close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

GSSF and the G36

Discussion in 'GSSF' started by Cheytac, Nov 4, 2011.

  1. Cheytac

    Cheytac

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, FL
    As I understand it you use only 6 rounds while shooting with a G36. Correct me if I am wrong. My question is, can you have a Pearce +1 on your magazines while shooting GSSF, even if you don't load them up to capacity?

    Thank you,
    Cheytac
     
  2. ron59

    ron59 Bustin Caps

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    You're wrong. :supergrin::rofl:

    You're allowed 6 + 1. That way you get ONE miss at the plates, penalty free. After that, -10 per missed plate. Rule 170.110 states you can load 7 rounds in the Heavy Metal division (only place G36 can be used).

    Pearce extensions are allowed. Rule 40.30 part 3.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011

  3. Cheytac

    Cheytac

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, FL
    :whistling: I'm wrong???


    Thank you. I'll go re-read the rules... :embarassed: