close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Carowinds: What CCW Laws Apply?

Discussion in 'Carolina Glockers' started by Thx-1138, Jun 19, 2009.


  1. Thx-1138

    Thx-1138
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    2,412
    1
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Carowinds straddles the border between South and North Carolina. It has one entrance that straddles the states, and another in SC. It's front-gate address is in NC.

    In NC, you can't carry a concealed weapon into a place that charges admission.

    In SC, you can.


    So, if the park isn't posted, which laws apply? Do you have to follow one set of laws in the southern part of the park, and a different set in the northern?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. NC Bullseye

    NC Bullseye
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    948
    50
    Location:
    Foothills
    Considering their business address is in NC I believe you'll find that they follow NC law. Even when a venue straddles boundaries the majority of the time they have to follow the regulations of what they claim as a business address.

    Edited to add: Just found this:

    http://www.carowinds.com/visit/visit_services.cfm

    No carry.
     

  3. Thx-1138

    Thx-1138
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    2,412
    1
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Reviewing SC Law, I can't find anything about posted "No Weapons" signs holding any legal weight. The point is still which laws they follow.

    The concern I have is people who enter from the SC gate. Are they going to be subject to NC law when they never entered NC? Is Carowinds going search them, find a weapon, take them to a security office in the NC part of the park, and turn them over to NC police? :dunno: Sounds pretty fishy to me.
     
  4. BigFelipe

    BigFelipe
    Expand Collapse
    BeenQuietTilNow

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    422
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh,NC
    For the sake of arguement, I have this to add; They have a line painted through the park that shows when you cross over from state to state. If you stay on the SC side and never cross, it stands to reason you are legal, but you'd never get by the metal detectors anyhow.
     
  5. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    If a posted sign meets the very specific requirements outlined in SC Code of Laws, section 23-31-235 you can not carry into the posted area.
     
  6. NC Bullseye

    NC Bullseye
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    948
    50
    Location:
    Foothills
    I think the manned metal detectors say it all.

    My guess is that they would no allow you entry if found in the detectors and if they found you out in the park they'd ask you to leave.

    As for which agency they would call if they deem it necessary to call any, I'd bet the rest of your day is a washout.
     
  7. Thx-1138

    Thx-1138
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    2,412
    1
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I remember that line running from the main gate toward the center of the park, but I don't remember seeing the line anywhere else, so I wonder if the line actually exists in the rest of the park, or if it's just there for show when you first walk in.

    Ah! Good catch! I didn't notice that one when I was perusing SC Laws. OK, so if it's properly posted in SC, you can't carry past it without immediately being in violation. Pretty much like in NC, except that SC actually defines how to properly post, instead of NC's nebulous 'conspicuously posted' verbiage.

    So if it's properly posted, you couldn't carry regardless. If it's NOT posted, you could theoretically carry if you're in SC (and the park was under SC jurisdiction). Regardless of whether it's posted or not, if they are under NC jurisdiction, you couldn't carry because they charge admission.

    For practical purposes, you're absolutely correct.

    Oh, absolutely. This thread was pretty much a theoretical exercise from the beginning. I'm intrigued by odd places like Carowinds and how the law deals with them.
     
  8. NC Bullseye

    NC Bullseye
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    948
    50
    Location:
    Foothills
    Just for giggles, you ought to call and ask as "just a curious visitor" what law enforcement department has jurisdiction over the park, or who they call for law enforcement needs.
     
  9. jlpayne86

    jlpayne86
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    128
    1
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    dam i hadnt been in there in so long I didnt even know they had metal detectors, Thanks for the heads up, I want to take kids there, and would have been carrying.
     
  10. Palmguy

    Palmguy
    Expand Collapse
    Boom.

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    2,031
    3
    Location:
    NW FL
    Same here...last time I was there I don't remember metal detectors. Oh well....good thing about the parks here in Florida; no detectors and it's not illegal :wavey:
     
  11. NC Bullseye

    NC Bullseye
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    948
    50
    Location:
    Foothills
    Ready for a real hoot????

    Called Carowinds and asked who the primary law enforcement agency is they call when a LEO is needed in the park and the response was "It depends on where in the park the incident occurs."

    If it's on the NC side they call NC and if on the SC side they call SC.

    So who's going to be the sacrificial lamb and stay on the SC side if the signs aren't just right?
     
  12. CarlosC

    CarlosC
    Expand Collapse
    AK Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2000
    2,880
    5
    Location:
    DFW area, TX
    Carowinds is relatively safe, so I don't bother carrying into the park. Besides, I would be concerned with some of the rides that go upside down or have negative Gs and losing my gun, even though my holsters are pretty good. You would also have a hard time concealing in the water park...."wow, you have a big gun there, don't you?" :supergrin:
     
  13. cdflippin

    cdflippin
    Expand Collapse
    Sasquatch

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    481
    0
    Location:
    Mayberry, NC
    Please correct me if I'm wrong, but when I was taking my CCW class the instructor said that in NC you can't carry in any place that charged admission. So that means carowinds would be out anyway, right?
     
  14. NC Bullseye

    NC Bullseye
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    948
    50
    Location:
    Foothills
    Only on the part of the park that is on the NC side.
     
  15. Thx-1138

    Thx-1138
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    2,412
    1
    Location:
    North Carolina
    That's exactly the issue in the thread. In NC, you can't. In SC, you can. Carowinds straddles the border.
     
  16. civilwarguns

    civilwarguns
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    82
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    By the time you get out of there you could have bought a new glock.:cool:
     
  17. Disregarded9-side

    Disregarded9-side
    Expand Collapse
    Armchair IPSCer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    1,008
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    ...anywhere that sells tickets for entry in NC, you cannot carry with a mere NC CHP; don't know about the lower side of things.
     
  18. purpledragonlily

    purpledragonlily
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    150
    0
    you cannot even take a pocket knife in carowinds, my dh had one confiscated on the way in, a tiny thing on a key chain.
     
  19. Doxiedad

    Doxiedad
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    105
    0
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    Amen to that. I haven't been in probably 10 years but last time I was there it was hella expensive :wow::wow: