close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Gigabit ethernet?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by gwalchmai, Jul 24, 2005.


  1. gwalchmai

    gwalchmai
    Expand Collapse
    Lucky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    24,055
    597
    Location:
    Outside the perimeter
    How many of you use it? What kind of results do you get from it?

    I'm putting my four main servers on a 5 port switch connected to the rest of my 100BT network, but I'm a bit skeptical as to whether it'll have much effect.

    Any tips?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. David_G17

    David_G17
    Expand Collapse
    /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    2,046
    0
    where i work, we just replaced some 100MB switches with gigabits.

    nothing noticable, b/c no one on the network has gigabit NIC's.
     

  3. fastvfr

    fastvfr
    Expand Collapse
    Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    2,344
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    FYI, ALL nodes on your LAN need to be capable of running at 1000BT for this to work.

    When they are all simpatico, the LAN runs 10X faster than the 100BT setup did.
     
  4. aspartz

    aspartz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2000
    3,273
    128
    Location:
    Sandstone, MN 55072
    Well..... Not quite. The throughput to each node is not that much imporived. The bottle neck is the bus between the NIC and the CPU. The TOTAL bandwidth of the wire is 10x. Fewer collisions, better throughput.

    ARS
     
  5. gwalchmai

    gwalchmai
    Expand Collapse
    Lucky Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    24,055
    597
    Location:
    Outside the perimeter
    Yeah, that's what the switch makers are implying. By putting two gigabit ports on a 48 port 10/100 switch they're hoping to ease that bottleneck. You connect the gigabit ports to the highest volume nodes (with gigabit NICs, of course). We'll probably convert all our CAD machines to gigabit NICs on a gigabit switch in the next year or so.
     
  6. gsbell

    gsbell
    Expand Collapse
    Consumed

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    341
    0
    Location:
    Nolensville, TN
    We use Gig as the backbone between switches and buildings also to the servers, overkill for the desktop even in a CAD enviro. IMHO

    All Cisco gear a 4510R and a bunch of 2950's and 2950G48's ;f