close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

External Drive

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Stephen, Jan 17, 2005.


  1. Stephen

    Stephen
    Expand Collapse
    Hola!
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 1999
    379
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Hi all,

    Well my Dell is coming up on a few years old and it's running a little slow/laggy. I think that it is caused, at least in part, to all of the crap and stuff I have had on the machine over the years.

    What I am considering doing is buying an external HD (Firewire) to back-up all of my data, files, pictures, etc. from my machine - then basically formatting the existing drive, reinstall XP with SP2 and all related updates, etc... then reinstall all of the programs that I use then finally move the files over from the external HD.

    1. Are the external HD's affordable? I'd prefer not to use 10 or 15 CD-ROMS.

    2. After the format - will the external HD have any issues with the formatted drive (is there any code that is placed on the ext HD that would be deleted with the format)?

    3. Is there a better way?

    4. When the reformat is complete, is it advisable to partition the HD and put the OS on one partition and program files on the newly created partition?

    Any other advice or information will be appreciated.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Stephen

    Stephen
    Expand Collapse
    Hola!
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 1999
    379
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    ...or would I be OK putting in a second IDE drive ("slave") and moving data over to the internal drive - then formatting the "C" drive????
     

  3. harlenm

    harlenm
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    9,051
    196
    Location:
    CT
    That's what I'm in the process of doing, see my post just below this one(or above).
     
  4. darin2

    darin2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    348
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    I would suggest the following.

    Purchase a new IDE hard drive such as this one.

    200 GB $89.00

    Remove your old hard drive from the computer, and install this one in it's place.

    Boot with Windows XP or restore Cd. Make sure you format the drive NTFS.

    After you get everything installed and updated, connect your old hard drive as a slave drive (make sure you change the jumpers first). Then copy all of your old files, email, or favorites over to the new drive.

    I dont see much sense in purchasing the external drive, which by the way is more expensive, than just getting a new hard drive for your system.

    Darin



     
  5. Stephen

    Stephen
    Expand Collapse
    Hola!
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 1999
    379
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Darin2-

    GREAT suggestion! I suppose I wasn't awake enough today to even think of that!

    Thanks!
     
  6. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    All Dell desktop IDE hard drives are jumpered "cable select",master and slave.
     
  7. Stephen

    Stephen
    Expand Collapse
    Hola!
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 1999
    379
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Huh? Is there no jumper - just based on the ribbon cable?
     
  8. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    On a Dell all the jumpers for both drives should be set to "cable select".Doesn't matter if you have one or two drives.The end of the cable is master the center connection is slave.
    The newer Dells might be switchable in the bios.But I havent seen any Dells like that yet.
     
  9. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    That's why the cable has blue,black and gray connectors.The cable determines what each drive is.Not the jumpers.The jumpers are suppose to to be set to "cable select".
     
  10. David_G17

    David_G17
    Expand Collapse
    /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    2,046
    0
    if i were you, i'd slave another drive in there, format it for NTFS, and copy everything onto it like you said in your second post.
     
  11. Stephen

    Stephen
    Expand Collapse
    Hola!
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 1999
    379
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    So can I safely assume that if I label the IDE cable coming off of the current master and hook up the new HD (with the appropriate jumper setting) that I will be OK?

    As far as the physical HD - is one the same as another? I have only used Seagate and Maxtor and never Western Digital.

    Thanks for all of the great infomation!
     
  12. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Yes the connector determines which is master and which is slave.The jumpers on the drives should be set to "cable select".It doesn't matter if you have one or two drives.With one drive you must use the master connector of the cable.Which model Dell is it?
     
  13. Stephen

    Stephen
    Expand Collapse
    Hola!
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 1999
    379
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Dimension 8200 (IIRC) series.
     
  14. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Okay i see from your earlier posts I think you have a Dell 8200 2 Ghz.I have the same model.Most new drives come with the jumpers default set to "cable select".Just look at them to make sure.The inside of the PC has the extra mounting rails in it.It's much easier than earlier PCs.The cable in mine was just barely long enough.Make sure you get an IDE ATA drive and not a serial ATA.IDE should be cheaper anyway.Maxtor and Western Digital drives work great.I've had some compatablity problems with Samsung drives.It's not worth going to cheap.Dell used a lot of IBM/Hatachi Desk star drives.They seem to have a higher fail rate than Maxtor and Western Digital.There are other brands but I haven't used them enough to tell you about them.Maxtors are very reliable Western Digital normally test a wee bit faster but nothing you would notice.
     
  15. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    The Dell 8200 has takes ATA 100 IDE drives but an ATA 133 IDE will work it will just connect at ATA 100.
     
  16. fastvfr

    fastvfr
    Expand Collapse
    Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    2,344
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    Normally, when I do a HDD upgrade for folks (that don't involve a DOA drive), I'll install a fresh copy of their OS to the new hard drive and make it the primary drive.

    Then most of the apps on the second drive can be run w/o reinstalling them merely by placing shortcuts to their .exe's on the new desktop.

    Also this way you have a backup OS ready to go in the unlikely event of a primary drive failure.

    Good luck!!
     
  17. Stephen

    Stephen
    Expand Collapse
    Hola!
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 1999
    379
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Thanks guys!

    Now I just need to do a little investigating and find the appropriate hard drive (for the best price, of course) and go from there.

    Any other issues I should be aware of?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Best external hard-drive? The Okie Corral Jun 23, 2015
2tb External Hard Drive Tech Talk Jul 22, 2010
Portable External hard drive Tech Talk Jul 15, 2009
New external hard drive Tech Talk Oct 15, 2007
External Hard Drive Recomandations Tech Talk Sep 14, 2004
Duty Gear at CopsPlus