close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

carry in a state park

Discussion in 'Bluegrass Glockers' started by Berretta9, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. Berretta9

    Berretta9

    635
    0
    Feb 22, 2005
    Louisville, Ky.
    I guess I could look this up but I know you Bren, would know the answer. Is it illegal to have a gun on my boat while on a state lake like Green River or Taylorsville ??
     
  2. SDGlock23

    SDGlock23 Glockoholic

    I would hope so, I've been to green river several times packin'.
     


  3. wprebeck

    wprebeck Got quacks?

    8,585
    2,226
    Oct 20, 2002
    Mm..looks like heaven
    Not to my knowledge, as it's not one of the prohibited places specified by law.

    Also, governments may only prohibit the carrying of weapons in BUILDINGS they own....the lake wouldn't be one of those.
     
  4. amr40509

    amr40509

    240
    0
    Jan 6, 2008
    I thought you weren't suposed to carry on Corps of Engineers lakes -- seem to remember some exception about transporting an unloaded gun to/from hunting locations, but think it's off limits besides that.

    Someone else double check this though please.
     
  5. When I emailed the AG's office a few years back about this, they said all the state parks were fine, just watch out for national waterways and parks, like Mammoth Cave, etc. Quit a few of the parks have ranges, especially down at LBL and also near Cumberland.
     
  6. amr40509

    amr40509

    240
    0
    Jan 6, 2008
    Regarding Taylorsville and Green River Lake -- They are Corps of Engineers Lakes -- so from

    http://www.lrl.usace.army.mil/


    § 327.13 Explosives, firearms, other weapons and fireworks.

    (a) The possession of loaded firearms, ammunition, loaded projectile firing devices, bows and arrows, crossbows, or other weapons is prohibited unless:


    (1) In the possession of a Federal, state or local law enforcement officer;

    (2) Being used for hunting or fishing as permitted under §327.8, with devices being unloaded when transported to, from or between hunting and fishing sites;
    (3) Being used at authorized shooting ranges; or
    (4) Written permission has been received from the District Commander.

    (b) Possession of explosives or explosive devices of any kind, including fireworks or other pyrotechnics, is prohibited unless written permission has been received from the District Commander. [65 FR 6901, Feb. 11, 2000]
     

  7. Yup, if they're classified as national waterways, we're sadly screwed :(
     
  8. amr40509

    amr40509

    240
    0
    Jan 6, 2008
    There is always a lot of debate about this over on the Lake Cumberland message boards.

    I know that if I were down there living on the water on a house boat, spending a lot of time out in coves in the middle of no-where, like a lot of those folks do I would worry about it too.

    Personally when we just go out on the weekends, usually to Taylorsville/Cave Run/Green River/Cumberland my gun stays in my truck.

    Camping trips... well I can't imagine not carrying when camping.
     
  9. Berretta9

    Berretta9

    635
    0
    Feb 22, 2005
    Louisville, Ky.
    The only people I've ever seen cop wise on the lake are fish and game officers. I did get a warning from a Sherriff for shooting fireworks off in front of my cabin. He just asked us to let him get down the road before we shot anymore off.