close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Grrr... Help me troubleshoot my DSL connection?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by OrRonin, Jun 6, 2005.


  1. OrRonin

    OrRonin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    31
    0
    I have my computer hooked up to a DSL connection via a ethernet card.

    I've been having trouble with it for the last several days. A couple of times an hour, the connection drops out and my computer can't get any email or access any websites.

    I get no error messages other than that Outlook can't download email and Internet Explorer can't load the page I"m looking for.

    I fiddled around and discovered that if I unplugged the ethernet cable from the modem, waited a few seconds, then plugged it back in, it woudl start working again. Likewise I foudn that if I went to the control panel and slected "Lan Connections" and hit the "repair" button it would start working again.

    ANybody have a clue? I don't know how to even begin troubleshooting this. Do I have a hardware problem? Software?


    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. pyblood

    pyblood
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    499
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Have you tried unplugging the power from the DSL modem waiting about 30 seconds and then plugging it back up. I have DSL alos, and every now and then I have to power cycle my modem.
     

  3. OrRonin

    OrRonin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    31
    0
    Ok. I'll try that right now.
     
  4. biblefreak

    biblefreak
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    179
    0
    Location:
    West Texas
    It could also be a virus.

    I once called SBC tech support not long after I got my first DSL line with the same issues. They watched my bandwidth for a while and found it was incredibly high. I was advised to go to Trend Micro's website and run a virus scan that resulted in a virus that was eating up my bandwidth with an enormous amount of packets being broadcast from my PC!!
    I let the Trend Micro clean the file, and my problems went away.

    BTW that was using Norton that was kept up to date. Got rid of Norton and replaced it with AVG, put a router with a built in firewall and installed a software firewall, STOPPED USING Outlook Express!! (was that clear enough?!), and no more viri from that day forward.

    Friends don't put friends in OE address books!

    Hope this helps.

    Justin
     
  5. OrRonin

    OrRonin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    31
    0
    The unplug for thirty seconds thing didn't work.

    Trend Micro found nothing. I'm also running AVG and Norton.

    Anybody else have any ideas?

    I appreciate eveybodies help so far.
     
  6. pyblood

    pyblood
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    499
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Do you have SP2 installed? If you do have SP2 do you have an icon in your bottom right corner that says "limited or no connectivity?" I think that it’s either the network card or the network cable. Do you have another cable/network card that you can try?
     
  7. OrRonin

    OrRonin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    31
    0
    Am using XP with Service Pack 2, all the updates are installed.

    I don't get a warning when the connection goes down, my internet just won't work, which I find strange.
     
  8. Satch

    Satch
    Expand Collapse
    "Dang"

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    28
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    I've got SBC DSL and it worked great for the first year. Then it started running slow, acting like my old dial-up service. I called SBC and they tested my line. Said they couldn't tell where the problem was, so they sent a Tech. over to check it out. He said the phone lines in my house were very noisy. He made the phone jack in my computer room a dedicated DSL jack. That means a phone will not work in that jack, only the computer. That was fine by me as I'm not going to move my computer. The other thing is you get to remove all the other filters from the other phones, fax machines, etc., that get installed during the initial set up. I have had no problems since.
     
  9. OrRonin

    OrRonin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    31
    0
    So here's an interesting wrinkle. I've been chatting with a freind on AIM for an hour with nary a problem. It like if I let it sit idle for too long, it drops out.
     
  10. fastvfr

    fastvfr
    Expand Collapse
    Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    2,344
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    Open the properties of the NIc and see if it isn't set to "Allow Computer To Shut This Peripheral Off To Conserve Power..."

    I'll bet it is...untick and Apply.
     
  11. Bronson7

    Bronson7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    421
    0
    Location:
    Murray,Kentucky
    I'm not familiar with DSL connections, but running two antivirus programs can cause problems.
    Bronson7
     
  12. nickg

    nickg
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    640
    0
    i was having a problem with connections lately. it would either drop the conncection or not connect at all.

    after process of elimination and not knowing if it was software/hardware related or on Verizon's end, do you know what it was? it was my phone cable going from the modem to the wall jack. whoda thunk that?

    after i replaced the cable i haven't had any connection problems. sometimes it's the LEAST expected thing that could cause the problem.

    try replacing that. what have you got to lose?
     
  13. MikeG22

    MikeG22
    Expand Collapse
    CLM

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    2,425
    390
    Location:
    San Diego
    +1


    The fact that the local repair/ dhcp renew brings it back up tells it's on the computer itself. This should be it. Right click My Network Places, properties. Then properties of the local area connection that you are using. Then edit the properties of the card and then the power options tab.