close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Casting ingots, have a problem

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by BSA70, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. BSA70

    BSA70

    1,784
    116
    Aug 14, 2007
    NC
    I have a hot plate with a small (#3) iron pan. Melting shot range lead so there is dirt involved in the melting process. The problem I am having- After fluxing, the lead looks really clean, I pour the ingots, The last pour, a bunch of dirt falls everywhere. I guess the dirt is collecting at the bottom of the pan where you cannot see it. Anything I can do?

    Also, will this hot plate set up, heat the lead to the right temp. for pouring into the bullet mold?

    Thanks
     
  2. fredj338

    fredj338

    21,704
    919
    Dec 22, 2004
    so.cal.
    If you are picking the pan up & pouring, you'll get some carbon & crud clinging to the side of the pan. When fluxing, scrape the bottom & sides well usign a wooden paint stick, then skim & pour. it will help. You can & should flux when adding ingots to yur casting pot. That will take care of the small amounts left over form smelting.
     


  3. Colorado4Wheel

    Colorado4Wheel

    14,937
    166
    Nov 2, 2006
    CO
    Don't worry about it for a second. Your going to reflux when you make bullets so it will come out then.

    Flux Often. That what Uncle Jack told me. Then he hit me with his cane.
     
  4. Beware Owner

    Beware Owner NOT a victim.

    8,555
    0
    Oct 16, 2007
    Sometimes when overheated the smelt, it looked like there was dirt, but it was actually oxidation.
     
  5. I get that too. The last wheelweight 'find' was loaded with dirt, looked like someone dug them out of their garden. I tried to wash them off but there was still some sediment in the bottom of my skillet.

    Just do the best you can. Don't pour the last ingot, just dribble it on the ground or something and bang out the dirt left in the pan. Drop the 'lava' back into your fresh melt and flux like crazy.