close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Error 40 with an iPod Touch

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Rec4LMS, Mar 19, 2013.

  1. Rec4LMS

    Rec4LMS

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've got an iPod Touch (32GB). It's a pretty nice media player. I think I've had this thing for about two years. Every so often it fouls up and I have to restore it.

    Now, it won't restore. I keep getting an error code of 40 on the thing.

    I've tried Kernal Program Recovery (which could not find my iPod) and TinyUmbrella. Neither program worked. I did not try Red Snow as it had a disclaimer that it did not work with certain versions of iPods.

    I've also had no luck getting it into DFU mode. (Since it's stuck in recovery mode it does not seem to want to do anything.)

    Any suggestions out there?
     
  2. Drjones

    Drjones

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    6,152
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    CA, just outside the United States
    Did a quick google & unfortunately, you may have a hardware problem on your hands....can you take to the Apple store for diagnosis?
     

  3. Rec4LMS

    Rec4LMS

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yeah, that was one of the "solutions" that I had found. I guess I can take it someplace, but I was really trying to fix it myself.

    From what people have told me about getting their iPods fixed, it would be more cost effective to buy a new one.
     
  4. kirbinster

    kirbinster

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Did you change the operating system on your computer assuming it was a PC? I had an iPod Touch that would not work on my Win7 x64 desktop but works fine on my notebook running winxp.
     
  5. Rec4LMS

    Rec4LMS

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    5
    I tried to restore on two separate computers, but both were running Windows 7. I do have an old laptop with Vista on it. (It barely runs due to the fact that it's Vista and that it's had multiple encounters with spills.) I'll try to see if I can get that to work.