close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Built New Computer - Won't Boot Up

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by 8Ring, Jan 8, 2005.


  1. 8Ring

    8Ring
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    424
    8
    Location:
    Denver
    Hello All:

    I decided to something new and build a computer to occupy my spare time on these cold days. I bought an Abit socket A board, an AMD Sempron Processor, 1 Gig of high speed DDR ram, and all the rest of the goodies.

    I bought a cheap case and power supply, but got everything assembled and hooked up according to the motherboard manual. I installed the video card and modem, even though it was a chore to seat them in their slots. All drives were connected to the right part of the MB. All power connections to MB, hard drive, floppy, CD drives, and fans were properly made.

    When I turned it on there was nothing except a red LED shining on the southeast corner of the board. No fans spinning, no drives whirling, nothing. Obviously some power is getting to the MB, but nothing else is going.

    My layman's guess is that I have a bad power supply. Even if the power connection to the MB was bad or inadequate, wouldn't the fans still work? But it's a little puzzling to have some power to the MB, but nothing else.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks,

    Chris
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. NetNinja

    NetNinja
    Expand Collapse
    Always Faithful

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    967
    0
    Location:
    HotLanta, GA
    Ok unplug everything except the essentials.

    Graphics card
    Hard Drive. make sure it's on the Primary IDE controller and your hard drives jumper pin is set to master.

    Graphics card
    Hard drive
    Power to the motherbaord and hard drive

    Make sure your power button is connected to the correct pins on the mother board.

    Try again.

    Make sure none of those posts on the back side of the motherboard is sitting on top of any soldered joints.

    And if you have to force anything into a computer you are doing something wrong or something is miss aligned.
     

  3. SamBuca

    SamBuca
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    317
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    Put the CMOS reset jumper back into the other position. Most motherboards come with it jumped to reset.
     
  4. srhoades

    srhoades
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    2,784
    9
    I know it sounds silly but make sure the cpu fan is not on backwards. This will prevent a system from booting.
     
  5. klmmicro

    klmmicro
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    991
    0
    Location:
    South End of the Left Coast
    The instruction to remove everything and add a piece at a time back is the absolute best, but there are a couple of quick checks you might try first.

    Remove the pwr and rst switch connectors and insure that they are in the correct locations. That pin-set is cramped down there and it is easy to mix them up. Also, make sure that your CPU fan is connected to the correct pinset. The ABIT board has one for the CPU, one for the PWR SUP, and one for the CSFAN. They are all the same color and config, easy to mix-up. If you have it plugged into one of the casefan "sockets", the system will not boot.
     
  6. chevrofreak

    chevrofreak
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    2,696
    0
    Location:
    Billings, Montana
    I have a feeling you quickly learn, as I did, that cheap cases and power supplies are the devil.
     
  7. 10 Ring Tao

    10 Ring Tao
    Expand Collapse
    Red White Blue

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    860
    0
    Location:
    Southeast Michigan
    I 2nd the CMOS jumper. That tripped me up on the first system I built. I spent two days screwing around with it trying to get the thing to boot. Everything was just as you describe it, obvious power getting to mobo, but nothing else was working. I even took apart the power switch. Grrr.....

    One tiny little jumper caused all that frustration.

    I learned this the hard way. Over the last three years I've gone through about one PS per year until I finally ponied up the $40 for an AGI.

    The first one I had was rated at 350 watts, but as I later found out, cheap PSs don't usually give the advertised output. Because of that, I would get failure to boot messages as a result of my hard drive not getting enough power to run. I thought I had a failing HD for awhile. Another Grrr....
     
  8. echo99

    echo99
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    27
    0
    Location:
    SC

    Possible memory, if the memory is not seated correctly or is wrong for the system the fail safe is to prevent boot. Try another module. Then try the obvious, switch power cables, different wall socket, power supply, check all items with a volt meter. etc.
     
  9. Egyas

    Egyas
    Expand Collapse
    Troll Hater

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    560
    0
    Location:
    People's Republik of Daleystan
    ^6

    Isn't that the truth? The extra $20 is SOOOOO worth not having to go throught the trouble.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Need help computer won't boot. Tech Talk Sep 15, 2010
My desktop computer won't boot up. Ideas? Tech Talk Jun 29, 2010
New Computer Finally Built! Tech Talk Mar 19, 2008
Old computer won't boot? Tech Talk Dec 2, 2006
Laptop won't boot up, HELP! Tech Talk Nov 9, 2004