close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Comp wont boot! Please Help!!

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by jhall, Jan 7, 2005.


  1. jhall

    jhall
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    1,912
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    So, the system I just built a couple months ago wont boot up and I'm fresh out of ideas on what the problem is.

    Specs -

    ASUS P4P800 E Deluxe MOBO
    P4 3.0E ghz CPU
    512 mb RAM
    200 gig HDD
    Sony DVDRW
    Artec DVDROM/CDRW
    NVIDIA Video card of some sort
    Antec Case 350w truepower PSU

    Symptoms - Press the power button everything whirls up for a few seconds, then dies, then whirls back up, then dies for good.

    I thought it might be the PSU, so i put a new one in, does the same thing. Ive pulled everything out, video cards, modems, wireless NICS, and tried it also. Same thing.

    Ive unhooked damn near everything on it in fact except for power connections and it does the same thing.

    Anybody have any ideas? The only thing left is either the MOBO or CPU right?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. SamBuca

    SamBuca
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    317
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    Motherboard is shorting out, RAM/video card is not seated correctly, or there's dust preventing a good connection.
     

  3. fastvfr

    fastvfr
    Expand Collapse
    Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    2,344
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    Could also be a hinky CPU socket alignment.

    Try reseating it as soon as you can score some Arctic Silver TIM.
     
  4. chevrofreak

    chevrofreak
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    2,696
    0
    Location:
    Billings, Montana
    make sure nothing on your motherboard is grounding out against the case
     
  5. jhall

    jhall
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    1,912
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I pulled the CPU and reset it. Still does the same thing...

    I think maybe it is the mother board... it was acting wierd before it shut down on me..the audio connectors kept saying there was a invalid connection in the line out port. but there was no speaker hooked up to it..

    and when i did hook a speaker up to it I couldnt get audio...
     
  6. SamBuca

    SamBuca
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    317
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    I repeat...did you check the CMOS reset jumper?
     
  7. chevrofreak

    chevrofreak
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    2,696
    0
    Location:
    Billings, Montana
    If it has onboard audio or networking or anything, disable it in BIOS. onboard audio likes to not work
     
  8. AZ-Boog

    AZ-Boog
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    531
    0
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    Follow the above post and reset the cmos jumper for about 10 seconds. Obviously turn your system off first and unplug it from the wall. If this doesn't work take the motherboard out of the case and put it on a non-conductive surface. Hook the bare minimum up to it and see if it powers up in that condition. If it does, add components to it, one at a time untill everything is added on. If it still powers up ok check your case for any sources of grounding against the bottom of the motherboard. Look for unused mounting screws and the like.

    If it doesn't power up out of the case I'd suspect the cpu or mobo.
     
  9. SamBuca

    SamBuca
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    317
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    I didn't say to change the position of the CMOS reset jumper. I said to just check where it is.

    Just so there's no confusion:

    MOST MANUFACTURERS WILL SEND THE MOTHERBOARD TO YOU WITH THE CMOS JUMPER ACTIVE. That way, they're absolutely sure you're getting the default settings from them and saving the battery.
     
  10. QuickSilver

    QuickSilver
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    17
    0
    Location:
    N. W. Montana
    I have had this same problem several times before. All that is usually needed to cure it is to take out the battery for a few min. You can also just use the Cmos reset jumper, if you know where it is, as taking the batt out on certain mobos can sometimes be a pain. Either way, the effect is the same, clearing the Cmos. Good luck. :)