close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Firefox and IE Help! Cant Login to some Websites

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by jhall, Jun 23, 2005.


  1. jhall

    jhall
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    1,912
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I use firefox almost 99% of the time. And today I noticed I cant login to say my bestbuy acount. There isnt any errors that come up or anything, it just doesnt do anything. you can click all you want but nothing happens. Even their menus when you scroll over them dont show up.

    So i try using internet explorer and its the same thing except down at te bottom it shows an error, and when you click on it it says

    Character 1
    Error Object Expected
    Code 0
    URL: http://www.bestbuy.com/

    There is a couple of other websites that do the same thing.

    Anyone have any idea how to help me? Its really bugging me.
     
  2. NRA_guy

    NRA_guy
    Expand Collapse
    Unreconstructed

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    1,704
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi, CSA
    I'm no expert, but I have found 3 things that can prevent access to a particular web site:

    1. If ZoneAlarm has the site tagged for "no access", you can't get there. I had to set Norton Update access for "no access" because my dial-up modem was trying to dial them up automatically every Sunday night at 8:00 p.m.---even when I was on the phone. Now when I want to update my virus definitions, I have to disable ZoneAlarm temporarily in order to access the Norton virus definitions update web site.

    2. I installed Windows XP Service Pack 2 on a friend's PC, and with it's new improved built-in firewall activated, it immediately stopped accessing Hotmail.com. Go figure, they're both Microsoft. What operating system are you running. It matters.

    3. From Internet Explorer's tool bar you might look at:

    Tools-->Internet options-->Security-->Restricted sites

    See if you see something like "*.bestbuy.com".

    You might also define "http://*.bestbuy.com" as a Trusted site while you are there and see what happens.

    Just a thought.
     

  3. Expand Collapse
    Guest

    I am running XP pro with Firefox and Zone alarm pro and i get to that bestbuy link no problem.

    In fact the only site i dont get to is Windows Update.

    USCG
     
  4. jhall

    jhall
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    1,912
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Im on XP SP2 with a linksys cable modem and wireless router in one, (firewall too). And running Zone Alarm, SpyBot S&D, Adaware, AVG, etc etc..

    I turned off all the firewalls and it still wont work..

    Im at a loss.:(
     
  5. jhall

    jhall
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    1,912
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    OK. well. I happen to notice ZoneAlarm had blocked something called javaupdate or something from accesing the internet. I then noticed that the errors I kept getting always had something about java in them.

    So I put two and two together and came up with a solution.

    I let it update, deleted all temp files and restarted the browser, and tada! it works!

    For now.

    ;f

    But thanks for all yalls suggestions!! I do appreciate it!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Firefox Experts: I Need Some Help Tech Talk Jul 7, 2009
Login and Login and Login? Announcements & Support Jun 30, 2009
CSS absolute positioning diff between IE and Firefox Tech Talk Aug 22, 2006
Fireofx and IE not opening certain websites, Please Help Tech Talk Jul 25, 2006
Firefox vs. IE Tech Talk Nov 18, 2004
Duty Gear at CopsPlus