close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Foxfire tabs question

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by KGNine, Nov 20, 2004.

  1. KGNine

    KGNine

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northwest NC
    I have been running foxfire for a little while now and it has been working great. Something that I would like for it to do but have not figure out. When I click on a link (like in Glocktalk) it will open a new window. Is there any way to have it just open a new tab? I have been through the advanced options in the tool menu but have not found a setting that would do this. I have also looked for a extension but no luck. It's not a big deal but would be nice.
     
  2. lomfs24

    lomfs24

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Montana
    From what I understand about html, coding and links it is not possible on Glocktalk. Part of the coding in the link at Glocktalk is to open an new window. Your browswer, firefox, does that the coding on the link asks and opens a new window. I have not found a way around this. If anyone has any ideas I would be happy to know.

    There is a setting in the advanced section that allows you to make links clicked from other applications, like Thunderbird, to be opened in new tabs in the most current window. That's the best I could come up with.
     

  3. hapuna

    hapuna Trusted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    Did you try the "open browser in other applications" in the Advanced Options and picked "in a tab in the present window"?
    That would appear to do what you want. I haven't tried it but I think it will work.:)
     
  4. NetNinja

    NetNinja Always Faithful

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HotLanta, GA
    hold the Ctrl key down. Click on link.
     
  5. Dandapani

    Dandapani

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    8,215
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Gulf side Florida
    I just use the "middle" button to click on a link and it opens on new tab instead of a new window. On my mouse with wheel, the wheel is the button. Push it instead of rolling it.
     
  6. DragonRider

    DragonRider

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    ^6 What he said. I routinely open all the topics I wish to see and then read through them. All Middle Mouse Button.

    John
     
  7. Eyespy

    Eyespy Proud Infidel

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Right click on the link, and select "Open link in new tab" from the list.
     
  8. greenlead

    greenlead

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NE Indiana
    That's what I was going to say. It is sad that it took that many posts for someone to say something so simple.
     
  9. AZMAN

    AZMAN Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 1999
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Tabbrowser Preferences
    by Bradley Chapman
    Version: 1.0.0
    File Size: 36 KB
    Updated: 2004-11-17

    This extension adds GUI options to change some of the hidden tab browser preferences available in Firefox. It also enables "single window mode" by opening links in a new tab instead of a new window.

    Compatible with versions from 1.0
     
  10. KGNine

    KGNine

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northwest NC
    Thanks for all of the responses,the middle button thing works good enough for me. I did not know that it would do that.
     
  11. Deathwind

    Deathwind

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In my pants
    If you're using 1.0, you can force this as the default behavior: Open up about:config in your address bar, set browser.tabs.showSingleWindowModePrefs to true, and you'll have this available under your advanced preferences:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. lomfs24

    lomfs24

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Montana
    You lost me there. What is this? Open up about:config

    -edit-- never mind, I figured it out.
     
  13. lomfs24

    lomfs24

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Montana
    works like a charm. :) :) :)

    THANK YOU!!!
     
  14. proguncali

    proguncali 1911-2004 CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,611
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    At your Mom's
    There's an extention called single window...
     
  15. BikerGoddess

    BikerGoddess Got hairspray?

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Tools - Options - Advanced - Tabbed Browsing

    Laura
     
  16. hapuna

    hapuna Trusted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    Good then you can explain to me how he got to that selection please
     
  17. Deathwind

    Deathwind

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In my pants
    Open about:config (no space in front of the :, GT was inserting one for some reason) just like it were a normal website (like you were going to glocktalk.com, instead type about:config). Then find the preference I mentioned (you can type "singlewindow" in the filter that the page has), click it so it shows up as "true", then do Edit->Preferences->Advanced, and it should be there (you might have to quit Firefox and start it again after changing the thing in about:config before it shows up, I can't remember).
     
  18. hapuna

    hapuna Trusted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    Could you please just take and copy the link into a reply for me??? I have tried every "about:config" syntax I could think of and never get where you are talking about. Arigato.:)
     
  19. lomfs24

    lomfs24

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Montana
    about:config

    You type that into the address bar instead of http://www.gohere.com

    For some reason GT is putting a space between about and the colon. Don't put the space in. simply type about:config

    He did say that it had to be firefox 1.0 though. Did you check your version?
     
  20. KGNine

    KGNine

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northwest NC
    Deathwind:
    That is way cool. Thanks for the tip