close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Computer seems stuck in glue!!

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Romadoc, May 31, 2005.


  1. Romadoc

    Romadoc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2000
    497
    0
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Since I downloaded the newest Firefox, along with a subscription to SpySweeper, my computer has slowed down to a crawl..and that's being kind. Additionally, when I finally manage to reach a site, often when attempting to open a window, I get a notice that the operation attempting to reach that URL has timed out. I'm going slightly insane. Help please.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
  3. Romadoc

    Romadoc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2000
    497
    0
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Crap Cleaner has been run...to no apparent betterment of performance. Anti-Virus for the past year has been Avast!. In addition to Crap Cleaner, I also run SpyBot and AdAware. These are run independently and constantly upgraded. SpySweeper was purchased because it removed some spyware all of the above mentioned missed. Also, "Shields Up" gives me a perfect rating in all catagories.
     
  4. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
  5. Romadoc

    Romadoc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2000
    497
    0
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Tried to run RegCompact, but keep getting "failed to initialize" message.
     
  6. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Are you running Windows XP?A few days ago I replaced Avast! with a newer version of Avast! and my PC got a lot faster.
     
  7. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
  8. Romadoc

    Romadoc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2000
    497
    0
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    I am running XP and have removed Avast!. However, Reg Compact still refuses to initialize. The box seems to be running somewhat faster. I'm somewhat unsure of removing Foxfire as I have already deleted all traces of IE and am concerned as to being left with a box having no browser. I will try to download Mozilla and await further advice. I may also try to re-install Avast!.
     
  9. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Strange.RegCompact installs without problems normally.Explorer is part of Windows.I'm not sure about removing parts of it.Try defragging.Run Disk Cleanup.Do you know which version of Avast! you had?What firewall are you using?
     
  10. Romadoc

    Romadoc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2000
    497
    0
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Using AdSubtract Pro as my firewall. I believe I had the latest version of Avast!. I will run my Diskeeper now. This although I have it as "set it and forget it" mode as it runs a daily check. The result is OK...less than 1% fragmented. I also am having trouble getting a site to re-download Avast!. I keep getting a "timed out trying to reach URL" message.
     
  11. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
  12. Romadoc

    Romadoc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2000
    497
    0
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Avast! has been re-installed. However, often upon reaching a site, it becomes impossible to open a window. I keep getting a message: Network Error: Unable to open URL. Then I must reload the browser and sometimes, even reboot to continue. I keep getting a clean result after running complete check by both Avast! and SpySweeper. Additionally,SpyBot, SpywareBlaster and Ad-Aware all come up empty.
    Have just tried to load Reg Compact from your post. I get to Major Geeks, but on trying to DL program, just get: Network Error: Unable to open URL. Then browser effectively freezes.
    "Fix Blast" by Symantec has also come up empty as regards a worm in FAT32.
     
  13. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Sounds like a browser or firewall problem.
     
  14. Romadoc

    Romadoc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2000
    497
    0
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    The crazy thing is that this site, GlockTalk, is probably the only site that seems to work as before.
     
  15. Romadoc

    Romadoc
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2000
    497
    0
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    All's well in Mudville. As Washington,DC said, it proved to be a browser-firewall problem. Actually, I had deleted via SpySweeper a critical part relating to the browser. I was able to locate my original XP disc and reload it. This supplied the missing factor allowing peace and happiness to return. Thanks to all and especially Washington,DC.