close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Getting a third monitor - questions

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Drjones, Sep 14, 2011.


  1. Drjones

    Drjones
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    6,134
    13
    Location:
    CA, just outside the United States
  2. Hef

    Hef
    Expand Collapse
    Stop Obammunism

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    3,901
    25
    Location:
    Hilton Head, SC
    Make sure your power supply is up to the task. Otherwise, it will probably be smooth sailing IMO.
     

  3. StarvinMarvin

    StarvinMarvin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    226
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Yes, should work fine. Just get another Nvidia card to avoid driver conflicts. This will probably be your cheapest option.

    Or you could switch to the red team and try out eyefinity, one video card to run all three displays. There would be some drawbacks to this though (not sure how it handles different resolutions and one monitor needs to support display port or use an adapter).
     
  4. JimmyN

    JimmyN
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    1,266
    7
    Location:
    Virginia
    I agree with Marvin, stick with another nVidia and all three monitors will show up in your nVidia control panel. That will make things easier. And since you're not going to use SLI it will work fine. Standard SLI with more than two monitors can be problematic unless you use "Surround Vision" so the system sees them as one really wide monitor. That's what SLI does best, multiple adapters driving a single monitor. But the monitors specs need to be a very, very close match or identical for surround vision.

    Without SLI you can set different resolutions and refresh rates for each monitor. I built a three head system that had two 1920x1080 monitors, and one 1280x1040 monitor. No SLI and it worked just fine, you could even drag windows from a 1920 screen over to the 1280 screen and back without a problem. If it was video playing in the window it would go black for a second because of the different resolution, but would come right back as the video refreshed the image. It's still working as far as I know, I haven't heard any complaints.