close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

DIY heat treatment

Discussion in 'Band of Glockers' started by jundeleon, Aug 13, 2004.

  1. jundeleon

    jundeleon

    530
    0
    Aug 31, 2003
    I read somewhere that heat treated gun metal parts are supposed to be harder.

    Would you guys know if a little DIY heat treatment on say, a CZ75 slide stop, would make it harder and more durable?

    By DIY heat treatment, I am referring to heating the part using a butane powered blow torch.

    What would be a more scientific way of heat treatment on metal gun parts?
     
  2. hi jun,

    sorry i dont have any idea about your topic my friend, but i sent you a pm for price inquiry. hope you can help me. btw i am a new meber of BOG and i want to purchase a 1911 pistol in .45 cal. or 9mm just for home depense purpose and maybe later for comp. pag dina ako babalik dito sa Saudi.
     


  3. casmot

    casmot Re membered

    Unless you can accurately control the temperature of your heat source, I would not advise it. Furthermore, unless you know what temperature you should reach, you could do 2 things to the metal, soften it or make it brittle.
     
  4. horge

    horge -=-=-=-=- Lifetime Member

    3,045
    19
    Jan 22, 2004
    almost home
    Generally if you heat steel sufficiently then let it cool slowly, you may actually be softening it. If on the other hand you heat then quench without calculation, the steel may harden so much it fractures immediately.

    There is also case-hardening, which I used to do for pauldrons, plastrons and carapaces. You heat the metal to cherry red then pour prussiate of potash over it. Repeat until you pas out. This forms an obscenely hard (if obscenely-discolored) surface. I was younger then, and reckless. A modern DIY case-hardening compound is Kasenit, but I dunno if this is available locally.

    Trust me on this, as I've BTDT...
    This is something you want to leave to pro's.

    The sheet-metal items I case hardened could stand minor deformation in the course of heating repeatedly. Something as finely machined as a slide, I would never touch. I'd risk deformation, and then I'd have to machine the whole piece again, except it's now hard as a dwarf's nuts!

    Just have it hard-chromed
    Probably the safest route to a quick (if minor) surface-hardening.