close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

backing up files for the new PC

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by gglockner, May 29, 2009.


  1. gglockner

    gglockner
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    67
    0
    Planning on getting a new pc shortly and want to back up the old drive so I can transfer programs and files over to the new pc.
    Have a external HD that has plenty of space on it, so I thought I would just copy the whole C:/ drive. Seems there is always something running in the background so it won't work that way. How can I save all my files including those hidden ones that I would be able to do a search for them once the new PC is up and running?

    Thanks,
    Glen
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    you don't really need ever single file from your current C drive. Just take your music, pics, etc....good luck bro
     

  3. grokdesigns

    grokdesigns
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    507
    0
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    What Mavs said. Back up your documents, music, photos, Outlook profile (if you have it), FireFox profile, etc. All of your system and program files from the old computer will be of no use to you on the new one.
     
  4. Tennessee Slim

    Tennessee Slim
    Expand Collapse
    Señor Member
    CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    4,413
    0
    Location:
    Mucus City, USA
    It's the system files that are causing your "copy" command to puke. You can get around that by putting that HDD in an external enclosure or a HDD dock. That way you can access those files without that HDD's OS "running," which is what's protecting the files.

    There's probably easier ways to do it.

    If we're talking Eks Pee, you can use the "files and settings transfer wizard." That'll package all your files in one big local bundle, which you can then transfer to the other PC. It also gives you opportunity to see just how much file space you'd be talking about, and whether you actually need that external HDD. You might be able to get by with a just DVD or two.

    I should note the wizard only gets your stuff in "My Documents." If you're like me and put stuff in C:\Temp and other such oddball places, you've got a little hand work to do.

    Another possibility is to get a crossover cable (or one of the USB-to-USB cables -- like this one -- intended for the same purpose) and transfer them by wire.
     
  5. gglockner

    gglockner
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    67
    0
    Thanks for the help. I kind of like using the usb to usb and connect them together until I know I have everything up and running. Not sure if I am going to like switching to Vista...
     
  6. MavsX

    MavsX
    Expand Collapse
    The Dude Abides

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    3,033
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    yeah man vista sucks!
     
  7. gglockner

    gglockner
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    67
    0
    Vista is ok, still able to get around just looks a bit different.