close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Bullet off center from case

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by squirreld, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. squirreld

    squirreld

    1,456
    0
    Jan 15, 2006
    US of A
    A new thread with the subject would prolly be a better place to discuss this.

    I posted this issue a few times when I was going through my 9mm reload check and 40SW reload check.

    I seem to have a bullet off center issue most easily seen on the 9mm, less so on the 40's but still present.
    Ditto on the 45's.

    Separate tool heads holding the dies.
    All dies tightened down while a case is in all stations.
    Cases are checked after sizing and they appear to be perfect.
    All finished rounds are within or at spec.
    Issue must be presented during the flare or the seating step.
    I contacted Dillon and obtained an platform alignment tool which I have done twice. No major difference pre/post alignment.
    Off-center appears to be in the same spot every time.


    Dillon 650
    Lee Resizer
    Redding Pro Comp Seater
    Lee crimp

    What do we think?
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  2. WiskyT

    WiskyT Malcontent

    11,682
    1
    Jun 12, 2002
    North Carolina
    The seating stem isn't suited to the shape of your bullet nose. I had this problem with a particular bunch of 40 cal bullets I used to use and a Lee seater. I had Lee make a custom stem for about $6.00.

    There is a way to use epoxy to mold the stem to fit the bullet, but I've never done it. You could contact Redding and they may have other stems that would fit better. Try a different seater if you already have it.

    You can try a different bullet too if you have them.
     


  3. Boxerglocker

    Boxerglocker Jacks #1 Fan

    6,147
    26
    Mar 6, 2003
    Lynnwood, WA
    You haven't posted any pictures to show the problem. Being you say the platform alignment is straight, I would suggest 2 things. First check the fit of your chosen bullet to your seating stem, polish any sharp edges to get the best fit if you can. Secondly increase the size of you flare, make it generous, a little too much is better than too little.
     
  4. squirreld

    squirreld

    1,456
    0
    Jan 15, 2006
    US of A
    bullet weights are what the caliber was built around.
    124 gr, 180 gr, 230 gr.

    Pictures will be tough, I can try.
    I can also try the excess flare.
    How do I check the bullet fit to seating stem?
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2011
  5. unclebob

    unclebob

    7,371
    348
    Oct 14, 2000
    Mary Esther FL
    Since you did the alignment and it did not help. I would give Dillon another call and let them know what you did. Make sure you are home and if front of the press when you call. They might have you try different things. The only thing I can think of and you said you did is having a case at every station, or a too loose of a shell plate? I will assume that with the Lee sizing die that the case goes right into the die. If it doesn’t you still have an alignment problem. At least it does on mine. The other thing is make sure your primer locator tab is set right. Remember you set with the set screw and you don’t bend the tab like some people have. No it was not me.
     
  6. WiskyT

    WiskyT Malcontent

    11,682
    1
    Jun 12, 2002
    North Carolina
    Take the stem out of the die. Take a bullet and place it into the stem. The bullet should align itself evenly in the stem and not want to wobble around.
     
  7. PCJim

    PCJim Senior Member

    2,950
    1
    Aug 4, 2008
    FL
    Where's Jack when we need him? :supergrin:

    From what I remember Jack stating... Remove your bullet seating stem and clean it extremely well so that no wax, grease, oil, etc is present. Take a bullet for which you want a custom seating plug and apply a liberal amount of oil/grease so that the bullet will release easily. Take some JB Weld and insert a small quantity (? how much) in the bullet seating stem. Push greased bullet into JB Weld to create the desired profile.

    I have not done this, but restate from memory what I remember of his instructions. I would think you need to insure you have no JB Weld outside the perimeter of the seating plug, else you will not be able to reinsert it into the die. I also do not know how long you would have to leave the bullet in the mix, until hard or only until the profile is made?

    Anyway, if Jack will skip a dose of his Viagra and put his scotch down long enough to work his magic on the keyboard, he can better explain the process.
     
  8. mogollon

    mogollon

    242
    0
    Nov 20, 2002
    Another alignment to make is of the individual dies. Loosen the lock rings of all the dies, especially the powder measure die. With the appropriate cases/cartridges in all stations, pull the handle down. With the handle down, cases in all the dies and the powder measure activated, tighten the die lock rings. This ensures that the dies are centered in the threaded holes of the toolhead.
    Also, check the size die for cancentricity. Grab a fired case, measure the cse mouth diameter using calipers. Rotate the case 90 degrees, measure again. Now size this case, repeat the measurements. It should be at worst within .001" out of round. Just as often you find a chamber is out of round.