close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Does Carbonite know internal from external?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Tennessee Slim, Mar 30, 2009.


  1. Tennessee Slim

    Tennessee Slim
    Expand Collapse
    Señor Member
    CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    4,413
    0
    Location:
    Mucus City, USA
    I have RAID5 NASs on UPSs so I'm protected against everything but a direct hit from a meteorite or an ATF raid.

    Still, I sometimes wish I had off-site backup so I checked out the Carbonite web site. The cost seems reasonable but their documentation says you can only back up internal storage.

    Does anyone know if they can tell the difference? If I map to my external storage and give it a drive letter, can Carbonite tell it isn't internal storage? Both my desktop PCs have dual internal HDDs. Can Carbonite tell my internal D: drive from an external M: drive? Will it even back up the D: drive?

    If second question is, if they can't tell the difference, how long will it take to back up my 4TB via DSL? :rofl:
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
    #1 Tennessee Slim, Mar 30, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2009
  2. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    yeah i don't think their software is 'smart' so to speak. I think it's something as simple as choosing a folder or a group of folders that it sync's up.

    I think it may take a hell of a long time to upload 4 TB's of data.

    My question for you is: Why do you have 4TB's of midget porn?...and why do you want to back all of it up??

    HA
     

  3. Tennessee Slim

    Tennessee Slim
    Expand Collapse
    Señor Member
    CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    4,413
    0
    Location:
    Mucus City, USA
    Well, ...some of 'em could be dwarfs. :whistling:
     
  4. erk

    erk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    56
    0
    Try these guys http://mozy.com/

    You can even try it free (2gb). They are the same price as Carbonite, but you can sign up on a month by month basis.
     
  5. grokdesigns

    grokdesigns
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    507
    0
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    Carbonite will recognize and refuse to backup removable drives. There are ways around it though (http://www.modzone.dk/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=278). Mozy will back up any "fixed" removable drive (this means that it shows up as a local disk in Windows explorer and not removable media).
     
  6. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    ha. i thought they were the same thing!
     
  7. manish07

    manish07
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    40
    0
    You may go to google and find there. You got good results.
     
  8. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    little people LP ?
     
  9. stooxie

    stooxie
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    1,069
    0
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Eh, kinda:

    http://blog.dentarg.net/2007/1/10/raid5-write-hole

    Hardware RAID will not save you from that. Mirroring is better, or use ZFS.

    Fixed above! ;)

    ETA: hence you're smart to be looking for alternate backup methods.

    -Stooxie
     
  10. Tennessee Slim

    Tennessee Slim
    Expand Collapse
    Señor Member
    CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    4,413
    0
    Location:
    Mucus City, USA
    Neither of these NASs has ever crashed. The older one survived two years in Iraq, so I'm fair convinced it won't. And both have USB communication with the UPS they're on so they'll shut themselves down before the juice runs dry. And just to be sure, I have 'journaling' enabled, a firmware function which eliminates the RAID5 write hole.

    But RAID5 is still an amateurish solution. The same company that made these now makes a 6-disk NAS that offers RAID10. That's my next upgrade.

    EDIT:
    Actually, they've upgraded the firmware on both the NASs I now have so they support RAID10 but a 4-disk RAID10 array using the largest SATA HDDs that were available when I built the newer of these (1.5TB) would have had too little capacity to suit.

    EDIT II:
    I was checking the logs today and had forgot I also have enabled "snapshots" that occur automatically every four hours and could be used to repair lost/damaged data.
     
    #10 Tennessee Slim, Apr 9, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2009