close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Competing with duty gear

Discussion in 'Band of Glockers' started by Punisher_nbi45, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. Punisher_nbi45

    Punisher_nbi45 R we der yet?

    346
    2
    Dec 24, 2004
    a place far, far away
    Sorry for this stupid question. I don't compete regularly and as such, I have never found the need to buy competition gear. The last time I shot for competition was at a fun shoot in Region II / Isabela and for that, I used my tactical gear such as my thigh holster, regular mag pouches, etc. I was even thinking of hanging a light off my gun.

    Okay, here goes - do competition rules allow people who want to shoot with their tactical gear to compete? Or will I be banned from competing in any PPSA-sanctioned match if I show up and use my tactical holster instead of a purpose-built competition holster / rig?

    The reason why I am asking is because I have this "train with what you got and what you will use in the real world" philosophy. I want to hardwire my muscle memory on the gear that I do get to use on a regular basis and not just gear that I may / may not use with any sort of frequency, i.e., competition gear.

    All opinions, answers, and suggestions are welcome. Thanks to all! Happy Easter!
     
  2. 9MX

    9MX Rei!

    5,952
    0
    Sep 29, 2003
    Shooting
    Happy Easter!

    LEOs can use their duty rig as per Rule 5.2.8 (2006 IPSC Handgun Rule Book). I'm just not sure with the weapon light, it might be under the discretion of the Range Master
     


  3. Eye Cutter

    Eye Cutter Moderator

    8,193
    1
    Nov 21, 2002
    Dr. B. Eye
    LEO's are allowed to use tactical thigh holsters to compete.

    go ahead and join, have fun, it's perfectly alright!
     
  4. toxic

    toxic

    1,491
    0
    Jan 15, 2005
    doin' time
    pwede tukayo, as 9MX and Doc EC replied pasok sa rule ng IPSC . i've seen LEO using the duty gears sa Competition.
    * just bring your ID or badge when you register for a comp. then you're good to go and may discount din LEO's.

    Happy Easter too.

    Happy Easter BOG's..
     
  5. mc_oliver

    mc_oliver

    3,499
    0
    Feb 21, 2002
    Philippines
    If your rig consists of a crossdraw or shoulder holster, you can't compete with that. The rest is fine and, IMO, advisable to use when competing.;)