close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Can i auto sync two drives?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by ricky, Sep 25, 2008.


  1. ricky

    ricky
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 1999
    556
    9
    Location:
    Miami, Fl.
    What I am trying to do is have two hard drives that are the same size and exactly alike including the os.

    I want the program (if it exists) to sync both drives so that as you add or subtract on one (main) hard drive it will do the same to the other.

    Is there any other way to do this that I am not aware of?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Clyde

    Clyde
    Expand Collapse
    Lost in KY
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    549
    1
    Location:
    KY
    SyncToy v1.4 - not sure if it would be the ticket for operating system - but I use it to copy Docs and such to a external HDD as backup. The External echo the primary. Can be set up several different ways.


    Full System - take a look at Symantec's Ghost
     

    #2 Clyde, Sep 25, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
  3. ricky

    ricky
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 1999
    556
    9
    Location:
    Miami, Fl.
    I see there is a 2.0 version.

    I guess it boils down to which is best I guess?

    I wanted to make sure if one hard drive takes a dump I can use the other.
     
  4. UtahIrishman

    UtahIrishman
    Expand Collapse
    BLR
    Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    6,533
    1,125
    Location:
    Utah
    you could also mirror them, but you will need a RAID card for that.
     
  5. d3athp3nguin

    d3athp3nguin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    629
    0
  6. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock
    Expand Collapse
    Scouts Out
    CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    23,791
    182
    RAID 1. What you describe is exactly what it's for.
     
  7. Big Al 24

    Big Al 24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    1,244
    0
    Depending on your hardware, your motherboard might have onboard raid. If it's not ancient it probably does.