close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Firefox Freeze Problem

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Sundog, Jan 4, 2009.


  1. Sundog

    Sundog
    Expand Collapse
    Thread Killer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    309
    0
    Location:
    Western Gate to the Sunshine State
    I've recently noticed that I'm having a recurring problem with Firefox (3.0??-the latest version). After conducting a search (using both google and yahoo), Firefox freezes after I click on a link. I also use Trend Micro and re-subscribed last week, if that makes a difference.

    I love Firefox and hate to give it up, but it's really getting old having to control-alt-delete, shut down Firefox, etc. every time I do a search. Any suggestions?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. cs133atom

    cs133atom
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    207
    0
    Location:
    The Old Dominion
    You have to fine tune Trend Micro to interop with FF. Trend Micro was built with IE in mind so it requires fine tuning. Ditching FF is NOT the answer trust me; you're asking for a whole other barrel of monkeys.

    C
     

  3. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    I use Trend Micro and Firefox and I have never had any problems ...
     
  4. cs133atom

    cs133atom
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    207
    0
    Location:
    The Old Dominion
    I have as well; however the latest TM upgrade, combined with the new FF version made for an unpleasane experience. I made some tweaks to TM and things improved. Now that both TM and FF have matured a bit in these current versions the performance is back to normal. Not knowing his particular configuration the speculation is TM needs to be tweaked.

    C
     
  5. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    Or it could be something else altogether, as I said I've the latest versions of both and never had any problems and for what it’s worth the wife and daughter also run both and believe me I would hear if they had any issues. :supergrin:
     
  6. cs133atom

    cs133atom
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    207
    0
    Location:
    The Old Dominion
    I guess its something else all together. I was just speculating trying to lend a hand. If you would like I can remote into your PC and check it out myself. If you are interested in that PM me and I'll set it up. Just and offer...up to you.
     
    #6 cs133atom, Jan 4, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2009
  7. ron59

    ron59
    Expand Collapse
    Bustin Caps

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    6,927
    20
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    I wouldn't ditch FF... it's WAY better than IE. I used IE for years, only discovered Firefox in the last year. I'm a web developer, and I LOOOVE me some FF.
     
  8. Big Al 24

    Big Al 24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    1,244
    0
    If you're going to ditch anything let it be TM. Get AVG or Avira or Kaspersky...
     
  9. paccw

    paccw
    Expand Collapse
    ARE YOU READY !

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    1,309
    0
    Location:
    PA
    I had the same problem here is how to fix it.

    www.oldversion.com

    Erase the 3.0 and go back to the 2.0.0.10 version