close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

GA gun law (car)

Discussion in 'The Georgia Club' started by rns-glock37, Feb 27, 2010.

  1. rns-glock37

    rns-glock37

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Summerville, SC
    i'm a SC resident with a ccw license. i will be traveling through GA in a couple of weeks. my question is am i right to interpret that a person can have a loaded firearm in their vehicle? in SC a person can, with or with out, a cc permit have a loaded firearm in their vehicle as long as it's in the glove box, center console, etc. my understanding is that GA law as far a vehicle is concerned is very similar. thanks for any clarification
     
  2. 9mmVagabond

    9mmVagabond

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE of Atlanta
    Georgia does not honor the South Carolina Permit.
    I have checked a few sites concerning Georgia gun laws when you don't have a valid Georgia Firearms License.

    O.C.G.A. 20.4.1. Firearms License:
    The law does not permit, outside of a person's home, motor vehicle, or place of business, the concealed carrying of a pistol, revolver, or concealable firearm unless he/she has a valid pistol license issued under code section 16-11-129, and then the firearm must be in a holster, hipgrip or any other similar device; in which event the weapon may be concealed by a person's clothing, handbag, briefcase or other closed container.


    Carrying on the person in a concealed manner other than as provided above is not permitted and constitutes the offense of carrying a concealed weapon.


    The law does not forbid any person who is not ineligible for a firearms license from transporting a loaded firearm in any private passenger motor vehicle in an open manner or in the glove compartment console or similar compartment of the vehicle.



    If you would like to check further into the Georgia gun laws,
    try www.georgiapacking.org and www.georgiacarry.org/
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2010

  3. GT4494

    GT4494

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    On I-95 again
    Title 16, Chapter 11, Section 126
    (c) This Code section shall not permit, outside of his or her home, motor vehicle, or place of business, the
    concealed carrying of a pistol, revolver, or concealable firearm by any person unless that person has on his
    or her person a valid license issued under Code Section 16-11-129 and the pistol, revolver, or firearm may
    only be carried in a shoulder holster, waist belt holster, any other holster, hipgrip, or any other similar device,
    in which event the weapon may be concealed by the person's clothing, or a handbag, purse, attache case,
    briefcase, or other closed container. Carrying on the person in a concealed manner other than as provided in
    this subsection shall not be permitted and shall be a violation of this Code section.
    No Permit License Is needed to carry the firearm inside your Motor Vehicle either openly or concealed.


    http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/georgia.pdf

    Take it off and set it on the passenger seat.
     
  4. FourthPointOfContact

    FourthPointOfContact

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope I'll be forgiven for a necropost, but in the interests of accuracy and for anyone searching for GA laws this should probably be updated.

    With the passage of Senate Bill 308, much of OCGA 16-11-126 was rewritten. As of 04 June 2010, it is no longer a requirement to carry in a holster (highly recommended though).

    The long version can be found here.
     
  5. Noponer

    Noponer

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    North Georgia
  6. oldandtreacherous

    oldandtreacherous

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    1,360
    Location:
    Georgia
    I believe legislation to have reciprocal carry rights between the two states is in the pipeline. Until then, the weapon is fine in any location in your vehicle.