close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Concealed carry law.

Discussion in 'Lone Star Glockers' started by Nosmik, Apr 17, 2007.


  1. Nosmik

    Nosmik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2001
    187
    0
    Location:
    Ft.Worth, TX
    I have been reading the TX Concealed Carry laws and wanted to make sure I understood.

    On sub chapter 46.03, when it say:

    "On the physical premises of a school, an educational institution, or a passenger transportation vehicle of a school or an educational institution, whether the school or educational institution is public or private"

    Do they refer to higher education, vocational schools and related or are they only talking about high schools and below?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Hawkes

    Hawkes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    48
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    This includes higher-education (college/university) as well. Not sure about vocational school. I think it has to be a "state accredited" institution, so I'd _guess_ no, but realize I'm not a lawyer, and you'd likely NOT want to be the test case. :)
     

  3. Nosmik

    Nosmik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2001
    187
    0
    Location:
    Ft.Worth, TX
    Man, that sucks.
    Today I saw the little pistol that's crossed-out sign but thought about the state CCW law for a moment and left the pistol in the truck. I did keept some other "goodies".
     
  4. Hawkes

    Hawkes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    48
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    If the location isn't one of the "forbidden" places, they need to post a 30.06 sign to actually be "off-limits" - the little "ghostbusters" signs don't "officially" mean anything to CHL holders.

    All of this should of been covered in your CHL class.
     
  5. Nosmik

    Nosmik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2001
    187
    0
    Location:
    Ft.Worth, TX
    The location in question is an educational facility. It was my understanding that they are off limits and didn't need the 30.06 sign according to 46.03.
     
  6. Hawkes

    Hawkes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    48
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Aha, then it falls into the "one of the "forbidden" places" clause I had above.. :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Governor Signs Permitless Concealed Carry Into Law Gun-Control Issues Mar 25, 2016
Guam Concealed Carry law passed Carry Issues May 10, 2014
Changes proposed for concealed carry law Carry Issues May 11, 2013
Illinois MUST enact Concealed carry law Political Issues Feb 22, 2013
IL concealed carry law Illinois Glockers' Club Dec 8, 2007
Duty Gear at CopsPlus