close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Firefox 1.5 released

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Washington D.C., Nov 29, 2005.


  1. ERASER

    ERASER
    Expand Collapse
    Nyuk,Nyuk,Nyuk!

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2000
    4,980
    397
    Got the new version.....thanks for the heads-up!

    Only checked it out for a few minutes......I like what I see so far. My only issue is that I tried to add a search engine (Wikipedia) and it only left a blank space in the search bar....entering a word or phrase as a test doesn't produce any results, and I haven't figured out how to remove the blank space in the drop-down. Might be a minor glitch that they will address later.
     

  2. Ljunatic

    Ljunatic
    Expand Collapse
    On The Fringe

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    1,034
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln, Nebraska
    Any chance the memory leak is fixed???
     
  3. Veri

    Veri
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    28
    0
    Now if they'd get TB out of RC stage... :)
     
  4. g29andy

    g29andy
    Expand Collapse
    CLM

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    2,686
    43
    It feels faster.
     
  5. epsylum

    epsylum
    Expand Collapse
    Boolit Hoze

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    3,868
    1
    Location:
    Racing Capital, USA
    Hopefully it fixes some of the irritating bugs.
     
  6. hapuna

    hapuna
    Expand Collapse
    Trusted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    734
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    So I did the install and noticed that it no longer puts the scroll bar in my forms on the right hand side????
    I can still scroll with the mouse but there is no bar. Is this a glitch?
     
  7. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Delete your profile and reinstall
    thats an old bug when you install some old themes that are incompatible


    backup these files:
    bookmarks.html
    cookies.txt
    user.jf if you have
    signons.txt
    these files are located in c:\document and settings\yourname\application data\
    firefox\profiles\default\xxxxxxx.slt

    than delete the firefox folder.
    after that, restart firefox, it will recreate a profile be itself
    then close it back and put back your files in the new profile
     
  8. Toyman

    Toyman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    2,597
    20
    Location:
    West Michigan
  9. g29andy

    g29andy
    Expand Collapse
    CLM

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    2,686
    43
    I noticed when I did a clean install, a lot of the media type associations were switched to Quicktime Plugin, instead of Windows Media Player.
     
  10. hapuna

    hapuna
    Expand Collapse
    Trusted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    734
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    OK I did this and now I can't get Firefox to come up at all. It says its running but it isn't. I have uninstalled it then shut off the computer and restarted and then reinstalled it and it still says its running and can't open a new window until the old one is closed. There is no window to close. Gone thru a couple of cycles like this and no joy. It's so bad I'm using IE;P
    Any ideas?
    How do you go back to another set point? When the computer is starting what do you need to hit to choose a previous date for the computer to boot from?
     
  11. Egyas

    Egyas
    Expand Collapse
    Troll Hater

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    560
    0
    Location:
    People's Republik of Daleystan
    Got mine today. Only problem is that Mozilla Calendar plugin doesn't work yet. I bet it'll be updated soon.
     
  12. BL33D 4 M3

    BL33D 4 M3
    Expand Collapse
    SDMF

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    887
    213
    Location:
    Chicago/North Burbs
    Go to Task Manager (ctrl+alt+del), end the Firefox program. Now re-start it. It should come right up.;)
     
  13. hapuna

    hapuna
    Expand Collapse
    Trusted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    734
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    Thats just it....Firefox is not showing in the task manager.;P
     
  14. Veri

    Veri
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    28
    0
    There's no "firefox" entry (or multiples of it) under processes? ;P
     
  15. ShipWreck

    ShipWreck
    Expand Collapse
    FN & HK Fanatic

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    1,415
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I still got the free ups I sometimes got. So, I tried d/ling Opera. After tooling w/ it for an hour and making some changes in the menus, I like it. Even has a spell check for instances when I make posts like this one :p
     
  16. hapuna

    hapuna
    Expand Collapse
    Trusted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    734
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    That is correct sir.
     
  17. hapuna

    hapuna
    Expand Collapse
    Trusted Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    734
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    OK I finally got it fixed. I went in and blew away all the files left in the Program files section as well as some left in the Profiles section. Uninstalled everything first then reinstalled after I cleaned everything up.