close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Ccw at Silver Dollar City

Discussion in 'Carry Issues' started by Cool Impala Glocker, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. Cool Impala Glocker

    Cool Impala Glocker NRA Member

    391
    0
    Feb 7, 2010
    KC Missouri area
    I got a question. I live in Missouri ad have ccw permit. I'm going down to sdc in Branson, mo in a few weeks along with a lot of friends. I won't actually be giving sdc any money as I, and friends will be getting in for free. I've heard that sdc is big time anti ccw. What if I still carried? I'm a big gut and I mostly conceal well even with light colored clothing and cargo shorts. What's the most that would happen? Any one see sdc's no ccw sign? I NEVER go anywhere without my edc. Thoughts, opinions? No flaming or ax throwing please. I get enough out of that with another forum I frequent. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2011
  2. chemcmndr

    chemcmndr

    829
    0
    Aug 23, 2008
    Beavercreek, OH
    Well, assuming SDC doesn't have any metal detectors going in, I would say that you're ok. With Missouri's laws, even if you carry into a place that is posted, you're technically still not breaking the law. Only if they ask you to leave and you refuse does it become an issue.
     


  3. Cool Impala Glocker

    Cool Impala Glocker NRA Member

    391
    0
    Feb 7, 2010
    KC Missouri area
    You know, I'm actually scanning the mo.gov website ccws section and for the life of me, I can't either find or comprehend the language that says I can carry at a posted place and not break the law (until I'm asked to leave). Can you help?
     
  4. Cool Impala Glocker

    Cool Impala Glocker NRA Member

    391
    0
    Feb 7, 2010
    KC Missouri area
    I actually found it at the Missouri highway patrol page:

    http://www.mshp.dps.mo.gov/MSHPWeb/Publications/Brochures/documents/SHP-863.pdf
     
  5. FM12

    FM12 I need AMMO!

    2,514
    1
    Jun 17, 2007
    Alabama
    Nothing to be gained by ccw if they dont want u to. I get the feeling u r going to either way tho.

    Just be careful and concealed!
     
  6. DustyJacket

    DustyJacket Directiv 10-289

    6,522
    190
    Oct 16, 2008
    Missouri, East of KC
    In accordance with Section 571.107 RSMo., you may not carry a concealed
    weapon in the following places:
    • any police, sheriff, or Highway Patrol office or station without consent;
    • within 25 feet of any polling place on Election Day;
    • adult or juvenile jail or institution;
    • courthouse or facilities;
    • any meeting of a government body (except by a member with a
    concealed carry endorsement);
    • bar without consent;
    • airport;
    • where prohibited by federal law;
    • schools;
    • child care facility (without consent of manager);
    • riverboat gambling facility;
    • amusement parks;
    • any church or place of worship; without permission
    of Minister or person representing religious organization
    • any sports arena or stadium (with seating for more than 5,000);
    • hospitals; and,​
    • private or public property where posted.
     
  7. Cool Impala Glocker

    Cool Impala Glocker NRA Member

    391
    0
    Feb 7, 2010
    KC Missouri area


    if you would keep reading, it says it is NOT a criminal act.​
     
  8. NecoDude

    NecoDude

    201
    1
    Mar 22, 2011
    No Name City...
  9. DustyJacket

    DustyJacket Directiv 10-289

    6,522
    190
    Oct 16, 2008
    Missouri, East of KC
    I didn't say it was. I am quite familiar with the MO CCW laws. :supergrin:

    You asked "Any one see sdc's no ccw sign?" They don't need one as they are covered by the state law.

    One thing the PDF says, misses a point. You get a citation not just if a peace officer is calld, but if you refuse to leave. If you didn't refuse to leave, they can call whomever they desire and you should not be cited.

    So, the most that can happen depends on what YOU do and say.

    See:

    Carrying of a concealed firearm in a location specified in subdivisions (1) to (17) of subsection 1 of this section by any individual who holds a concealed carry endorsement issued pursuant to sections 571.101 to 571.121 shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to denial to the premises or removal from the premises. If such person refuses to leave the premises and a peace officer is summoned, such person may be issued a citation .........
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011
  10. GIockGuy24

    GIockGuy24 Bring M&M's

    4,037
    5
    Jul 14, 2005
    With Amber Lamps
    That was my favorite amusement park when I was a kid. They used to have real 22 rifles at the shooting gallery.
     
  11. NDCent

    NDCent Socially Inept

    3,705
    176
    Mar 19, 2010
    Ozarks
    That's another reason for me not to visit that over priced tourist trap.
     
  12. hikerpaddler

    hikerpaddler

    1,504
    1
    Mar 1, 2001
    USA
    Disregarding a property owners wishes is ignorant. Find out their policy and abide by it or don't go. It's not like the yakuza have a contract on you. Leaving your gun in a lockbox in your car for a day (or a week, for that matter) is hardly going to result I. Your untimely demise.
     
  13. GIockGuy24

    GIockGuy24 Bring M&M's

    4,037
    5
    Jul 14, 2005
    With Amber Lamps
  14. dnuggett

    dnuggett PRO 2A

    2,153
    0
    Feb 28, 2005
    DFW TX
    Really?
     
  15. kensteele

    kensteele

    5,379
    0
    Aug 3, 2003
    Leawood, KS
    Negative! OP, don't pay any attention to this. Property owners wishes are not laws. A Missouri resident is obligated to follow state law, not somebody's wishes. If you want the residents of your state to follow your wishes, the only way to do that is to turn your wish into a state law or a city ordinance. If not, it is irrelevant.

    This is today's mentality. Your wishes are no better than anyone's else. Whether you are a property owner, a business manager, an honest citizen, or a homeless bum, all of our wishes are created equally and no one should be able to force their wishes on the next person. If you try, there are some people that will tell you where to stick it.

    People are not happy today. The prevailing message is no compromise, no forgiving, no respect, no empathy. Everybody is on their own. When I go to Missouri, I don't even look for signs. I don't download PDFs and I don't make phone calls to ask questions. First on my mine is my personal protection. Second on my mind is the law. Everything else is a fleeting thought and that includes "wishes." I follow the law and for me, the law is the bottom line. And the law should be the bottom line for the owner, too. He should adjust his "wishes" to be in compliance with state law.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2011
  16. as400guy1

    as400guy1

    3,475
    1,328
    Mar 26, 2009
    Just out of curiosity....why would you feel the need to ccw there?

    I haven't heard of any instances of problems there.....though I DO remember seeing something about some Bald Knobbers hanging around "Hatties Tater Patch".
     
  17. dnuggett

    dnuggett PRO 2A

    2,153
    0
    Feb 28, 2005
    DFW TX
    Not speaking for him, but some have a personal policy to carry everywhere allowed.
     
  18. as400guy1

    as400guy1

    3,475
    1,328
    Mar 26, 2009
    I don't have any issue with that.

    Wasn't trying to stir anything up.
     
  19. dnuggett

    dnuggett PRO 2A

    2,153
    0
    Feb 28, 2005
    DFW TX
    :cool:
     
  20. Bill Lumberg

    Bill Lumberg BTF Inventor

    6,845
    9
    Jun 14, 2002
    Precisely. Be an adult. .