close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

DNS Scavenging

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by MavsX, Jun 9, 2010.


  1. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    Anybody know anything about DNS Scavenging? We are having some real problems here at work with DNS being wrong. I've heard that if you botch it, it can really funk up active directory. So I'm hesitant to do anything. Any ideas?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
    #1 MavsX, Jun 9, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2010
  2. Linux3

    Linux3
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    1,399
    0
  3. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    thanks L3 for the link. I'm going to start reviewing this and seeing what i can get done.
     
  4. KevinFACE

    KevinFACE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    1,154
    2
    AD and Exchange are HEAVILY reliant on DNS, if you screw it up.. you WILL have problems, flat out.. no ifs ands or buts.

    I highly suggest you plan before acting.
     
  5. KharToon

    KharToon
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    969
    0
    What are the symptoms of the problem?
     
  6. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    dns remembers everything. can't remote in to workstations sometimes because dns thinks the machines are in the wrong subnet, etc.
     
  7. KharToon

    KharToon
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    969
    0
    Are you the windows admin? Is this happening from every workstation?

    First thing I would check is that the dc is pointed to itself for DNS in tcp/ip

    Then make sure that all networks that are in use are tied to an ad site.

    Then clear the dns cache on the dns server

    Then clear the cache on the workstations
     
  8. RTmarc

    RTmarc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    69
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    Enable scavenging and set to 7 days. It's not as big of a deal as some people are trying to make it. Just make sure that your DCs and Exchange servers are using static IPs. If you feel so inclined, add static DNS entries for sensitive servers.
     
    #8 RTmarc, Jun 16, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2010
  9. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    for the most part our workstations stay put where they are supposed to be. all servers are statics. Sometimes i have to bring a computer into the tech bench which is in a different subnet that the workstation subnets. dns remembers all. Which, once i throw the new computer or whatever back into the original subnet then i have 2 entries for the same machine, and then i can't do anything remote wise to it.

    i has helped to go into the dns lookup zones and manually delete the objects. But, it;s just a pain in the ass.

    luckily most of our machines don;t move too much.