Mesa 2001
    4. 60.14 C. Moots, Waldorf 2001
    5. 61.14 .J. Clifton, Jacksonville 2003



    Top Stockmeister Scores:
    New 2005 Scoring Rules
    1. 34.56 Logan Fowler, Yolo, CA 2012**
    2. 36.73 Bryan Dover, Morganton, NC 2012**
    3. 37.61 Bryan Dover, Orlando, FL 2010**
    4. 38.29 Christophere Roberts, Morganton, NC 2012**
    5. 38.65 Taran Butler, Piru, CA 2011**

    Old Scoring Rules
    1. 44.72 Taran Butler, Norco 2004
    2. 45.61 Tom Costanza, Jackson 2001
    3. 47.90 Taran Butler, Piru, CA 2004
    4. 48.23 D.T. Knight, Statesville 2004
    5. 48.29 Grady Whitelaw, Indy 2004


    Top Unlimited Scores:
    New 2005 Scoring Rules
    1. 36.01 Grady Whitelaw, Knoxville, TN 2008**
    2. 36.55 Taran Butler, Las Vegas, NV 2011**
    2. 36.55 Chuck Anderson, Reno, NV 2011**
    4. 37.23 Chuck Anderson, Tucson, AZ 2009**
    5. 37.59 Chuck Anderson, Albany, OR 2011**

    Old Scoring Rules
    1. 40.19 Tom Costanza, Harvard 2001 (with a 2-point penalty)
    2. 41.20 Dale Rhea, Arizona 2004
    3. 41.28 Tony Clemens, Carrollton 2003
    4. 41.44 Tom Costanza, Topton 2001
    5. 41.46 Bobby Carver, Hallsville 2004

    Top Master Subcompact Scores (New In 2007)
    1. 39.82 Grady Whitelaw, Orlando, FL 2008
    2. 41.51 Grady Whitelaw, Indianapolis, In 2011
    3. 41.55 Bryan Dover, Hallsville, MO 2009
    4. 41.66 Grady Whitelaw, Lexington, KY 2010
    5. 42.37 Bryan Dover, Salt Lake City, UT 2009

    Top Amateur Major Subcompact (New in 2007)
    1. 41.50 Michael Duncan, Griffin, GA 2011
    2. 43.14 Matt Griffin, Indianapolis, IN 2007
    3. 43.93 Scott Alley, Topton, PA 2009
    4. 45.24 Steve Sweeney, Hallsville, MO 2009
    5. 45.67 Jonathan Strayer, Orlando, FL 2010

    Top Master Competition (New In 2007)
    1. 37.09 Bryan Dover, Lexington, KY 2008
    2. 37.47 Bryan Dover, Pensacola, FL 2011
    3. 38.01 Taran Butler, Las Vegas, NV 2011
    4. 38.42 Grady Whitelaw, Lexington, KY 2009
    5. 39.96 Chuck Anderson, Yolo, CA 2009
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  6. DannyR

    DannyR Moderator Millennium Member

    19,742
    125
    Dec 17, 1998
    Roanoke, Virginia
    Top Amateur/Civilian Team Performance:
    (NEW 2005 SCORING SYSTEM)

    1. 191.34 Dynamic, Waldorf, MD 2007**
    (Knice, Guzinski & Berger)

    2. 200.36 Buffiness Boys, Richmond, CA 2008**
    (Frenkel, Lee & Chu)

    3. 203.53 TRPC#1, Ft. Benning 2006**
    (Matthews, Sheffield & Williams)

    4. 204.92 Team Glocktastrophy, Morganton, NC 2011++
    ( Garmon, Evans, Moles)

    5. 205.05 Cassett Gun Works, Conyers GA 2006**
    (Roberts, Hurt & Colotta)


    (PRE 2005 SCORING SYSTEM)
    1. 235.97 The Trigger Nuts, Lexington, KY 2003
    (Brentlinger, Foley and Kifer)


    2. 251.50 Glocksters, Jackson, NJ 2004
    (Cominskie, Cotey Jr., & Klein

    3. 254.59 Team Sidearmor, Richmond, VA 2002
    (Leeber, McGinnes & Worsham)

    4. 256.60 Cool Springs Gun Club, Jacksonville 2001
    (Harvell, Layson & Sellers)

    Top Junior Civilian (New in 2010)

    1. 265.67 Glock N Speil, Morganton, NC 2011
    (Hampton, Buff, Dampac)

    2. 362.47 Alabama Holster Co, Morganton, NC 2012
    (Boone, Robinson, Alexander)

    3. 389.07 E Team, Oxford, NC 2010
    (Nonaka, Wills, Sievert)

    4. 397.16 Glock N Speil, Conyers 2010,
    (Hampton, Dampac, Hendrix)

    5. 432.02 Cornbread, Griffin, GA 2012
    (Robinson, Pearson, Robinson)


    Top Law Enforcement Team Performance:

    1. 188.55 Omnisec/Hatfields, Morganton, NC 2011*
    ( Ellis, Benjamin, Binkley)

    2. 197.71 Alco United, Richmond, CA 2008*
    (Pashoian, Busevac & Reed)

    3. 201.12 Omnisec/Hatfield's Gunsmithing, Griffin, GA 2011*
    (Ellis, Montgomery, Binkley)

    4. 207.67 Team Last Minute, Marietta, OH 2008*
    (Chura, Collini & Royce)

    5. 209.08 Cleveland Police Blue, Brighton, MI 2011*
    (Moore, Greczanik, Weber)


    6. 225.19 Lexington Division of Police, Indianapolis 2001
    (Ashford, Sands & Schlernitzauer)


    7. 243.91 Salt Lake City P.D., Salt Lake City 2004
    ( Mays, Park & Steed)


    8. 259.06 Lexington Division of Police, Lexington KY 2002
    (Ashford, Sands & Schlernitzauer)


    9. 262.87 FBI Academy, Waldorf 2004
    (Hanzel, LaPlante & Skeer)

    10. 265.96 Seedy Characters, Norco 2003
    (Berletich, Izumi & Wallinsky)



    Top Stockmeister Team Performance:
    (NEW 2005 SCORING SYSTEM)

    1. 132.82 3 Guys & A Glock, Orlando, FL 2010*
    (Ross, Bolz & Dover)

    2. 133.86 3 Guys & A Glock, Morganton, NC 2012*
    (Ross, Dover, Elmore)

    3. 142.32 Master Blasters, Carrollton, TX 2009*
    (Phan, Wilhite & Dover)

    4. 143.13 Team Carver Mounts, Indianapolis, IN 2009*
    (Barton, Parker & Whitelaw)

    5. 145.15 Team Carver Mounts, Indianapolis, IN 2008*
    (Barton, Whitelaw & Parker)


    (PRE 2005 SCORING SYSTEM)
    1. 173.77 Custom Glock Racing, Mesa 2002
    (Burkett, Kartozian & Stapp)

    2. 183.77 Team Carver Mounts, Hallsville 2004
    (Carver, Clemens & Parker)

    3. 184.51 Team Carver Mounts, Boulder City 2005
    (Clemens, Rhea & Whitelaw)

    4. 187.03 Custom Glock Racing, Piru 2001
    (Burkett, Kartozian & Rhea)

    5. 191.12 Custom Glock Racing, Mesa 2001
    (Carver, Kartozian & Latham)


    Note: * indicates new 2005 scoring
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2012
  7. DannyR

    DannyR Moderator Millennium Member

    19,742
    125
    Dec 17, 1998
    Roanoke, Virginia
    Listed below are total team First Place wins since 1993, based on Glock Reports available at www.gssfonline.com:

    Stockmeister:
    1. 108 Wins, Team Carver Mounts
    2. 44 Wins, Team Sidearmor
    3. 17 Wins, Custom Glock Racing

    Law Enforcement:
    1. 15 wins, Albany PD
    2. 10 wins, Team Sidearmor
    3. 9 wins, Lexington Police
    4. 7 wins, Salisbury PD
    4. 7 wins, Team AmeriGlo

    Amateur/Civilian:
    1. 24 wins, Pistol People
    2. 21 Wins, Team Sidearmor
    3. 14 wins, Precision Gun

    Posted through 2011 Match #21, Brighton, MI.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  8. Patricia

    Patricia Wild at heart Millennium Member CLM

    3,399
    0
    Apr 5, 1999
    Flagstaff, AZ
    Wow, great job everyone!! Of course I am a bit partial to our Team Sidearmor folk. It has been quite a year. :)
     
  9. Rusty Phillips

    Rusty Phillips Moderator Millennium Member

    1,760
    0
    Dec 17, 1998
    Southeast
    holy cow!!!!

    Top Subcompact Scores:
    1. 58.40 C. LeFort, Shelton 2002
    2. 65.04 T. Phan, Carrollton 2000
    3. 67.06 C. LeFort, Richmond, CA 2001
    4. 69.05 G. Uchimura, Mesa AZ, 2003
    5. 70.03 D. Kirchoff, Hallsville 2000


    the best (C LeFort's) subcompact score is better than the best Am Civ or LE score......

    it is also curious that C. LeForts competition score from that same match was only a hundredth of a second better.


    Top Competition Scores:
    1. 58.39 C. LeFort, Shelton 2002


    does Mr. LeFort post here? anyone know him?, what does he shoot? etc. etc....


    this kind of reinforces the notion that it is the nut behind the trigger and not the gun itself

    wow!
     
  10. uncowboy

    uncowboy

    180
    0
    May 4, 2004
    South Jersey
    Danny, I have a question????? If I am listed as top score in compition class does that mean that no civilan has ever shot a lower score?? Thanks in advance. J.Michael;*
     
  11. DannyR

    DannyR Moderator Millennium Member

    19,742
    125
    Dec 17, 1998
    Roanoke, Virginia
    The Hall of Fames indicates best scores ever recorded in each category since the new scoring system was intrduced in March 2000.;)
     
  12. Rafficarian

    Rafficarian

    1
    0
    Nov 5, 2005
    Anderson, In.
    Hi Danny, I was wondering if your records show seperate the matches that use the paper option for the plates and what the fast times (records) were for that.

    Thanks
    Raffi
     
  13. DannyR

    DannyR Moderator Millennium Member

    19,742
    125
    Dec 17, 1998
    Roanoke, Virginia
    I have no way of knowing which matches were paper plates.
     
  14. Mrs. L.

    Mrs. L.

    122
    0
    Mar 18, 2006
    VA
    Nice to see these lists!! I,too feel like it's different now...
    Thanks for your hard work!:wow:
     
  15. Ghost361

    Ghost361

    413
    0
    Jun 12, 2006
    Ohio
    Just curious how often you were planning on updating this. What a great thread and great way to know what is possible and what to strive for.
     
  16. glockess56

    glockess56 CLM

    1,105
    1
    Mar 30, 2004
    Dublin, Ohio
    Would a score like 96.26 qualify for at least in the top 10 of the High Female Division? I noticed you only had seven female shooters listed, and after Marietta, Ohio 2006 I was just wondering!:alien:
     
  17. DannyR

    DannyR Moderator Millennium Member

    19,742
    125
    Dec 17, 1998
    Roanoke, Virginia
    In order to make the list you must be one of the top five under the new scoring system that better Debbie's 88.77. So far, it's been done by three women.
     
  18. glockess56

    glockess56 CLM

    1,105
    1
    Mar 30, 2004
    Dublin, Ohio
    Great job, Danny. Thanks for your great work!
     
  19. JonInWA

    JonInWA

    827
    12
    Apr 4, 2004
    Auburn, Washington
    I just browsed by this thread-in anwer to the question about C. LeFort, Chris Lefort is an old friend and shooting buddy of mine. He got frustrated with some of the GSSF rule/prize changes some time ago, and is no longer actively participating in GSSF, or, for that matter, even shooting Glocks. Nowdays, he pretty much concentrates on AK rifles and custom parts production for them. Handgun wise, Chris prefers Smith & Wesson revolvers for the most part.

    Best, Jon